German Nationals 2008


Date
Oct 25, 2008
City
Essen, Germany
Venue

Messe Essen

Address
Details

Stand JUMBO Spiele

Website
German Nationals 2008 website
Contact

Ron van BruchemTon Dennenbroek

WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Information

Competition is open to competitors from all countries. Only competitors with German nationality can win prizes.

Events
Main event
Competitors
69
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 11.79 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rama Temmink finished second (14.44) and Michał Halczuk finished third (14.80).

European records: Rama Temmink‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 19.77 (average).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 10.50 11.79 Netherlands 11.8014.9010.5010.7112.86
2 Rama Temmink 11.34 14.44 Netherlands 14.8613.7211.3415.1114.75
3 Michał Halczuk 13.16 14.80 Poland 16.9313.4716.1314.8113.16
4 Frank Morris 13.38 15.55 United States 16.9617.6813.3815.6614.02
5 Dan Cohen 13.94 15.64 United States 23.3613.9415.2217.0314.68
6 Kai Jiptner 14.36 15.69 Germany 14.3616.0015.1317.7815.94
7 Michael Gottlieb 14.33 18.72 United States 17.0820.7814.3318.3123.19
8 Tobias Christlieb 18.91 19.94 Germany 20.3419.9719.5218.9120.50
9 Andreas Farenbruch 20.27 20.67 Germany 20.6120.2720.6621.8420.75
10 Robin Blöhm 17.30 21.16 Germany 21.6127.5817.3017.3424.53
11 Tim Habermaas 19.61 21.29 Germany 19.9420.8123.1325.9619.61
12 Florian Weingarten 18.59 21.75 Germany 29.2122.0818.5919.4323.75
13 Timo Schönfelder 19.90 22.08 Germany 33.6123.8620.8419.9021.53
14 Michael Pohl 15.08 DNF Germany DNF17.69DNF15.9715.08

