Franconia Open 2013


Date
Jun 22 - 23, 2013
City
Fürth, Germany
Venue

Hardenberg-Gymnasium Fürth

Address
Kaiserstraße 92, 90763 Fürth
Details

In the Canteen of the newer building

Website
Franconia Open 2013 website
Contact

Leon Schmidtchen

Organizer
Leon Schmidtchen
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
59
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Leon Schmidtchen won with an average of 9.99 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Stefan Huber finished second (10.67) and Björn Korbanka finished third (10.69).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Leon Schmidtchen 8.71 9.99 Germany 9.568.7111.9110.0910.33
2x2x2 Cube Jakob Obleser 2.95 4.26 Germany 4.824.122.954.194.47
4x4x4 Cube Leon Schmidtchen 42.18 44.39 Germany 42.1850.8145.6545.0542.46
5x5x5 Cube Jan Smarschevski 1:14.18 1:18.01 Germany 1:29.081:17.361:21.381:15.301:14.18
6x6x6 Cube Florian Harrer 2:28.71 2:34.31 NR Germany 2:28.712:43.552:30.66
7x7x7 Cube Florian Harrer 3:20.11 NR 3:30.78 NR Germany 3:29.153:43.083:20.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Andreas Pohl 1:05.90 DNF Germany 1:05.90DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 27 Germany 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Patrick Hetco 14.27 15.93 Germany 17.8815.0316.6916.0814.27
Megaminx Andreas Gröbmayr 1:18.77 1:22.03 Germany 1:31.811:19.061:19.001:18.771:28.02
Pyraminx Maximilian Deimel 5.63 6.90 Germany 6.696.697.317.405.63
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Andreas Gröbmayr 5/6 45:52 Germany 5/6 45:52
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.