Danish Special 2011


Date
Aug 20 - 21, 2011
City
Hillerød, Denmark
Venue

Lille Sverige

Address
Vej 7a 3400 Hillerød
Website
Danish Special 2011 website
WCA Delegate
Mads Mohr Christensen
Contact

Oscar Roth AndersenKarina Grandjean Beck

Information

Registration and information on the website.

Events
Main event
Competitors
16
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 11.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Fabian Auroux finished second (12.45) and Henrik Buus Aagaard finished third (12.99).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 9.46 11.56 Netherlands 9.4612.3611.9011.2811.50
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Sébastien Auroux 34 Germany 34DNF
Erik Akkersdijk 34 Netherlands 3534
3x3x3 One-Handed Erik Akkersdijk 19.46 21.39 Netherlands 20.3119.4621.6522.22DNF
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 50.21 NR 56.61 NR Denmark 1:03.9752.0859.1858.5650.21
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 3.68 4.32 Denmark 3.683.968.754.344.66
Square-1 Oscar Roth Andersen 30.05 33.22 NR Denmark 33.5034.6331.5230.05DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Jonathan Midjord Shapira 4/6 50:02 Denmark 4/6 50:02
3x3x3 With Feet Henrik Buus Aagaard 46.13 NR 48.93 NR Denmark 47.6553.0046.13
Magic Frank Severinsen 1.22 1.88 Denmark 1.931.221.31DNF2.41
Master Magic Henrik Buus Aagaard 2.81 3.67 Denmark 4.933.753.312.813.96
Event Round Format Time limit Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Megaminx First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Pyraminx First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Ao5
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.