Danish Open Championship 2014


Date
Apr 5 - 6, 2014
City
Jelling, Denmark
Venue

Gormshallen

Address
Kathrinelund 1, 7300 Jelling
Website
Danish Open Championship 2014 website
Contact

DSF - Henrik KragDSF - Jonathan Shapira

WCA Delegate
Henrik Buus Aagaard
Information

A maximum of 60 competitors

Events
Main event
Competitors
36
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Oscar Roth Andersen won with an average of 12.52 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Abbe Hansen finished second (13.01) and Henrik Buus Aagaard finished third (13.32).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Oscar Roth Andersen 11.59 12.52 Denmark 12.8311.6513.08DNF11.59
2x2x2 Cube Viktor Ejlertsson 3.06 3.77 Sweden 3.064.124.513.533.66
4x4x4 Cube Karina Grandjean Beck 40.00 44.24 NR Denmark 47.0644.1540.0048.7741.50
5x5x5 Cube Karina Grandjean Beck 1:35.03 1:37.15 Denmark 1:35.321:37.241:35.031:40.301:38.88
6x6x6 Cube Viktor Ejlertsson 3:11.50 3:24.57 Sweden 3:16.823:45.383:11.50
7x7x7 Cube Karina Grandjean Beck 4:44.86 4:47.60 Denmark 4:44.864:52.684:45.25
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jonathan Midjord Shapira 1:13.73 NR DNF Denmark 1:13.73DNF2:04.97
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Christian Schiøtt 28 32.67 NR Denmark 372833
3x3x3 One-Handed Henrik Buus Aagaard 16.15 18.73 Denmark 23.2518.0516.1520.7117.43
Clock Nathaniel Berg 7.93 8.84 Sweden 7.93DNF8.548.409.57
Megaminx Oscar Roth Andersen 49.24 53.71 Denmark 52.2552.5656.3158.7449.24
Pyraminx Oscar Roth Andersen 2.77 4.22 Denmark 2.773.484.346.114.84
Skewb Oscar Roth Andersen 5.38 6.91 Denmark 7.066.865.386.8010.25
Square-1 Leandro Baltazar 16.58 NR 32.15 Portugal 41.0525.0930.3116.5851.19
4x4x4 Blindfolded Henrik Buus Aagaard 12:02.00 DNF Denmark 12:02.00DNSDNS
5x5x5 Blindfolded Lars Vennike Nielsson 24:03.00 DNF Denmark 24:03.00DNSDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Christian Schiøtt 2/2 12:35 Denmark 2/2 12:35
3x3x3 With Feet Henrik Buus Aagaard 40.40 52.52 Denmark 54.8240.401:02.33
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 15:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 40:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.