Gobbler Cube Day Winter 2019


Date
Jan 19, 2019
City
Blacksburg, Virginia, United States
Venue

Graduate Life Center Multipurpose Room at Virginia Tech

Address
155 Otey St, Blacksburg, VA 24060
Details

Multipurpose Room

Contact

Deniz Atak, Corey Sakowski and Keaton Ellis

Organizer
Deniz Atak
WCA Delegates
Corey Sakowski and Keaton Ellis
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

We will be tentatively holding second rounds of 3x3 One-Handed (Top 16) and 7x7 Cube (Top 8) before 3x3 Final only if time allows.

Events
Main event
Competitors
70
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 80 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Registration is free for VT students, faculty, staff, and alumni. Please read the "Competitor Information" tab before registering.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tanzer Balimtas won with an average of 7.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Keaton Ellis finished second (8.33) and Deniz Atak finished third (9.32).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tanzer Balimtas 6.51 7.68 United States 10.848.397.826.846.51
2 Keaton Ellis 7.45 8.33 United States 9.107.459.048.117.84
3 Deniz Atak 7.72 9.32 United States 9.579.529.467.728.97

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zayn Khanani 0.68 1.90 United States 0.681.981.991.931.80
2 Conlan Trace 1.35 2.60 United States 1.353.712.692.542.58
3 Aedan Bryant 2.46 3.14 United States 2.832.953.722.463.63

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ishmam Mirza 3:12.83 3:17.44 United States 3:22.233:12.833:17.27
2 Abhi Gawande 3:27.22 3:50.63 India 3:53.883:27.224:10.78
3 Conlan Trace 3:48.24 3:55.30 United States 3:51.514:06.163:48.24

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Corey Sakowski 53.55 DNF United States DNF53.55DNF
2 Conlan Trace 1:12.70 DNF United States 1:26.451:12.70DNF
3 Tommy Szeliga 2:42.18 DNF United States 2:42.18DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Keaton Ellis 11.37 11.97 United States 11.6311.7112.5813.2711.37
2 Tanzer Balimtas 13.76 15.84 United States 15.4113.7621.7414.7117.39
3 Ben Hart 16.65 18.32 United States 19.8218.4216.6520.8816.71

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Szeliga 58.48 1:04.99 United States 58.481:00.241:18.8359.021:15.72
2 Deniz Atak 1:05.15 1:08.51 United States 1:09.931:11.601:05.271:05.151:10.32
3 Keaton Ellis 1:07.63 1:13.51 United States 1:07.63DNF1:18.161:12.861:09.51