Frankfurt Cube Days 2016


Date
Jan 30 - 31, 2016
City
Frankfurt, Germany
Venue

Gemeindehaus Thomasgemeinde

Address
Heddernheimer Kirchstraße 5
Details

follow the signs

Website
Frankfurt Cube Days 2016 website
Contact

Helmut HeiligFrankfurt Cube Days organization team

Organizer
Helmut Heilig
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Registration costs 5 Euro per competitor and day (= 10 Euro for both days). Entrance fee for guests is 5 Euro (ticket will be valid on both days)

Events
Main event
Competitors
93
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Philipp Weyer won with an average of 7.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Cornelius Dieckmann finished second (8.04) and Sebastian Weyer finished third (8.39).

European records: Kevin Gerhardt‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.74 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philipp Weyer 6.71 7.63 Germany 7.386.717.478.059.97
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 7.56 8.04 Germany 7.567.56DNF8.468.09
3 Sebastian Weyer 6.58 8.39 Germany 8.558.286.588.34DNF

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Gerhardt 1.47 1.74 ER Germany 2.781.641.781.471.80
2 Oliver Fritz 2.34 2.65 Germany 2.792.642.343.682.53
3 Reto Bubendorf 2.08 2.85 Switzerland 2.713.722.082.1110.13

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 28.62 31.39 Germany 28.6232.2635.0830.8331.09
2 Alexandre Carlier 27.86 NR 36.10 France 27.8633.2640.5436.8738.17
3 Ramón Dersch 30.08 36.33 Germany 38.9634.0937.6537.2530.08

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 1:00.83 1:04.38 Germany 1:12.331:01.941:04.411:06.791:00.83
2 Alexandre Carlier 1:02.23 1:08.27 France 1:10.621:08.761:02.231:10.701:05.43
3 Philipp Weyer 1:09.22 1:17.56 Germany 1:26.511:09.221:20.201:16.581:15.90

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marco Vorländer 2:21.25 2:32.60 Germany 2:46.622:21.252:29.94
2 Oliver Fritz 2:38.52 2:43.23 Germany 2:38.522:39.962:51.21
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 2:35.38 2:44.75 Italy 2:35.382:45.342:53.52

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oliver Fritz 3:33.93 3:48.58 Germany 3:33.934:03.523:48.29
2 Marco Vorländer 3:40.07 3:53.74 Germany 4:03.663:40.073:57.48
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 4:00.46 4:10.42 Italy 4:20.984:00.464:09.82

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cornelius Dieckmann 1:12.21 DNF Germany DNF1:16.411:12.21
2 Jan Bentlage 1:23.94 1:34.49 Germany 1:32.681:46.861:23.94
3 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 1:42.35 DNF Italy 1:42.35DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Laura Ohrndorf 23 Germany 23
2 Reto Bubendorf 30 Switzerland 30
2 Sébastien Auroux 30 Germany 30

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Gerhardt 12.78 14.22 Germany 19.3114.2212.7814.2514.18
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 12.77 15.60 Germany 18.1812.8617.7512.7716.19
3 Alexandre Carlier 15.62 15.97 France 15.6215.7716.0218.4316.12

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reto Bubendorf 3.18 3.85 NR Switzerland 4.124.783.183.793.63
2 Oliver Fritz 3.83 4.44 Germany 3.905.104.323.835.85
3 Kevin Gerhardt 3.31 4.87 Germany 4.746.103.313.776.65

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Gerhardt 2.40 3.84 Germany 2.404.695.313.743.09
2 Oliver Fritz 3.73 4.86 Germany 4.734.943.734.906.83
3 Markus Wolf 3.14 5.47 Germany 3.149.006.695.584.14

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 12.96 17.96 Germany 17.1621.5515.4112.9621.30
2 Kevin Gerhardt 15.37 19.45 Germany 21.181:19.1215.3715.9021.28
3 Shintaro Nishijo 17.59 19.55 Japan 17.6617.5921.7725.3619.21

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lorenzo Vigani Poli 13/17 1:00:00 Italy 13/17 1:00:00
1 Sebastian Werb 13/17 1:00:00 Germany 13/17 1:00:00
3 Jan Bentlage 10/13 53:30 Germany 10/13 53:30