Cubelonia 2017


Date
Jan 6 - 8, 2017
City
Cologne, Germany
Venue

Pfarrheim St. Engelbert

Address
Pfarrer-Moll-Str. 54, 51105 Cologne, Germany
Details

upstairs

Website
Cubelonia 2017 website
Contact

mcl.peters@gmx.de

Organizers
Kim Kattelans and Marcel Peters
WCA Delegates
Laura Ohrndorf, Linus Frész, and Sébastien Auroux
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
96
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Philipp Weyer won with an average of 7.74 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Cornelius Dieckmann finished second (8.34) and Kevin Gerhardt finished third (8.55).

European records: Sebastian Weyer‎ 5x5x5 Cube 47.86 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 54.75 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Philipp Weyer 6.70 7.74 Germany 9.717.897.777.556.70
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 7.51 8.34 Germany 10.527.867.518.838.32
3 Kevin Gerhardt 7.15 8.55 Germany 8.828.648.197.158.94

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Reto Bubendorf 2.07 2.43 Switzerland 5.752.472.312.072.52
2 Kevin Gerhardt 0.95 2.46 Germany 3.361.412.620.95DNF
3 Henri Gerber 1.76 2.65 Germany 3.291.762.422.842.68

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 23.58 27.41 Germany 26.1928.6923.5827.8828.15
2 Kevin Gerhardt 27.76 35.16 Germany 39.6435.7230.1327.761:01.27
3 Philipp Weyer 34.44 36.49 Germany 35.5236.2234.4439.8037.72

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 47.86 ER 54.75 ER Germany 55.7555.9053.4855.0247.86
2 Kevin Gerhardt 1:01.25 1:10.81 Germany 1:16.941:01.251:11.771:05.811:14.86
3 Henri Gerber 1:06.09 1:13.62 Germany DNF1:15.131:15.521:06.091:10.22

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henri Gerber 2:04.34 2:15.00 Germany 2:22.542:18.132:04.34
2 Wilhelm Kilders 2:10.16 2:15.22 Germany 2:10.162:22.202:13.30
3 Marco Vorländer 2:10.58 2:16.88 Germany 2:10.582:21.672:18.39

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marco Vorländer 2:58.61 3:10.91 Germany 2:58.613:23.093:11.02
2 Wilhelm Kilders 3:17.13 3:20.77 Germany 3:17.133:18.053:27.14
3 Henri Gerber 3:25.67 3:35.36 Germany 3:41.753:38.663:25.67

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gregor Billing 43.13 DNF Germany DNFDNF43.13
2 Henri Gerber 46.65 DNF Germany DNF1:05.6046.65
3 Linus Frész 46.79 1:01.12 Germany 50.3346.791:26.24

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sébastien Auroux 21 25.67 Germany 213125
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 21 26.00 Germany 213027
3 Marcel Peters 25 26.33 Germany 252925

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cornelius Dieckmann 9.58 13.18 Germany 15.969.5813.7710.9714.80
2 Philipp Weyer 12.95 13.62 Germany 14.8813.0113.5214.3412.95
3 Kevin Gerhardt 10.18 15.13 Germany 14.2512.8110.1823.9118.34

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Laura Ohrndorf 7.43 8.19 Germany 8.038.847.808.747.43
2 Sébastien Auroux 7.03 8.36 Germany 8.137.03DNF7.809.16
3 Emil Mickein 6.69 8.65 Germany 9.418.168.3811.446.69

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henri Gerber 49.94 53.59 Germany 53.7450.271:01.7849.9456.77
2 Kevin Gerhardt 49.89 53.85 Germany 53.8549.8951.9755.721:00.32
3 Reto Bubendorf 1:01.68 1:12.13 Switzerland 1:01.681:18.021:11.471:18.211:06.90

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alwin Rölz 2.81 3.50 Switzerland 4.053.432.813.223.86
2 Reto Bubendorf 2.53 4.02 Switzerland 3.613.832.536.804.63
3 Willi Mickein 2.97 4.05 Germany 6.133.052.975.153.95

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carsten Matheus 2.25 4.03 Germany 5.504.094.703.312.25
2 Wilhelm Kilders 3.00 4.53 Germany 5.005.433.004.544.06
3 Henri Gerber 4.02 4.55 Germany 7.134.025.384.024.25

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Bentlage 13.75 16.04 Germany 20.7117.5816.4713.7514.08
2 Henri Gerber 12.87 16.17 Germany 12.8713.8121.6715.6519.04
3 Malte Ihlefeld 15.10 16.61 Germany 20.2916.5415.4615.1017.84

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Frész 4:32.90 DNF Germany DNF4:32.90DNF
2 Oleg Gritsenko 4:56.09 DNF Russia 5:57.954:56.09DNF
3 Jan Bentlage 6:39.03 DNF Germany 6:39.03DNSDNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Linus Frész 8:41.33 DNF Germany 8:41.33DNFDNF
2 Oleg Gritsenko 9:24.23 DNF Russia 9:24.23DNF9:57.88
3 Jan Bentlage 16:36.00 DNF Germany 16:36.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Oleg Gritsenko 17/21 57:23 Russia 17/21 57:23
2 Linus Frész 10/12 40:30 Germany 10/12 40:30
3 Jan Bentlage 7/9 30:39 Germany 7/9 30:39

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Henri Gerber 37.23 40.79 Germany 37.2344.6540.50
2 Christian König 45.16 49.13 Germany 45.1647.0355.21
3 Marcel Peters 48.00 51.44 Germany 55.3048.0051.03