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 11.21 12.02 Netherlands 15.0511.4712.2211.2112.38
2 Rama Temmink 11.09 12.23 Netherlands 11.3311.0911.8813.4713.71
3 Michael Gottlieb 12.97 14.71 United States 14.4612.9717.1515.6314.03
4 Michael Pohl 11.93 14.89 NR Germany DNF11.9314.6915.7114.27
5 Frank Morris 13.86 15.13 United States 15.0229.9614.7815.5813.86
6 Dan Cohen 14.19 15.27 United States 15.4614.5216.3015.8414.19
7 Michał Halczuk 14.09 15.40 Poland 16.1915.5918.6614.0914.41
8 Joey Gouly 11.61 16.02 United Kingdom 11.6116.5218.2816.5814.96
9 Kai Jiptner 13.93 16.35 Germany 13.9315.4117.80DNF15.83
10 Ron van Bruchem 12.34 16.43 Netherlands DNF12.3416.2116.3616.71
11 Kamil Zieliński 16.61 17.62 Poland 16.6117.3317.4419.0018.08
12 Tobias Christlieb 16.30 18.37 Germany 20.0618.6016.9316.3019.59
13 Robin Blöhm 16.81 18.86 Germany 20.2120.2817.6616.8118.72
14 Andreas Farenbruch 15.27 19.78 Germany 15.2719.6922.2718.0621.59
15 Tim Habermaas 18.46 19.96 Germany 20.1919.3818.4620.3021.72
16 Ton Dennenbroek 17.83 20.12 Netherlands 19.3022.4117.8318.6524.09
17 Florian Weingarten 18.93 20.13 Germany 20.6419.5221.1318.9320.22
18 Timo Schönfelder 20.44 21.36 Germany 22.7124.6320.8820.4420.50
19 Dennis Strehlau 18.02 21.43 Germany 21.6821.7821.7118.0220.90
20 Jens Diewald 18.96 21.57 Germany 24.5021.7119.6523.3618.96
21 Reiner Thomsen 23.11 23.87 Germany 24.1923.4023.1131.3824.02
22 Laetitia Lemoine 19.66 24.04 France 22.2124.7125.2128.9319.66
23 Hakan Deniz 20.59 24.09 Netherlands 23.2725.1920.5925.4023.80
24 Sébastien Auroux 21.41 24.24 Germany 29.5622.4621.4126.4123.84
25 Moritz Karl 21.56 24.95 Germany 21.5624.5827.3823.9026.36
26 Stefan Falten 21.08 25.05 Germany 29.0024.4021.7521.08DNF
27 Arnaud van Galen 18.25 25.53 Netherlands 25.7126.6624.2118.2526.77
28 Charlie Cooper 21.84 25.53 United Kingdom 24.4121.8424.5930.0927.58
29 Axel Thur 22.03 26.44 Germany 23.3122.031:14.0224.6631.36
30 Raffael Ort 25.63 27.89 Germany 29.8025.6327.6329.0227.03
31 Malte Wendel 24.91 28.19 Germany 35.9728.9726.0824.9129.53
32 Donato Marro 22.90 29.08 Italy 29.3429.2222.9030.1328.68
33 Ludwig Fichte 27.33 29.46 Germany 38.8128.0330.7227.3329.63
34 Lorenz Chen 26.25 29.80 Taiwan 29.9031.0831.2728.4126.25
35 Petra Schmidt 27.50 29.95 Germany 27.5030.5637.5331.0928.21
36 Karsten Lenz 22.80 30.81 Germany 34.1634.9030.0328.2522.80
37 Monika Zimmermann 25.38 30.89 Germany 31.7130.8025.3830.1641.56
38 Yannick Baron 24.19 31.82 Germany 28.0924.1929.1938.1938.65
39 Ralf Farkas 22.53 31.91 Germany 30.2841.0935.8022.5329.64
40 Markus Pirzer 23.90 32.71 Germany 23.9032.9736.6535.0830.08
41 Pasquale Lombardozzi 25.18 33.31 Italy 33.2537.0229.6541.7725.18
42 Axel Häck 30.50 33.41 Germany 30.5032.0834.1534.0048.40
43 Raimond Diano 30.61 33.44 Germany 30.6136.1330.6833.5236.66
44 Michael Robertz 28.34 33.48 Germany 31.8035.8337.3832.8028.34
45 Alexander Kemper 29.59 33.56 Germany 33.5929.5937.0345.9330.06
46 Mark Atienza 26.03 38.65 Germany 36.2826.0345.8833.7859.44
47 Heiko Moyé 33.30 38.98 Germany 44.0957.3433.3036.0936.77
48 Maria Oey 35.03 39.07 Indonesia 35.0339.5335.9441.7554.65
49 Maximilian Eland 30.30 40.16 Germany DNF30.3038.5831.4450.46
50 Kai Rothaus 35.15 42.94 Germany 1:11.0240.8039.9035.1548.13
51 Daniel Wölk 40.80 44.64 Germany 54.6540.8047.2544.5942.08
52 Florian Pethig 31.96 45.34 Germany 55.4331.9637.5943.00DNF
53 Lukas Kalkhoff 42.25 45.57 Germany 49.2542.2544.4043.0650.80
54 Thomas Borsdorf 42.31 48.98 Germany 57.5246.8345.6142.3154.50
55 Moritz Dudda 46.15 50.98 Germany 46.151:08.4157.2849.3346.34
56 Torsten Schwarz 46.22 54.06 Germany 50.2857.0946.2254.80DNF
57 Christian Raditsch 47.19 54.35 Germany 57.1250.6658.7555.2747.19
58 Julian Blöhm 43.50 55.91 Germany 2:00.3344.1343.5052.191:11.41
59 Carsten Lammert 40.28 56.50 Germany 49.5240.2844.311:36.521:15.66
60 Ferdinand Haas 1:04.28 1:07.85 Germany 1:08.681:18.471:07.021:04.281:07.84
61 Norbert Rakow 1:01.06 1:13.60 Germany 1:38.811:30.221:01.061:07.381:03.21
62 Carolin Dewes 1:08.68 1:24.86 Germany 1:28.551:31.431:26.501:19.531:08.68
63 Anja Provoost 1:30.56 1:46.14 Netherlands 1:44.411:53.331:47.131:30.561:46.88
64 Rico Pfeiffer 1:52.47 1:57.99 Germany 2:23.191:58.281:52.472:02.431:53.25
65 Marcel Nehrig 1:33.16 2:10.55 Germany 2:04.442:58.652:54.001:33.161:33.22
66 Tim Thomsen 1:57.80 2:16.09 Germany 1:57.802:16.962:28.842:27.932:03.38
67 Markus Luft 2:05.91 2:19.57 Germany 2:08.802:25.062:05.912:24.862:49.68
68 Paul Küsel 1:45.22 DNF Germany 1:45.22DNF2:03.75DNF2:58.71

