Dutch Open 2004


Date
Oct 10, 2004
City
Groningen, Netherlands
Venue

Noorderpoortcollege

Address
Gedempte Zuiderdiep 43, 9711 HB Groningen, Netherlands
Website
Dutch Open 2004 website
Contact

Ron van Bruchem

WCA Delegate
Ron van Bruchem
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
17
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lars Vandenbergh won with an average of 17.67 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ron van Bruchem finished second (19.79) and Joël van Noort finished third (21.39).

World records: Lars Vandenbergh‎ 5x5x5 Cube 2:24.99 (average), Square-1 25.29 (single), and Square-1 33.21 (average); Mike Godfrey‎ Square-1 32.62 (single); Stefan Pochmann‎ Clock 9.05 (single) and Magic 1.36 (single).

European records: Lars Vandenbergh‎ 4x4x4 Cube 1:22.53 (average); Stefan Pochmann‎ Megaminx 2:54.82 (single).

Arjan Bosse - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 37.14 Netherlands 50.7357.0137.14
4x4x4 Cube First round 8 3:27.47 Netherlands 5:07.583:27.47

Guus Razoux Schultz - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 5 22.66 24.24 Netherlands 22.6623.2926.7826.3923.03
First round 8 24.68 Netherlands 27.6126.2724.68
4x4x4 Cube First round 9 4:55.59 Netherlands 6:11.314:55.59
Magic First round 7 4.46 Netherlands DNF4.46DNF

Hans van der Zijden - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 9 25.71 Netherlands 25.7140.2639.09
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 3:06.32 Netherlands 4:03.513:06.32

Jaap Scherphuis - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 12 34.82 Netherlands 34.8244.931:07.97
Magic Final 2 1.74 2.02 Netherlands 1.782.181.743.122.09
First round 3 2.07 Netherlands DNFDNF2.07

Jorge Best - Mexico WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 1:11.09 NR Mexico 1:11.091:18.971:24.54

Joël van Noort - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 19.42 21.39 Netherlands 19.4220.7821.7423.3221.64
Second round 3 17.42 23.03 Netherlands 22.9326.4225.4717.4220.69
First round 3 20.03 Netherlands 20.0522.5520.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 12:39.00 NR Netherlands DNF12:39.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 51.98 NR Netherlands 51.981:17.32
Square-1 Final 3 44.12 NR 1:23.91 NR Netherlands 1:25.7244.122:01.88
First round 3 48.14 NR Netherlands 48.141:52.56

Koen Heltzel - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 20.82 23.60 Netherlands 22.4320.8224.0528.6924.32
Second round 4 21.64 23.17 Netherlands 21.6424.2024.0423.6321.85
First round 7 23.99 Netherlands 24.4826.7823.99
4x4x4 Cube First round 4 1:43.53 Netherlands 1:43.531:53.85
5x5x5 Cube First round 4 3:57.66 Netherlands 4:32.353:57.66
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 1:17.41 Netherlands 1:44.141:17.41
Clock Final 3 25.66 DNF Netherlands DNF25.66DNF
First round 3 23.57 NR Netherlands 23.5725.29
Square-1 First round 5 1:26.72 Netherlands 1:26.721:28.46
Magic Final 1 1.86 1.96 Netherlands 2.741.961.991.861.93
First round 2 1.88 Netherlands 2.361.882.88

Lars Vandenbergh - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 16.11 17.67 Belgium 17.5116.1118.7020.1516.79
Second round 2 13.94 18.29 Belgium 19.2614.6521.3120.9713.94
First round 1 14.60 Belgium 14.6020.5423.35
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 1:17.25 1:22.53 ER Belgium 1:30.061:20.281:17.25
First round 1 1:19.33 Belgium 1:19.331:24.92
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 2:19.93 2:24.99 WR Belgium 2:25.042:29.992:19.93
First round 1 2:11.33 Belgium 2:11.332:33.62
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 10:03.00 NR Belgium 10:03.00DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 2:01.04 NR Belgium 2:01.042:09.49
Clock Final 2 19.62 DNF Belgium 25.80DNF19.62
First round 2 15.48 NR Belgium 16.8115.48
Megaminx Final 4 6:08.48 NR Belgium DNF6:08.48
Square-1 Final 1 25.29 WR 33.21 WR Belgium 40.1725.2934.18
First round 2 34.74 NR Belgium 34.7439.31
Magic First round 8 4.47 Belgium 6.154.476.00

