GLS Final 2017


Date
Dec 9 - 10, 2017
City
Gdańsk, Poland
Venue

Novotel Marina

Address
Jelitkowska 20 str, 80-342 Gdańsk, Poland
Details

"Morska" Room

Website
GLS Final 2017 website
Organizers
Adam Polkowski and Karolina Wiącek
WCA Delegates
Adam Polkowski and Wojciech Szatanowski
Contact

RubiART Contact

Information

GLS Cup 2017 is the sixth edition of the Cubing league in Pomerania. All events connected by ranking.
Competition limited to 75 competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
76
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
There is a competitor limit of 76 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is 35 zł (Polish Złoty).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Igor Ośmiałowski won with an average of 8.58 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Michał Rzewuski finished second (9.14) and Jan Zych finished third (9.82).

World records: Tymon Kolasiński‎ Pyraminx 2.02 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Igor Ośmiałowski 6.95 8.58 Poland 8.938.456.958.718.59
2x2x2 Cube Maciej Czapiewski 1.55 1.83 Poland 1.632.001.851.553.57
5x5x5 Cube Wojciech Knott 56.88 1:04.00 Poland 1:01.7158.991:11.301:20.8956.88
3x3x3 Blindfolded Grzegorz Jałocha 30.51 DNF Poland DNF38.8030.51
3x3x3 One-Handed Michał Rzewuski 13.46 14.68 Poland 15.7619.5414.0514.2213.46
Megaminx Jan Zych 45.12 52.25 Poland 48.35DNF54.4553.9545.12
Pyraminx Tymon Kolasiński 2.24 3.64 Poland 2.893.134.892.24DNF
Skewb Jonatan Kłosko 2.20 2.96 Poland 2.204.453.222.992.66
4x4x4 Blindfolded Witali Bułatow 3:41.32 DNF Poland 3:41.32DNFDNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Witali Bułatow 12:56.00 DNF Poland 12:56.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Witali Bułatow 29/29 59:13 Poland 29/29 59:13
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 6.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Second round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.