Granada Open 2012


Date
Jul 7 - 8, 2012
City
Granada, Spain
Venue

IES Pedro Soto de Rojas

Address
Torre de los Picos, 2 Granada
Website
Granada Open 2012 website
WCA Delegate
Leovigildo Sánchez Casado
Contact

Luis J. Iáñez, Leo Sánchez Casado

Information

Participation fees<br>
General: A minimum of 8€ (up to 5 events). Each additional event +1€ (up to a maximum of 14€).<br>
Members of the AECR: A minimum of 5€ (up to 5 events). Each additional event +1€ (up to a maximum of 10€).

Events
Main event
Competitors
36
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carlos Méndez García-Barroso won with an average of 11.64 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jorge Castillo Matas finished second (11.73) and Pau Vela García finished third (12.71).

European records: Javier Tirado Ortiz‎ Clock 7.37 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 10.97 11.64 Spain 15.8412.3110.9711.4711.15
2x2x2 Cube Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 2.53 3.12 Spain 2.883.582.532.91DNF
4x4x4 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 39.47 45.87 NR Spain 45.3039.4752.2146.1346.19
5x5x5 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 1:31.09 1:33.94 Spain 1:36.051:34.591:31.181:37.081:31.09
6x6x6 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 3:15.15 3:21.83 Spain 3:15.153:22.133:28.22
7x7x7 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 4:33.21 NR 4:44.04 NR Spain 4:52.594:33.214:46.31
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jorge Castillo Matas 1:45.71 DNF Spain 1:45.71DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 28 NR DNF Spain DNF2834
3x3x3 One-Handed Carlos Méndez García-Barroso 17.44 20.53 Spain 28.0817.4419.6524.2517.68
Clock Javier Tirado Ortiz 7.15 7.37 ER Spain 7.157.637.197.3011.19
Megaminx Pau Vela García 1:20.06 NR 1:32.66 NR Spain 1:33.721:20.061:32.431:31.831:50.43
Pyraminx Jorge Castillo Matas 4.65 6.52 Spain 4.655.588.386.137.84
Square-1 Luis J. Iáñez 27.41 31.32 Spain 31.3455.7531.3431.2827.41
4x4x4 Blindfolded Javier Vega Aramburu 12:47.00 NR DNF Spain DNFDNF12:47.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Alexander Olleta del Molino 3/4 25:51 Spain DNF3/4 25:51
Magic Ting Sheng Bao Yang 1.06 1.14 Spain 1.161.081.911.061.18
Master Magic Daniel Borrajo Gutiérrez 2.83 3.89 Spain 4.692.882.834.096.83
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 6:00.00
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Master Magic First round Ao5
Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.