Erfurt Open 2015


Date
May 16 - 17, 2015
City
Erfurt, Germany
Venue

Konferenzraum Kindermedienzentrum

Address
Erich-Kästner-Straße 1, 99094 Erfurt
Details

Take the main entrance and follow the signs. Parking slots will be available.

Website
Erfurt Open 2015 website
Organizers
Gregor Billing and Lucas Wesche
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Erfurt Open 2015 organisation team

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
38
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Bennet Wichmann won with an average of 9.33 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Leon Schmidtchen finished second (9.50) and Kevin Gerhardt finished third (10.12).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Bennet Wichmann 8.52 9.33 Germany 8.529.218.9610.199.81
2x2x2 Cube Kevin Gerhardt 1.94 2.62 Germany 2.003.564.302.311.94
4x4x4 Cube Lucas Wesche 31.83 34.42 Germany 40.0031.8334.8633.9034.50
5x5x5 Cube Lucas Wesche 1:04.06 1:08.50 Germany 1:09.631:04.06DNF1:07.531:08.34
6x6x6 Cube Lucas Wesche 1:59.33 2:03.07 NR Germany 2:00.502:09.381:59.33
7x7x7 Cube Lucas Wesche 2:55.84 3:06.69 Germany 3:20.063:04.162:55.84
3x3x3 Blindfolded Adrian Lehmann 39.46 DNF Germany DNF39.46DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tomáš Novotný 23 NR Czech Republic 23
3x3x3 One-Handed Lucas Wesche 14.31 16.36 Germany 14.5619.9114.3116.6517.86
Megaminx Lucas Wesche 49.09 51.40 Germany 51.2549.0951.5851.5551.40
Pyraminx Kevin Gerhardt 3.75 5.22 Germany 3.758.844.696.404.58
Skewb Oliver Fritz 4.40 5.87 Germany 4.554.407.137.155.94
Square-1 Lucas Wesche 12.27 19.55 Germany 18.6312.2726.3617.2522.78
4x4x4 Blindfolded Wilhelm Kilders 23:27.00 DNF Germany 23:27.00DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Jan Bentlage 16:22.00 DNF Germany 16:22.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 With Feet Tomáš Novotný 45.05 51.61 Czech Republic 51.4658.3145.05
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.