Cubéate Weekend 2016


Date
Feb 27 - 28, 2016
City
Madrid, Spain
Venue

Centro Sociocultural Montecarmelo

Address
Carretera Colmenar Viejo M-607, Km 13,00
Website
Cubéate Weekend 2016 website
Organizers
Alberto Masó Molina, Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol, and Raúl Morales Hidalgo
WCA Delegate
Alexander Olleta del Molino
Contact

info@cubeate.es

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
110
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Pablo Aguilar Dominguez won with an average of 11.14 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Antonio López finished second (11.39) and Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol finished third (11.87).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 10.56 11.14 Spain 10.8311.9612.1710.6210.56
2x2x2 Cube Thomas Schmidt 2.29 3.06 Denmark 3.092.293.212.873.24
4x4x4 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 38.11 43.69 Spain 38.1145.4855.1343.5742.03
5x5x5 Cube Antonio López 1:08.83 1:15.98 Spain 1:17.501:25.141:14.711:15.731:08.83
6x6x6 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 2:34.96 2:40.72 Spain 2:40.712:34.962:46.48
7x7x7 Cube Antonio López 3:11.88 3:18.81 Spain 3:24.253:20.303:11.88
3x3x3 Blindfolded Berta García Parra 50.55 DNF Spain 50.55DNF59.51
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 33 35.00 Spain 353733
3x3x3 One-Handed David Serban Enescu 17.60 22.19 Romania 24.9024.0721.1017.6021.40
Clock Thomas Schmidt 7.28 9.59 Denmark 9.607.2810.238.9311.55
Megaminx Antonio López 56.16 1:09.49 Spain 1:06.771:11.131:10.581:13.6056.16
Pyraminx Thomas Schmidt 3.48 4.74 Denmark 3.803.488.205.275.14
Skewb Julio Perugorria Lorente 3.51 4.18 NR Spain 5.124.613.814.133.51
Square-1 Thomas Schmidt 14.82 NR 16.04 NR Denmark 16.6618.0915.9414.8215.51
4x4x4 Blindfolded István Kocza 6:18.18 7:33.87 Hungary 6:50.296:18.189:33.14
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 15:45.00 DNF Hungary DNF15:45.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Berta García Parra 14/15 54:43 Spain 14/15 54:438/15 57:5913/15 57:12
3x3x3 With Feet Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 57.21 NR 1:01.73 Spain 57.211:09.8258.16
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:30.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 30:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.