Dayton Blind 2011


Date
Mar 5, 2011
City
Dayton, Ohio, United States
Venue

University of Dayton

Address
300 College Park
Details

John F. Kennedy Memorial Union

Website
Dayton Blind 2011 website
Contact

Chester Lian

WCA Delegate
Jim Mertens
Information

UD Students - Free! Non-UD students - Registration costs $10 for the first event, and $2 per additional event at the door. Please bring exact change the day of the competition!

Events
Main event
Competitors
31
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Chester Lian won with an average of 12.70 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. John Brechon finished second (13.61) and Jim Mertens finished third (14.53).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 10.88 12.70 Malaysia 10.8812.4112.5013.1813.52
2 John Brechon 10.97 13.61 United States 13.5615.9415.8411.4410.97
3 Jim Mertens 12.83 14.53 United States 13.6312.8316.7514.9615.00

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ethan Crislip 2.13 3.31 United States 2.462.133.683.806.08
2 Chester Lian 2.41 4.00 NR Malaysia 8.552.413.583.864.55
3 Shaden Smith 2.13 4.09 United States 2.802.135.583.889.43

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 50.61 57.56 United States 50.6151.25DNF51.411:10.03
2 Chester Lian 57.38 1:02.49 Malaysia 1:02.801:00.311:04.361:06.8657.38
3 Tristan Wright 1:03.93 1:09.44 United States 1:05.191:03.931:11.191:36.721:11.94

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 1:30.75 1:39.34 United States 1:33.431:49.711:43.301:30.751:41.30
2 Chester Lian 1:38.50 1:42.34 Malaysia 1:38.501:43.211:38.631:57.831:45.19
3 Tristan Wright 1:55.05 2:08.12 United States 2:00.812:24.432:19.591:55.052:03.96

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 1:07.40 1:09.12 Malaysia 1:07.401:08.021:11.94
2 Mike Hughey 1:29.97 1:47.25 United States 1:40.472:11.311:29.97
3 Shaden Smith 2:34.66 DNF United States 2:34.66DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 19.31 22.16 United States 20.7519.3121.2824.7724.44
2 Chester Lian 22.18 23.37 Malaysia 27.9322.1823.2224.1922.69
3 Ethan Crislip 24.06 28.85 United States 27.5624.0631.3427.651:00.03

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mitchell Romito 14.21 18.08 United States 15.4014.2116.9723.3321.86
2 Denny Rizer 14.75 19.37 United States DNF17.0214.7521.6319.47
3 Tristan Wright 15.31 20.82 United States 15.3120.7819.36DNF22.33

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 John Brechon 24.00 30.77 United States 24.0042.7832.4627.3332.52
2 Tristan Wright 31.18 1:03.35 United States 1:05.301:03.441:29.001:01.3031.18
3 Shaden Smith 40.44 1:16.32 United States 1:07.401:12.7740.441:28.801:30.44

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chester Lian 7:48.38 DNF Malaysia DNFDNF7:48.38
2 Mike Hughey 7:56.34 DNF United States DNF7:56.34DNF
3 Shaden Smith 19:38.00 DNF United States 19:38.00DNSDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 17:06.00 United States 17:06.00

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cody Brown 1.08 1.59 United States 1.721.771.771.281.08
2 Chester Lian 1.63 1.86 Malaysia 1.971.811.812.091.63
3 Bobby Krupa 1.55 1.88 United States 1.551.752.281.812.09

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mike Hughey 3.90 4.03 United States 4.063.904.063.974.55
2 Chester Lian 3.86 5.16 Malaysia 4.345.116.023.8617.88
3 Cody Brown 4.16 5.29 United States 4.464.16DNF5.885.53