Hefei Open 2013


Date
Jul 27 - 28, 2013
City
Hefei, China
Venue

University of Science and Technology of China

Address
Huangshan Rd., Shushan District
Details

Activity Center

Website
Hefei Open 2013 website
Organizer
Anhui Cube Association
WCA Delegate
Xiaobo Jin (金晓波)
Contact

Qirun Zhong

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
94
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) won with an average of 9.58 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Lin Chen (陈霖) finished second (11.36) and Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) finished third (11.54).

Asian records: Jiawen Wu (吴嘉文)‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 9:43.28 (average); Lin Chen (陈霖)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 2:05.04 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 9.00 9.58 China 9.219.6310.279.919.00
2x2x2 Cube Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 1.86 3.00 China 3.731.862.057.463.23
4x4x4 Cube Zhiyang Chen (陈至扬) 41.13 43.97 China 45.6942.6547.1341.1343.58
5x5x5 Cube Lin Chen (陈霖) 1:09.04 1:15.87 China 1:09.041:16.861:15.451:18.351:15.30
6x6x6 Cube Lin Chen (陈霖) 1:59.33 2:05.04 AsR China 2:13.411:59.332:02.38
7x7x7 Cube Lin Chen (陈霖) 2:50.36 2:58.42 China 3:01.963:02.942:50.36
3x3x3 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 36.54 DNF China 36.54DNF43.78
3x3x3 One-Handed Lin Chen (陈霖) 13.69 15.69 China 17.4115.7713.8820.5313.69
Clock Junyan Wu (吴俊彦) 9.21 9.89 China 12.4710.499.219.849.35
Megaminx Jiaxi Ye (叶佳希) 1:13.53 1:19.77 China 1:25.551:13.531:17.691:28.181:16.06
Pyraminx Yi Wang (王旖) 3.51 4.46 China 4.033.515.295.664.06
Square-1 Zhiyang Chen (陈至扬) 12.58 17.83 China 12.5829.6618.4921.6713.34
4x4x4 Blindfolded Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 4:19.38 NR DNF China 4:19.38DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Zhizhe Liang (梁稚喆) 14:18.00 DNF China 14:18.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yiqun Fan (樊轶群) 6/7 46:24 China 6/7 46:24
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:10.00
Pyraminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.