Franconia Winter 2014


Date
Nov 29 - 30, 2014
City
Fürth, Germany
Venue

Hardenberg-Gymnasium Fürth

Address
Kaiserstraße 92, 90763
Details

In the canteen of the newer building.

Website
Franconia Winter 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Björn Korbanka
Contact

Leon Schmidtchen

Information

The competition is open to all people and will cost 5€ each day as competitor/guest.

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 9.13 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Leon Schmidtchen finished second (9.75) and Jiaxi Wang (王嘉熙) finished third (10.54).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 8.18 9.13 Germany 9.388.408.189.6110.69
2x2x2 Cube Bennet Wichmann 1.43 2.67 Germany 3.112.972.051.433.00
4x4x4 Cube Simon Stannek 37.18 39.29 Germany 38.6538.4637.1840.7542.03
5x5x5 Cube Simon Stannek 1:19.32 1:22.91 Germany 1:21.641:19.321:22.441:25.711:24.64
6x6x6 Cube Simon Stannek 2:14.93 2:24.32 Germany 2:25.972:14.932:32.05
7x7x7 Cube Simon Stannek 2:53.81 NR 3:07.61 Germany 3:09.032:53.813:20.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Andreas Pohl 35.90 DNF Germany DNFDNF35.90
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Linus Frész 23 Germany 23
3x3x3 One-Handed Cornelius Dieckmann 12.22 13.00 NR Germany 12.9015.3313.0213.0912.22
Pyraminx Jiaxi Wang (王嘉熙) 3.61 4.90 China 6.504.406.163.614.13
Skewb Carsten Matheus 6.58 7.68 Germany 8.596.587.836.639.80
4x4x4 Blindfolded Gregor Billing 10:41.00 DNF Germany DNF10:41.00DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Andreas Pohl 10:02.00 DNF Germany 10:02.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Gregor Billing 8/10 49:55 Germany 8/10 49:55
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.