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 47.08 50.03 Netherlands 47.0847.7852.8449.9152.40
2 Michael Gottlieb 47.66 57.44 United States 1:04.0547.661:17.7150.8157.46
3 Dan Cohen 51.03 58.25 United States 1:02.4051.0359.861:03.5852.50
4 Frank Morris 1:00.94 1:05.99 United States 1:07.521:04.881:38.471:00.941:05.58
5 Ron van Bruchem 1:00.86 1:08.23 Netherlands 1:00.861:02.461:10.001:14.151:12.22
6 Robin Blöhm 1:09.25 1:13.72 Germany 1:15.111:09.251:12.961:13.091:22.94
7 Rama Temmink 1:01.84 1:14.63 Netherlands 1:16.771:14.561:01.841:25.131:12.56
8 Michael Pohl 1:16.38 1:23.02 Germany 1:21.331:17.771:30.681:16.381:29.96
9 Jens Diewald 1:12.33 1:26.65 Germany 1:38.131:22.911:30.461:12.331:26.58
10 Kai Jiptner 1:25.69 1:30.03 Germany 1:25.691:27.111:28.551:34.43DNF
11 Tobias Christlieb 1:28.16 1:32.93 Germany 1:30.531:37.281:36.441:31.811:28.16
12 Dennis Strehlau 1:22.91 1:33.19 Germany 1:28.811:34.341:36.431:22.911:42.83

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 49.25 Netherlands 57.8049.25
2 Ron van Bruchem 57.52 Netherlands 1:13.3357.52
3 Rama Temmink 57.66 Netherlands 57.661:08.53
4 Dan Cohen 57.91 United States 1:06.5557.91
5 Frank Morris 1:02.43 United States 1:07.711:02.43
6 Michael Gottlieb 1:03.55 United States 1:05.681:03.55
7 Michał Halczuk 1:03.56 Poland 1:03.561:09.90
8 Joey Gouly 1:05.25 United Kingdom 1:39.811:05.25
9 Kamil Zieliński 1:09.03 Poland 1:09.031:11.52
10 Kai Jiptner 1:09.72 Germany 1:09.721:21.60
11 Robin Blöhm 1:12.65 Germany 1:21.131:12.65
12 Michael Pohl 1:14.96 Germany 1:14.961:33.31
13 Dennis Strehlau 1:18.11 Germany 1:31.301:18.11
14 Arnaud van Galen 1:18.93 Netherlands 1:18.931:30.31
15 Jens Diewald 1:21.94 Germany 1:22.711:21.94
16 Tobias Christlieb 1:25.11 Germany 1:25.591:25.11
17 Tim Habermaas 1:25.84 Germany 2:01.881:25.84
18 Ton Dennenbroek 1:26.41 Netherlands 1:45.811:26.41
19 Sébastien Auroux 1:31.30 Germany 2:04.581:31.30
20 Charlie Cooper 1:40.96 United Kingdom 1:41.781:40.96
21 Andreas Farenbruch 1:44.81 Germany 1:44.811:45.47
22 Moritz Karl 1:48.53 Germany 1:49.841:48.53
23 Timo Schönfelder 1:49.19 Germany 2:34.111:49.19
24 Donato Marro 1:52.71 Italy 1:52.712:11.16
25 Reiner Thomsen 1:52.88 Germany 2:24.111:52.88
26 Raffael Ort 1:57.44 Germany 1:59.581:57.44
27 Hakan Deniz 1:58.02 Netherlands 1:58.022:04.91
28 Axel Häck 2:01.27 Germany 2:16.402:01.27
29 Florian Weingarten 2:02.13 Germany 2:29.522:02.13
30 Axel Thur 2:02.68 Germany 2:22.772:02.68
31 Monika Zimmermann 2:05.80 Germany 2:05.802:21.58
32 Laetitia Lemoine 2:18.80 France 2:18.802:20.66
33 Stefan Falten 3:00.27 Germany 3:00.273:00.36
34 Heiko Moyé 3:26.72 Germany 3:26.72DNS
35 Petra Schmidt 3:41.11 Germany 3:41.11DNS
36 Moritz Dudda 4:21.80 Germany 4:21.80DNS
37 Markus Pirzer 4:35.15 Germany 4:35.15DNS
38 Markus Luft 6:10.43 Germany 6:10.43DNS
39 Thomas Borsdorf 9:09.46 Germany 9:09.46DNS

