Open Cubo Mágico Domus Sapiens 2015


Date
Nov 7 - 8, 2015
City
Jundiaí, São Paulo, Brazil
Venue

Colégio Domus Sapiens

Address
Rua Barão de Teffé, 960 - Jundiaí/SP
Website
Open Cubo Mágico Domus Sapiens 2015 website
Organizers
Antonio Marcos Cecchini and Steva Pereira de Oliveira Trigo
WCA Delegate
Leandro Vasconcellos Alleoni
Contact
antonio.cecchini@gmail.com, steva@domussapiens.com.br, lalleoni@gmail.com
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
73
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Willian Rafael Brito Assunção won with an average of 11.77 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Fabio Nakamura finished second (12.11) and Henry Hideki Goya finished third (12.89).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Willian Rafael Brito Assunção 10.09 11.77 Brazil 11.6310.0911.9013.3411.78
2x2x2 Cube Fabio Nakamura 3.16 3.87 Brazil 3.213.165.403.664.73
4x4x4 Cube Fabio Nakamura 45.78 50.06 Brazil 49.9445.7846.7653.4755.27
3x3x3 Blindfolded Allyson Dias de Lima 1:35.91 DNF Brazil 1:35.91DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Henry Hideki Goya 19.19 21.58 Brazil 22.3121.5419.1922.3520.89
Pyraminx Yngwie Onodera 4.61 5.85 Brazil 5.676.374.615.506.79
Skewb Bernardo Zakur Corrêa Santos 7.01 10.85 Brazil 9.3810.8312.337.0113.47
Square-1 Leandro Vasconcellos Alleoni 22.68 33.09 Brazil 39.1538.1924.3222.6836.77
3x3x3 With Feet Gilson Sousa da Silva 44.76 54.28 Brazil 50.551:07.5344.76
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.