Euskadi Open 2014


Date
Dec 6 - 7, 2014
City
Portugalete, Spain
Venue

Centro Comercial Ballonti

Address
Avenida Ballonti, 1 48920
Website
Euskadi Open 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Alexander Olleta del Molino
Contact

Zaloa AguirrernEuskal Rubik

Information

Registration Fees: Not fixed yet, visite the website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
43
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Eder Olivencia Gonzalez won with an average of 11.86 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Gracia Ortiz finished second (13.16) and Julen Simón Iriarte finished third (14.58).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 11.45 11.86 Spain 11.8011.4511.7812.0112.12
2x2x2 Cube Daniel Gracia Ortiz 3.00 3.85 Spain 3.814.223.004.633.52
4x4x4 Cube Eder Olivencia Gonzalez 36.76 41.76 Spain 46.3840.6336.7641.1343.53
3x3x3 Blindfolded Javier Gamazo Tejero 1:51.72 DNF Spain DNFDNF1:51.72
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 29 Spain DNF29
3x3x3 One-Handed Asier Cardoso Sánchez 21.10 24.78 Spain 21.1023.3426.1429.1824.85
Clock Daniel Gracia Ortiz 12.84 18.29 Spain 18.6617.3422.4712.8418.86
Megaminx Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo 1:30.81 1:42.22 Peru 1:30.81DNF1:41.901:40.891:43.87
Pyraminx Daniel Gracia Ortiz 4.94 7.15 Spain 6.678.357.936.844.94
Skewb Daniel Gracia Ortiz 5.93 6.63 Spain 6.267.776.856.775.93
Square-1 Daniel Gracia Ortiz 13.05 NR 20.90 Spain 19.5425.6717.4813.0531.65
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Asier Cardoso Sánchez 9/12 53:18 Spain 8/12 50:379/12 53:185/10 46:19
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.