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dennis Strehlau 1:19.03 Germany 1:23.931:19.03
2 Tim Habermaas 1:37.83 Germany 1:37.831:49.83
3 Kai Jiptner 2:54.78 Germany 2:54.78DNF
4 Arnaud van Galen 5:22.02 Netherlands 5:22.026:31.81
5 Donato Marro 6:03.18 Italy DNF6:03.18
6 Ton Dennenbroek 6:37.00 Netherlands DNF6:37.00
7 Andreas Farenbruch 7:35.33 Germany DNF7:35.33
8 Raffael Ort 8:44.97 Germany DNF8:44.97
9 Charlie Cooper DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF
9 Dan Cohen DNF United States DNFDNF
9 Erik Akkersdijk DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
9 Jens Diewald DNF Germany DNFDNF
9 Joey Gouly DNF United Kingdom DNFDNF
9 Laetitia Lemoine DNF France DNFDNF
9 Markus Pirzer DNF Germany DNFDNF
9 Michał Halczuk DNF Poland DNFDNF
9 Sébastien Auroux DNF Germany DNFDNF
9 Timo Schönfelder DNF Germany DNFDNF
9 Tobias Christlieb DNF Germany DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rama Temmink 17.28 19.77 ER Netherlands 24.4618.5217.2821.4019.38
2 Erik Akkersdijk 19.80 22.89 Netherlands 21.2821.8625.5319.80DNF
3 Dan Cohen 19.78 25.40 United States 26.2729.0519.7825.0624.86
4 Michael Gottlieb 25.08 29.52 United States 31.0929.7828.9729.8025.08
5 Michał Halczuk 29.22 30.81 Poland 31.3429.2529.2231.8433.77
6 Timo Schönfelder 26.31 32.50 Germany 45.0332.8132.8626.3131.84
7 Tobias Christlieb 30.06 33.57 Germany 30.0635.8632.8345.5832.03
8 Andreas Farenbruch 30.94 33.89 Germany 33.2230.9436.3838.5832.08
9 Kamil Zieliński 33.30 37.10 Poland 43.2734.9433.3038.3138.05
10 Dennis Strehlau 34.61 38.14 Germany 40.3138.0234.6139.4636.94
11 Kai Jiptner 29.34 44.59 Germany 47.2243.5349.1643.0229.34
12 Jens Diewald 40.25 47.74 Germany 40.361:00.6640.2542.191:00.71

