Dutch Open 2015


Date
Oct 17 - 18, 2015
City
Voorburg, Netherlands
Venue

Sint-Maartenscollege

Address
Aart van der Leeuwkade 14, 2274 KX Voorburg
Website
Dutch Open 2015 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Hanneke Rijks, Ron van Bruchem, and Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Information

Saturday: side events. Sunday: main events and Dutch Cube Day 2015.

Events
Main event
Competitors
62
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Antonie Paterakis won with an average of 9.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Reinier Schippers finished second (9.70) and Erik Akkersdijk finished third (10.30).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Antonie Paterakis 7.96 9.10 Greece 8.888.749.679.937.96
2x2x2 Cube Antonie Paterakis 1.58 2.25 Greece 1.922.822.702.131.58
4x4x4 Cube Antonie Paterakis 37.45 39.66 Greece 38.5337.4541.7939.5740.88
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:07.79 1:12.95 Netherlands 1:17.221:13.231:08.391:24.671:07.79
6x6x6 Cube Wilhelm Kilders 2:12.99 2:22.31 Germany 2:30.072:12.992:23.88
7x7x7 Cube Wilhelm Kilders 3:04.13 3:23.50 Germany 3:04.133:30.843:35.54
3x3x3 Blindfolded Ivo Bakker 45.55 NR DNF Netherlands DNF1:00.7445.55
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 27 Germany 27
3x3x3 One-Handed Antonie Paterakis 16.42 19.53 Greece 21.9618.9316.4217.69DNF
Clock Jade Durenne 8.95 9.58 NR Belgium 9.109.8220.598.959.81
Megaminx Erik Akkersdijk 1:05.30 1:15.02 Netherlands 1:17.301:12.351:19.231:05.301:15.42
Pyraminx Gaspard Leleux 4.95 6.16 France 6.587.156.905.014.95
Skewb Wilhelm Kilders 3.72 5.83 Germany 7.413.728.044.945.13
Square-1 Sebastian Werb 12.72 16.01 Germany 16.7514.0512.7217.2219.09
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Manu Vereecken 9/9 52:18 NR Belgium 9/9 52:18
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.