Gernika Open 2013


Date
Jul 20 - 21, 2013
City
Gernika, Spain
Venue

Centro Cultural Astra

Address
Goikoibarra 1 48300 Gernika
Website
Gernika Open 2013 website
Contact

Maddalen OarNora Gomez

WCA Delegate
Alexander Olleta del Molino
Information

Participation fees: General: 8€. Members of the AECR or Euskal Rubik: 5€

Events
Main event
Competitors
21
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo won with an average of 13.16 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alexander Olleta del Molino finished second (14.98) and Alberto Masó Molina finished third (15.35).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 11.88 13.16 Peru 11.8812.9314.5012.9113.65
2x2x2 Cube Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 3.75 4.71 Peru 5.976.474.004.153.75
4x4x4 Cube Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 1:00.06 1:06.55 Peru 1:10.471:01.411:07.771:19.311:00.06
5x5x5 Cube Alberto Masó Molina 1:54.16 2:00.71 Spain 2:11.051:54.162:02.522:01.441:58.16
3x3x3 Blindfolded Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:46.19 DNF Spain DNF1:51.401:46.19
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 28 NR 30.67 NR Spain 303428
3x3x3 One-Handed Alberto Masó Molina 18.91 23.29 Spain 26.4725.8418.9121.2122.81
Clock Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 13.58 15.92 Peru 15.7814.02DNF17.9613.58
Megaminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 1:22.65 1:29.66 Peru 1:22.651:30.271:31.151:34.521:27.55
Pyraminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 5.80 9.82 Peru 5.8014.4613.866.009.61
Square-1 Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 27.80 32.54 Peru 36.6529.0027.8038.5331.97
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Lucas Santiago Bernhardt Caruncho 2/2 8:11 Spain 2/2 8:112/4 31:55
3x3x3 With Feet Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:50.36 2:16.86 Spain 2:16.782:43.431:50.36
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 15:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 15:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.