Cubing ATMOSphere 2016


Date
Oct 15 - 16, 2016
City
Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Venue

BITS Pilani,Hyderabad Campus

Address
BITS Pilani,Hyderabad Campus,Jawahar Nagar,Shameerpet Mandal,Hyderabad-500078
Website
Cubing ATMOSphere 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Aakriti Saraf, Tharun Reddy Mandadi, and Utkarsh Tiwari
WCA Delegate
Akula Pavan Kumar
Information

Participants are requested to register in the BIts Competiton website (http://www.bits-atmos.org/) .

Events
Main event
Competitors
81
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Vijay Kishore won with an average of 9.85 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tarun Ram finished second (11.26) and Siddhant Luniya finished third (12.50).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Vijay Kishore 7.30 9.85 India 8.879.787.30DNF10.89
2x2x2 Cube Pranav Ram 3.08 3.85 India 4.033.084.244.423.28
4x4x4 Cube Abhishek Sathyanarayanan 39.56 49.77 India 49.3148.0239.5651.9759.17
5x5x5 Cube Velidi Venkata Jagan Mohana Murali Krishna 1:27.82 1:34.96 India 1:31.641:38.981:34.251:27.821:42.29
3x3x3 Blindfolded Akula Pavan Kumar 2:50.89 DNF India 3:12.322:50.89DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Aditya Hari 14.79 18.94 India 19.2118.8523.5914.7918.75
Megaminx Akula Sai Kumar 1:30.96 1:45.64 India 1:49.012:08.391:30.961:51.231:36.68
Pyraminx Aditya Hari 4.56 5.59 India 4.836.405.538.624.56
Skewb Anudeep Turaga 5.64 7.01 India 8.088.735.646.985.97
3x3x3 With Feet Rahul Singh 1:00.29 1:13.35 India 1:00.291:30.211:09.55
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.