Dauphiné Open 2009


Date
Aug 8 - 9, 2009
City
Lancey, France
Venue

Centre Musical Accords

Address
Groupe scolaire Jules Ferry
Website
Dauphiné Open 2009 website
Contact

Clément Gallet

WCA Delegate
Clément Gallet
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Guillain Potron won with an average of 13.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Benjamin Sintes finished second (13.57) and Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) finished third (13.65).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Guillain Potron 12.71 13.39 France 14.4613.8413.3612.7112.96
2x2x2 Cube Philippe Virouleau 3.09 4.35 France 4.443.095.284.713.90
4x4x4 Cube Benjamin Sintes 54.83 1:01.30 France 1:01.7154.831:05.551:08.8456.63
5x5x5 Cube Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 1:24.05 NR 1:32.71 NR France 1:44.551:24.051:30.751:37.631:29.75
6x6x6 Cube Philippe Virouleau 3:31.72 3:33.31 NR France 3:36.163:32.053:31.72
7x7x7 Cube Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 5:30.82 5:34.60 NR France 5:35.525:30.825:37.45
3x3x3 Blindfolded Guillain Potron 1:21.50 France 1:21.50DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Clément Gallet 30 France 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Guillaume Sintes 19.31 21.99 France 20.3425.0828.3819.3120.56
Clock Gaël Dusser 8.77 10.13 France 10.3610.559.478.7714.16
Megaminx Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 1:18.09 1:24.81 France 1:18.091:31.191:25.16
Pyraminx Kanneti Sae Han (คันธ์เนตี แซ่ห่าน) 6.97 9.22 France 11.0917.656.977.808.77
Square-1 Gaël Dusser 30.05 39.78 France 40.7559.8836.8141.7730.05
4x4x4 Blindfolded Guillain Potron 13:24.00 NR France 13:24.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Clément Gallet 2/2 8:37 France 2/2 8:37
Magic Javier Tirado Ortiz 1.43 1.63 Spain 1.531.431.431.942.41
Master Magic Francisco Javier Lucas Marín 3.16 3.89 Spain 4.193.164.523.464.02
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Mo3
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Mo3
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.