Cubing Classic 2016


Date
Mar 19 - 20, 2016
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

MCEC

Address
1 Convention Centre Pl, South Wharf VIC 3006
Details

Speed Cubing exhibit in the Plenary Foyer at the Arnold Classic Australia 2016

Website
Cubing Classic 2016 website
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Organizers
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Information

AU$20 (Competitors). Max 100 competitors. Online payment via PayPal required.

Events
Main event
Competitors
101
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.02 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (8.93) and Tommy Kiprillis finished third (10.77).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 5x5x5 Cube 44.83 (single).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.48 (average); Jayden McNeill‎ Skewb 2.12 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 6.15 8.02 Australia 11.097.796.156.639.65
2x2x2 Cube Jayden McNeill 1.29 1.99 Australia 2.061.741.294.862.18
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 27.57 29.63 Australia 32.4828.8127.5730.2229.85
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 49.12 51.01 Australia 51.4049.1250.4151.2153.94
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:41.41 1:50.31 Australia 1:41.411:49.002:00.53
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:30.06 2:37.39 Australia 2:44.442:37.662:30.06
3x3x3 Blindfolded Jayden McNeill 38.35 DNF Australia DNF38.35DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 10.07 11.48 OcR Australia 11.7811.7613.7910.9010.07
Pyraminx Ben Chin 4.22 4.92 Australia 4.356.105.814.604.22
Skewb Jayden McNeill 2.12 OcR 3.45 Australia 3.153.542.123.666.53
Square-1 Jayden McNeill 12.11 16.83 Australia 19.4613.1718.1712.1119.16
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.