Cuthberts Open 2014


Date
Oct 11 - 12, 2014
City
Hatfield, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Venue

The Galleria

Address
Comet Way, Hatfield, AL10 0XR
Details

First Floor, Outside HMV

Website
Cuthberts Open 2014 website
Contact

Billy Jeffs & James Molloy

WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard and James Molloy
Information

There is a limit of 50 competitors. Please see the UKCA website for more details.

Events
Main event
Competitors
63
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Alexander Lau won with an average of 8.00 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Breandan Vallance finished second (9.45) and Robert Yau finished third (9.98).

World records: Oliver Frost‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 2:18.65 (single).

African records: Conor Cronin‎ 6x6x6 Cube 3:40.78 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 4:53.13 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 5:14.18 (average), Pyraminx 4.36 (single), Pyraminx 6.53 (average), Skewb 6.55 (single), and Skewb 8.84 (average).

European records: Alexander Lau‎ 3x3x3 Cube 7.50 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Alexander Lau 7.33 8.00 United Kingdom 9.418.267.917.337.82
2x2x2 Cube Callum Hales-Jepp 2.93 3.61 United Kingdom 2.934.123.763.054.01
4x4x4 Cube Robert Yau 32.59 35.17 United Kingdom 32.9935.1332.5937.5937.38
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 1:00.68 1:03.92 United Kingdom 1:02.561:00.681:02.031:12.521:07.16
6x6x6 Cube Robert Yau 2:15.01 2:22.33 United Kingdom 2:27.952:24.042:15.01
7x7x7 Cube Robert Yau 3:20.64 3:33.98 United Kingdom 3:35.873:20.643:45.42
3x3x3 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 34.48 NR 42.96 NR United Kingdom 34.4848.0046.40
3x3x3 One-Handed Robert Yau 11.66 14.78 NR United Kingdom 15.3911.6613.4122.3715.53
Clock Daniel Sheppard 6.34 7.77 United Kingdom 6.348.406.868.308.15
Megaminx Chris Wall 54.43 57.96 United Kingdom 59.7656.6457.481:02.2554.43
Pyraminx Luke Hubbard 3.81 4.47 United Kingdom 4.863.904.653.816.44
Skewb Eli Jay 4.16 5.97 NR United Kingdom 5.896.7710.815.254.16
Square-1 Robert Yau 15.52 20.16 United Kingdom 22.2115.5221.6816.5823.47
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 2:18.65 WR DNF United Kingdom 2:18.65DNF2:52.89
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Oliver Frost 9/10 19:57 United Kingdom 9/10 19:57
3x3x3 With Feet Callum Hales-Jepp 44.81 46.74 United Kingdom 45.1250.3044.81
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.