Hamburg Open 2011


Date
Apr 30 - May 1, 2011
City
Hamburg, Germany
Venue

Karl Schneider Halle

Address
VHS-Zentrum Ost, Berner Heerweg 183 (U-Farmsen), 22159 Hamburg,
Details

Telefon: 040 428 853 - 0, Telefax: 040 428 853 - 284, ost@vhs-hamburg.de

Website
Hamburg Open 2011 website
Organizer
Leandro Baltazar
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Leandro Baltazar und Sarah Rajemison

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
64
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 9.86 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (10.11) and Sebastian Weyer finished third (10.27).

World records: Sebastian Weyer‎ 4x4x4 Cube 31.66 (single).

European records: Sebastian Weyer‎ 4x4x4 Cube 37.77 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 8.71 9.86 Germany 9.7710.159.8110.008.71
2x2x2 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 2.00 3.27 Netherlands 3.413.063.782.003.33
4x4x4 Cube Sebastian Weyer 31.66 WR 37.77 ER Germany 31.6635.8142.2235.2842.88
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:07.55 NR 1:15.78 Netherlands 1:12.881:16.361:18.111:07.55DNF
6x6x6 Cube Lasse Korbanka 2:50.80 2:52.38 Germany 2:55.052:50.802:51.30
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:18.81 4:43.11 Netherlands 5:22.684:27.834:18.81
3x3x3 Blindfolded Cornelius Dieckmann 58.65 DNF Germany DNF58.65DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Cornelius Dieckmann 35 Germany 35
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 16.15 19.38 Germany 19.7718.8620.0816.1519.52
Pyraminx Leandro Baltazar 5.05 5.63 Portugal 5.475.715.725.058.96
Square-1 Sébastien Auroux 25.68 33.28 Germany 36.2232.8825.6830.7544.68
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Cornelius Dieckmann 2/2 5:06 Germany 2/2 5:06
Magic David Schult 1.16 1.29 Germany 2.271.311.411.161.16
Master Magic Leandro Baltazar 2.16 NR 2.37 NR Portugal 2.472.342.312.165.22
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:15.00
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.