Dutch Open 2014


Date
Oct 25 - 26, 2014
City
Voorburg, Netherlands
Venue

Sint-Maartenscollege

Address
Aart van der Leeuwkade 14, 2274 KX Voorburg
Website
Dutch Open 2014 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Ton Dennenbroek
WCA Delegate
Ton Dennenbroek
Information

Saturday: side events. Sunday: main events and Dutch Cube Day 2014.

Events
Main event
Competitors
36
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 8.64 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Antonie Paterakis finished second (10.70) and Reinier Schippers finished third (11.82).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 7.94 8.64 Netherlands 8.209.758.798.937.94
2 Antonie Paterakis 9.21 10.70 Greece 9.649.919.2112.7112.56
3 Reinier Schippers 9.28 11.82 Netherlands 13.219.2810.1112.8612.48

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Robin Verstraten 2.34 3.12 Netherlands 3.683.102.342.583.80
2 Antonie Paterakis 2.03 3.71 Greece 3.574.553.012.035.03
3 Quinten Andelhofs 2.62 3.88 Belgium 3.964.152.626.313.52

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 30.94 34.94 Netherlands 33.861:57.7530.9432.4338.53
2 Antonie Paterakis 36.23 NR 39.76 NR Greece 38.9540.6846.9839.6636.23
3 Reinier Schippers 38.92 41.76 Netherlands 42.7238.9241.3241.2449.83

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 1:03.94 1:15.16 Netherlands 1:03.941:13.901:17.351:14.241:19.12
2 Reinier Schippers 1:23.01 1:31.81 Netherlands 1:32.411:33.721:23.011:29.301:40.29
3 Antonie Paterakis 1:15.31 NR 1:33.96 Greece 1:31.671:25.711:44.501:15.31DNF

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antonie Paterakis 3:01.25 3:25.07 Greece 3:25.703:01.253:48.26
2 Reinier Schippers 3:36.59 3:41.58 Netherlands 3:36.593:47.853:40.30
3 Guus de Wit 4:05.20 DNF Netherlands DNF4:29.784:05.20

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 3:47.51 4:09.79 Netherlands 3:47.514:19.324:22.55
2 Ivo Bakker 4:28.89 4:39.65 Netherlands 4:28.894:51.004:39.06
3 Antonie Paterakis 4:34.92 4:39.75 Greece 4:45.084:34.924:39.25

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ivo Bakker 56.80 1:00.53 NR Netherlands 1:03.621:01.1656.80
2 Manu Vereecken 1:30.39 NR DNF Belgium DNF1:40.101:30.39

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reinier Schippers 29 Netherlands 29
1 Guus Razoux Schultz 29 Netherlands 29
3 Guus de Wit 32 Netherlands 32

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Maya Engel 16.43 20.36 Netherlands 24.2922.9921.3916.4316.70
2 Reinier Schippers 19.07 23.07 Netherlands 29.9819.0724.6221.3623.22
3 Guus de Wit 21.67 26.53 Netherlands 26.7225.3721.6727.4927.68

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Guus de Wit 10.24 11.61 Netherlands 12.4610.6214.5110.2411.74
2 Reinier Schippers 27.41 37.82 Netherlands 27.4129.0942.0842.2848.48

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reinier Schippers 1:40.48 1:45.22 Netherlands 1:42.421:56.121:47.901:40.481:45.34
2 Antonie Paterakis 1:23.18 NR 1:46.49 NR Greece 1:48.141:23.181:47.90DNF1:43.43
3 Guus de Wit 1:53.68 2:33.21 Netherlands DNF2:24.822:43.271:53.682:31.54

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antonie Paterakis 4.60 5.75 Greece 4.604.755.377.137.40
2 Robin Verstraten 6.58 8.99 Netherlands 7.979.929.076.5810.09
3 Guus de Wit 6.21 9.44 Netherlands 7.6416.599.156.2111.54

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Antonie Paterakis 5.98 7.60 Greece 9.8913.166.716.195.98
2 Quinten Andelhofs 7.40 9.00 NR Belgium 7.409.757.789.4710.90
3 Tiemen De Meester 8.09 10.31 Belgium 8.0916.4912.309.379.25

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Guus de Wit 11.72 20.43 Netherlands 19.0744.4422.3419.8911.72
2 Maya Engel 24.36 38.42 Netherlands 46.6424.3636.8750.6631.74
3 Antonie Paterakis 31.20 42.68 Greece 31.2049.6945.0939.4443.51

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manu Vereecken 4/5 34:08 Belgium 4/5 34:08