FME Open 2019


Date
Dec 14 - 15, 2019
City
Barcelona, Spain
Venue

Facultat de Matemàtiques i Estadística

Address
Campus Diagonal Sud, Carrer de Pau Gargallo, 14, 08028 Barcelona
Details

A big classroom on the ground floor

Organizer
Berta García Parra
WCA Delegate
Alberto Masó Molina
Contact

bertarubik@gmail.com

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
57
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €10 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

The general registration fee is 10€.
La cuota de registro general es de 10€.

The registration fee for AES (Spanish Speedcubing Association) members is €7.
La cuota de registro para socios AES (Asociación Española de Speedcubing) es de 7 €.

Important information:
The registration fee will be paid at the competition.

Información importante
La cuota de registro se pagará en efectivo en la competición.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Biel Salmons Gonzalez won with an average of 8.06 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Cofreces Jaureguizar finished second (9.67) and Ismael Lorente finished third (11.35).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Biel Salmons Gonzalez 6.59 8.06 Spain 6.597.297.769.1310.05
2x2x2 Cube Biel Salmons Gonzalez 2.15 3.19 Spain 2.152.643.733.195.44
4x4x4 Cube Biel Salmons Gonzalez 34.19 35.45 Spain 35.4434.1935.6435.2842.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Carlos Pedro Casado de Achával 2:09.80 DNF Argentina 2:15.89DNF2:09.80
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Erik Subirats 34 41.67 Spain 473444
Pyraminx Levente Baráth 3.20 5.91 Hungary 4.816.833.207.056.10
Skewb Pol Juny Sánchez 3.82 4.45 Spain 4.183.825.135.504.03
Square-1 Oscar Sánchez Najarro 10.94 12.20 Spain 10.9415.3211.8012.6312.18
4x4x4 Blindfolded Berta García Parra 5:50.36 DNF Spain DNF5:50.36DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Berta García Parra 32/35 56:58 Spain 32/35 56:58DNF
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative * Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 10:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00 cumulative *
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Facultat de Matemàtiques i Estadística.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Europe/Madrid.

Display the schedule as:
Display schedule for:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (December 14, 2019)

From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Registro
Sala principal
From 09:00 AM
To 09:30 AM
Tutorial para nuevos competidores
Sala principal
From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 1)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Mo3
From 10:30 AM
To 11:15 AM
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final
Sala auxiliar
Format
Bo3
Time limit
30:00.00 cumulative *
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
Square-1 Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 45.00
From 11:15 AM
To 12:00 PM
Recogida de cubos para MBLD primer intento
Sala auxiliar
From 12:00 PM
To 01:00 PM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 2)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Mo3
From 01:00 PM
To 02:00 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 1)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Bo2
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Comida
Sala principal
From 03:00 PM
To 03:45 PM
Skewb First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 03:45 PM
To 04:45 PM
Pyraminx First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 04:45 PM
To 05:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 05:30 PM
To 06:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 06:15 PM
To 07:15 PM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 07:15 PM
To 08:00 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Sala principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round

Schedule for Sunday (December 15, 2019)

From 09:30 AM
To 10:30 AM
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final (Attempt 3)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Mo3
From 10:30 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 10:30 AM
To 11:00 AM
Recogida de cubos MBLD segundo intento
Sala auxiliar
From 11:30 AM
To 12:15 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 12:15 PM
To 01:15 PM
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final (Attempt 2)
Sala auxiliar
Format
Bo2
From 01:15 PM
To 01:30 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:30 PM
To 01:45 PM
Skewb Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 01:45 PM
To 02:00 PM
Pyraminx Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 02:00 PM
To 03:00 PM
Comida
Sala principal
From 03:00 PM
To 03:15 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Sala principal
Format
Bo3
Time limit
10:00.00 cumulative *
From 03:15 PM
To 03:45 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Sala principal
Format
Ao5
Time limit
10:00.00
From 03:45 PM
To 04:30 PM
Entrega de premios
Sala principal

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).
A cumulative time limit may be enforced (see Regulation A1a2).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.