French Championship 2016


Date
Apr 30 - May 1, 2016
City
Toulouse, France
Venue

Parc des Expositions de Toulouse

Address
Rond-Point Michel Bénech, 31400 Toulouse
Details

Halls 7-8

Website
French Championship 2016 website
Organizer
Victor Cullot
WCA Delegates
Hippolyte Moreau, Philippe Lucien, and Philippe Virouleau
Contact
vcullot@gmail.com, pvirouleau@worldcubeassociation.org, plucien@worldcubeassociation.org, hippolyte.moreau.speedcubing@gmail.com
Information

Competition is free and open to everyone, however only french citizen will be eligible to win prizes. Max number of competitors is 100. Registration close on april 25th.

Events
Main event
Competitors
76
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexandre Carlier won with an average of 8.01 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Valentin Hoffmann finished second (9.54) and Gabriel Olguín finished third (10.18).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexandre Carlier 6.75 8.01 NR France 7.016.758.768.259.80
2x2x2 Cube Diego Fraile 2.16 2.48 France 2.162.372.673.752.39
4x4x4 Cube Alexandre Carlier 31.10 35.84 France 40.7433.7331.1039.0734.73
5x5x5 Cube Clément Cherblanc 1:15.61 1:22.75 France 1:21.081:29.301:15.611:23.091:24.07
6x6x6 Cube Clément Cherblanc 2:30.94 2:45.98 France 3:07.832:39.162:30.94
7x7x7 Cube Clément Cherblanc 3:32.03 3:35.52 France 3:32.033:39.003:35.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded William Phommaha 1:11.30 DNF France 1:26.61DNF1:11.30
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 33 Spain 33
Reto Bubendorf 33 Switzerland 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Nicolas Gertner 12.76 14.03 NR France 16.5113.4712.7614.0514.58
Clock Pierre Bouvier 6.61 9.14 France 9.176.6110.51DNF7.73
Megaminx Reto Bubendorf 1:00.18 NR 1:08.06 NR Switzerland 1:16.131:00.181:13.561:08.541:02.07
Pyraminx Jules Desjardin 1.71 NR 2.81 France 3.534.492.071.712.84
Skewb Anthony Lafourcade 3.40 4.42 France 4.405.764.163.404.70
Square-1 Jules Desjardin 13.43 16.94 France 17.8317.4715.5113.4329.01
4x4x4 Blindfolded Arthur Garcin 11:32.00 France 11:32.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind David Ruscalleda Gómez 8/8 53:47 Spain 8/8 53:47DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Leo Guernion 50.63 NR 1:03.86 NR France 1:14.4050.631:06.55
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 8.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 12.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 15.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo1 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo1 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.