3x3x3 One-Handed First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rama Temmink 20.69 Netherlands 23.3320.69
2 Erik Akkersdijk 21.53 Netherlands 28.3421.53
3 Timo Schönfelder 25.83 Germany 25.8326.43
4 Dan Cohen 26.11 United States 26.1128.30
5 Dennis Strehlau 29.36 Germany 31.6529.36
6 Michael Gottlieb 30.53 United States 30.5330.71
7 Michał Halczuk 31.46 Poland 34.3831.46
8 Andreas Farenbruch 32.50 Germany 32.5035.41
9 Kamil Zieliński 33.81 Poland 33.8137.66
10 Tobias Christlieb 35.43 Germany 35.4335.93
11 Arnaud van Galen 36.91 Netherlands 36.9137.13
12 Kai Jiptner 39.30 Germany 39.5839.30
13 Jens Diewald 39.61 Germany 39.6141.72
14 Moritz Karl 39.94 Germany 39.9441.28
15 Sébastien Auroux 41.13 Germany 41.13DNF
16 Robin Blöhm 41.21 Germany 1:35.0241.21
17 Laetitia Lemoine 43.38 France 43.3856.02
18 Ron van Bruchem 44.31 Netherlands 55.5544.31
19 Joey Gouly 50.81 United Kingdom 50.8151.46
20 Hakan Deniz 51.53 Netherlands 54.0051.53
21 Stefan Falten 52.30 Germany 59.3852.30
22 Reiner Thomsen 59.15 Germany 59.151:06.06
23 Tim Habermaas 1:09.21 Germany 1:09.831:09.21
24 Charlie Cooper 1:24.18 United Kingdom 1:36.391:24.18
25 Malte Wendel 1:24.65 Germany 1:24.65DNF
26 Markus Pirzer 1:30.40 Germany 1:30.402:15.15
27 Raffael Ort 1:32.28 Germany 1:32.282:23.08
28 Daniel Wölk 1:32.40 Germany 1:41.461:32.40
29 Heiko Moyé 1:36.40 Germany 1:36.402:00.34
30 Axel Häck 1:39.66 Germany DNF1:39.66

Magic Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1.06 1.15 Netherlands 1.081.161.211.064.40
2 Michał Halczuk 1.21 1.62 Poland 1.221.214.111.881.75
3 Dennis Strehlau 1.33 1.62 Germany 1.431.801.332.931.63
4 Tobias Christlieb 1.53 1.70 Germany 1.611.801.691.53DNF
5 Sébastien Auroux 1.38 1.81 Germany DNF1.682.301.441.38
6 Kai Jiptner 1.50 1.81 Germany 3.081.501.612.131.69
7 Arnaud van Galen 1.59 1.85 Netherlands 1.652.191.717.091.59
8 Markus Pirzer 1.68 1.86 Germany 2.112.131.781.681.69
9 Michael Gottlieb 1.18 1.92 United States 3.361.18DNF1.211.18
10 Charlie Cooper 1.50 NR 2.09 United Kingdom 1.583.551.502.182.52
11 Kamil Zieliński 1.66 2.24 Poland 2.051.661.993.472.68
12 Monika Zimmermann 2.30 2.43 Germany 2.38DNF2.302.612.30
13 Michael Pohl 1.93 2.75 Germany 2.363.833.611.932.28
14 Janine Graupner 1.86 2.85 Germany 2.662.44DNF1.863.44
15 Timo Schönfelder 1.61 3.00 Germany 3.035.301.613.432.55
16 Joey Gouly 2.72 3.07 United Kingdom 3.313.135.832.782.72
17 Ron van Bruchem 2.72 3.69 Netherlands 4.552.725.023.722.81
18 Ton Dennenbroek 2.61 3.90 Netherlands 2.864.224.714.632.61
19 Dan Cohen 1.11 4.10 United States 4.191.19DNF1.116.91
20 Laetitia Lemoine 1.83 8.80 France DNF1.9410.6313.841.83