German Open 2014


Date
Apr 5 - 6, 2014
City
Gütersloh, Germany
Venue

Janusz Korczak Gesamtschule

Address
Schledebrückstr. 170, 33334 Gütersloh
Website
German Open 2014 website
Organizers
Björn Korbanka, Laura Ohrndorf, Leon Schmidtchen, and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegates
Björn Korbanka and Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Sébastien Auroux,Benjamin Brundsatz,Björn Korbanka,Laura Ohrndorf

Information

all official events, 5 € per day, Competitor limit: 100

Events
Main event
Competitors
45
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 8.51 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Leon Schmidtchen finished second (9.87) and Martin Kraut finished third (10.41).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 6.58 8.51 Germany 8.366.588.099.089.13
2x2x2 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 2.55 3.00 Germany 2.752.552.683.58DNF
4x4x4 Cube Emanuel Rheinert 36.97 39.00 Germany 42.2136.9739.2240.1837.61
5x5x5 Cube Martin Kraut 1:09.94 1:17.85 Germany 1:09.941:20.721:16.651:25.281:16.19
6x6x6 Cube Emanuel Rheinert 2:14.50 NR 2:24.35 NR Germany 2:14.502:20.212:38.34
7x7x7 Cube Emanuel Rheinert 3:45.56 4:11.42 Germany 3:45.563:58.434:50.28
3x3x3 Blindfolded Adrian Lehmann 33.16 DNF Germany 33.16DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 27 Germany 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 12.90 15.60 Germany 13.6916.8329.8112.9016.27
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 7.39 8.04 Germany 7.848.008.297.398.99
Megaminx Martin Kraut 1:12.22 1:20.35 Germany 1:38.211:16.341:32.251:12.221:12.46
Pyraminx Willi Mickein 3.15 4.16 Germany 5.363.156.133.813.30
Skewb Jan Bentlage 6.19 8.82 Germany 6.197.3811.6810.528.57
Square-1 Emanuel Rheinert 15.86 17.49 Germany 19.0917.5818.1315.8616.77
4x4x4 Blindfolded Andreas Pohl 3:40.16 NR 5:01.28 NR Germany 3:40.165:32.535:51.15
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Andreas Pohl 9/10 40:49 Germany 9/10 40:49
3x3x3 With Feet Jan Bentlage 1:04.47 1:09.93 Germany 1:16.311:09.021:04.47
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.