French Open 2011


Date
Mar 26 - 27, 2011
City
Saint-Etienne-du-Rouvray, France
Venue

Esigelec

Address
Avenue Isaac Newton 76800 Saint-Etienne-du-Rouvray
Website
French Open 2011 website
Contact

Gaël DusserAssociation ESIG'Rubik's (Thibaut Jacquinot)

WCA Delegates
Clément Gallet and Jean-Louis Mathieu
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
38
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) won with an average of 10.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Robert Yau finished second (11.93) and Thibaut Jacquinot finished third (13.17).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 9.80 10.82 France 10.219.8012.4610.3811.88
2 Robert Yau 9.96 11.93 United Kingdom 10.809.9614.2811.0313.97
3 Thibaut Jacquinot 12.06 13.17 France 13.8112.7712.0612.9314.16

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 2.71 3.36 United Kingdom 3.192.713.556.223.34
2 Rémi Esturoune 3.50 5.89 France 3.504.115.6611.257.91
3 Jules Desjardin 5.25 6.24 France 7.447.065.255.945.72

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 41.03 47.03 United Kingdom 50.0947.6841.0344.0849.33
2 Sébastien Auroux 1:00.59 1:04.79 Germany 1:03.251:06.501:00.591:08.311:04.63
3 Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 56.75 1:05.86 France 1:07.661:12.3058.151:11.7756.75

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 1:19.47 1:24.18 United Kingdom 1:19.471:32.361:28.651:22.191:21.71
2 Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 1:27.72 1:35.88 France 1:36.751:28.971:41.911:50.771:27.72
3 Sébastien Auroux 1:44.80 1:53.55 Germany 1:54.631:54.831:44.802:04.751:51.19

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 3:02.22 NR 3:04.60 NR United Kingdom 3:02.223:08.783:02.81
2 Daniel Sheppard 3:30.56 3:36.11 United Kingdom 3:41.753:36.033:30.56
3 Sébastien Auroux 3:52.38 4:09.84 Germany 4:15.384:21.773:52.38

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 4:57.81 5:11.72 United Kingdom 5:33.905:03.464:57.81
2 Daniel Sheppard 6:04.84 6:28.77 United Kingdom 6:19.907:01.566:04.84
3 Sébastien Auroux 6:12.36 7:01.68 Germany 6:14.656:12.368:38.03

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 1:33.43 DNF United Kingdom DNF1:52.021:33.43
2 Sébastien Auroux 2:03.53 DNF Germany 2:35.09DNF2:03.53
3 Jules Desjardin 2:19.53 DNF France DNFDNF2:19.53

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 27 NR United Kingdom 27
2 Antoine Perdereau 30 France 30
3 Clément Gallet 33 France 33

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Thibaut Jacquinot 18.65 20.60 France 18.6520.0626.7220.6521.08
2 Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 18.69 22.13 France 18.6921.5523.5921.3823.47
3 Robert Yau 15.78 22.25 United Kingdom 21.9320.6915.7824.1326.78

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gaël Dusser 9.18 10.19 France 9.8411.279.1810.6110.13
2 Sébastien Auroux 10.47 12.38 Germany 10.7112.6513.7710.47DNF
3 Robert Yau 14.53 15.10 United Kingdom 14.9414.5315.4014.9616.59

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 1:05.91 NR 1:18.20 NR United Kingdom 1:19.081:19.211:29.191:16.301:05.91
2 Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 1:27.77 1:32.85 France 1:41.881:31.941:38.151:28.471:27.77
3 Daniel Sheppard 1:38.00 1:53.17 United Kingdom 2:03.191:53.581:38.001:47.661:58.27

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jules Desjardin 4.36 5.29 France 4.785.415.684.365.81
2 Daniel Sheppard 5.71 7.37 United Kingdom 8.028.157.366.725.71
3 Robert Yau 6.40 7.69 United Kingdom 9.158.196.407.287.59

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 20.18 21.51 United Kingdom 21.4123.9021.2521.8820.18
2 François Courtès 24.50 27.96 France 30.0527.8032.2724.5026.02
3 Auguste Olivry 25.94 28.95 France 33.6125.9430.5528.0828.22

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 9/13 58:19 United Kingdom 9/13 58:19
2 Sébastien Auroux 1/2 5:05 Germany 1/2 5:05
3 Jules Desjardin 1/2 8:37 France 1/2 8:37

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 1:13.69 NR 1:17.84 NR United Kingdom 1:22.901:16.931:13.69
2 Robert Yau 1:36.50 2:19.82 United Kingdom 2:39.592:43.361:36.50
3 Sébastien Auroux 3:04.50 Germany 3:04.50

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Daniel Sheppard 1.36 1.49 United Kingdom 1.611.761.431.431.36
2 Gaël Dusser 1.55 1.62 France 3.691.551.591.551.71
3 Robert Yau 1.56 1.79 United Kingdom 2.081.721.561.711.93

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robert Yau 3.68 4.17 United Kingdom 3.686.163.753.974.78
2 Daniel Sheppard 3.63 4.72 United Kingdom 4.193.635.755.724.25
3 Clément Gallet 3.80 5.50 France 4.806.523.805.189.75