Guangdong Open 2008


Date
Oct 1, 2008
City
Guangzhou, Guangdong Province, China
Venue

Nan Wu Secondary School

Address
81 Xingyuan Street, Jiang Nan Xi, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Website
Guangdong Open 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Chan Tak Chuen (陳德泉)
Contact

China Rubik's Cube Union Chan Tak Chuen

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
149
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Shenjia Zhang (张砷镓) won with an average of 12.74 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Timothy Sun finished second (13.55) and Haixu Zhang (张海旭) finished third (14.39).

Asian records: Danyang Chen (陈丹阳)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 1:21.08 (average); Lee Chun Hin (李震軒)‎ Magic 1.10 (average); Lo Chun Lok (盧雋樂)‎ Master Magic 3.21 (average).

Oceanian records: Joshua Li‎ 3x3x3 Cube 13.47 (single), 3x3x3 Cube 15.59 (average), 2x2x2 Cube 4.28 (single), 2x2x2 Cube 5.75 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 1:06.36 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 1:11.94 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:59.00 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 2:04.19 (average), 3x3x3 Blindfolded 2:59.08 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 22.08 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 23.77 (average), Megaminx 2:08.81 (single), Megaminx 2:15.76 (average), Square-1 30.18 (single), Square-1 34.48 (average), Magic 1.94 (single), Magic 2.24 (average), Master Magic 3.58 (single), and Master Magic 3.79 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Shenjia Zhang (张砷镓) 10.72 NR 12.74 NR China 13.8811.6510.7212.9413.63
2x2x2 Cube Timothy Sun 3.58 4.67 United States 4.476.134.193.585.34
4x4x4 Cube Timothy Sun 58.11 1:01.81 United States 1:01.2158.111:02.221:02.001:02.56
5x5x5 Cube Timothy Sun 1:33.69 1:41.07 United States 1:46.931:39.691:33.691:36.581:54.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Danyang Chen (陈丹阳) 1:06.75 NR 1:21.08 AsR China 1:23.941:06.751:32.55
3x3x3 One-Handed Joshua Li 22.08 OcR 23.77 OcR Australia 23.9326.4324.7822.0822.59
Megaminx Timothy Sun 2:06.30 2:09.64 United States 2:09.912:12.722:06.30
Square-1 Jianwei Zhu (朱剑伟) 20.81 NR 23.14 NR China 22.0620.8126.56
Magic Zhulu Ke (柯助錄) 1.09 1.15 Macau 1.161.191.094.531.11
Master Magic Lo Chun Lok (盧雋樂) 2.90 3.21 AsR Hong Kong 3.363.883.152.903.11
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:37.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:21.29
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Mo3
Square-1 Final Mo3
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.