Mike Godfrey - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 1:03.33 United Kingdom 1:03.331:17.041:07.05
Square-1 Final 2 31.76 NR 45.22 NR United Kingdom 1:00.7143.1931.76
First round 1 32.62 WR United Kingdom 45.0332.62

Peter Jansen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 8 25.70 29.55 Netherlands 27.4135.8127.3033.9425.70
First round 4 21.08 Netherlands 30.7729.7021.08
4x4x4 Cube First round 5 2:14.73 Netherlands 2:14.732:26.90
5x5x5 Cube First round 6 6:05.48 Netherlands 6:05.486:28.16
Magic First round 9 4.64 Netherlands DNF4.64DNF

Peter van der Beek - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 1:43.45 Netherlands 1:46.70DNF1:43.45

Ron van Bruchem - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 18.57 19.79 Netherlands 19.8919.9521.8218.5719.54
Second round 1 15.35 NR 17.12 NR Netherlands 18.6915.5019.2515.3517.18
First round 2 17.43 Netherlands 18.7120.3917.43
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:16.16 NR 1:34.95 NR Netherlands 1:16.161:47.301:41.39
First round 2 1:23.42 Netherlands 1:24.751:23.42
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 2:33.85 NR 2:46.39 NR Netherlands 2:52.672:52.642:33.85
First round 2 2:48.87 NR Netherlands 2:57.812:48.87
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 1:22.01 Netherlands 1:29.851:22.01
Clock First round 4 31.15 Netherlands 39.7431.15
Megaminx Final 2 4:19.25 Netherlands 4:19.254:25.69
Square-1 First round 6 2:03.68 Netherlands 2:18.942:03.68
Magic First round 4 2.41 Netherlands 8.792.41DNF

Ruben Geels - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 10 29.16 Netherlands 43.2048.3629.16

Sean Connolly - United Kingdom WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 46.28 United Kingdom 46.2858.911:01.05
4x4x4 Cube First round 7 3:27.24 United Kingdom 3:27.243:42.18
5x5x5 Cube First round 7 7:01.30 United Kingdom 7:40.147:01.30
Megaminx Final 3 6:02.31 NR United Kingdom 6:58.766:02.31

Stefan Bayens - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 11 31.25 Netherlands 31.2533.5433.88
Magic First round 5 2.87 Netherlands 3.494.142.87

Stefan Pochmann - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 6 24.23 27.23 Germany 29.9826.9726.1028.6224.23
First round 5 22.42 Germany 25.9726.9122.42
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:26.47 NR 1:40.67 NR Germany 1:47.941:47.601:26.47
First round 3 1:33.09 NR Germany 1:33.751:33.09
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 3:07.80 3:15.92 NR Germany 3:09.403:30.573:07.80
First round 3 3:01.74 NR Germany 3:01.743:23.32
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 9:08.50 NR Germany 11:12.009:08.50
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 53.91 NR Germany 53.911:00.97
Clock Final 1 11.45 12.91 Germany 11.4513.8113.48
First round 1 9.05 WR Germany 9.319.05
Megaminx Final 1 2:54.82 ER Germany 2:54.823:03.28
Square-1 First round 4 1:15.69 NR Germany 1:15.691:42.13
Magic Final 3 1.36 WR 2.07 Germany 1.881.43DNF2.891.36
First round 1 1.55 Germany 1.553.59DNF

Ton Dennenbroek - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Second round 7 19.87 27.35 Netherlands 27.8219.8724.5429.7529.68
First round 6 22.66 Netherlands 22.6627.0749.08
4x4x4 Cube First round 6 2:22.39 Netherlands 2:42.282:22.39
5x5x5 Cube First round 5 5:46.91 Netherlands DNF5:46.91
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 2:37.04 Netherlands DNF2:37.04
Magic First round 6 3.03 Netherlands 3.03DNF4.13