Cologne Open 2010


Date
Jun 12 - 13, 2010
City
Rösrath, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Venue

Jugendzentrum Rösrath

Address
Bensberger Strasse 43, 51503 Rösrath, Germany
Details

Mensa

Website
Cologne Open 2010 website
Organizers
Erik Akkersdijk, Nora Christ, and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Cologne Open Orga Team

Information

Parken kann man 200 Meter entfernt am Sportplatz.

Events
Main event
Competitors
77
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 10.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (10.71) and Maarten Smit finished third (11.27).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 9.52 10.68 Netherlands 9.5210.569.7111.7811.83
2 Erik Akkersdijk 8.93 10.71 Netherlands 8.9310.6811.839.8311.63
3 Maarten Smit 9.90 11.27 Netherlands 11.069.9012.5910.5312.21

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pasquale Lombardozzi 2.58 3.84 Italy 3.254.593.688.442.58
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 3.56 4.13 Germany 3.564.084.536.973.78
3 Erik Akkersdijk 2.78 4.21 Netherlands 5.213.404.902.784.34

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 41.27 46.30 Netherlands 46.4641.2747.7244.7151.80
2 Maarten Smit 45.65 50.59 Netherlands 45.6557.7745.8353.5952.34
3 Mats Valk 45.30 51.61 Netherlands 51.0956.1547.59DNF45.30

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1:14.81 1:21.59 Netherlands 1:23.63DNF1:18.941:22.211:14.81
2 Mats Valk 1:20.77 1:26.24 Netherlands 1:28.971:20.771:22.911:26.84DNF
3 Maarten Smit 1:31.13 1:35.79 Netherlands 1:43.611:34.691:31.131:36.651:36.03

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tobias Christlieb 3:07.78 3:12.35 NR Germany 3:07.783:10.843:18.43
2 Maarten Smit 3:14.11 3:17.43 Netherlands 3:14.113:19.503:18.69
3 Lasse Korbanka 3:17.43 3:24.19 Germany 3:34.383:20.773:17.43

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 4:27.50 4:34.86 Netherlands 4:45.254:27.504:31.83
2 Maarten Smit 5:12.19 5:18.72 Netherlands 5:28.005:15.965:12.19
3 Lasse Korbanka 5:15.18 5:23.00 Germany 5:21.865:31.965:15.18

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cornelius Dieckmann 1:28.65 DNF Germany 1:28.65DNFDNF
2 Erik Akkersdijk 1:56.41 DNF Netherlands 2:09.69DNF1:56.41
3 François Courtès 2:10.52 DNF France DNF2:10.52DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tobias Christlieb 29 NR Germany 29
2 Erik Akkersdijk 31 Netherlands 31
3 François Courtès 36 France 36
3 Maarten Smit 36 Netherlands 36

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 18.59 20.80 Netherlands 20.1919.4726.8618.5922.75
2 Erik Akkersdijk 19.36 22.39 Netherlands 19.6126.2826.8621.2819.36
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 19.61 23.61 Germany 28.6824.3623.2523.2119.61

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Laura Ohrndorf 8.71 9.72 NR Germany 9.3010.568.7112.199.31
2 Maarten Smit 7.02 NR 10.01 Netherlands 8.69DNF9.4011.937.02
3 Stefan Pochmann 10.06 11.37 Germany 10.6512.6810.0610.7712.84

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Pasquale Lombardozzi 1:01.61 NR 1:11.30 NR Italy 1:01.611:11.281:13.361:15.191:09.27
2 Erik Akkersdijk 1:01.06 1:16.37 Netherlands 1:01.061:16.361:11.751:21.00DNF
3 Leonard Ewerbeck 1:05.66 NR 1:18.01 NR Germany 1:22.711:21.781:17.721:05.661:14.52

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jens Diewald 5.36 6.32 Germany 6.255.369.616.366.36
2 Maarten Smit 4.19 6.43 Netherlands 4.196.309.136.656.33
3 Niklas Spies 4.81 6.52 Germany 5.837.757.084.816.65

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 19.71 21.51 Netherlands 24.6522.8020.7819.7120.96
2 Maarten Smit 15.30 23.00 Netherlands 20.1815.3019.1530.1829.66
3 Jörg Seidler 20.25 27.06 NR Germany 30.1620.2522.7528.2735.75

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 François Courtès 10:55.00 France 10:55.00DNF
2 Sébastien Auroux 14:41.00 Germany 14:41.00DNS
3 Jens Diewald 19:53.00 Germany DNF19:53.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Maarten Smit 4/4 23:16 NR Netherlands 4/4 23:16
2 Sébastien Auroux 2/3 12:12 Germany 2/3 12:12
3 Jörg Seidler 1/2 15:44 Germany 1/2 15:44

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Dickmann 0.88 NR 1.05 Germany 0.881.340.88DNF0.93
2 Erik Akkersdijk 1.08 1.32 Netherlands 1.111.081.095.251.77
3 Maarten Smit 1.18 1.41 Netherlands 1.22DNF1.181.191.83

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 3.09 3.79 Netherlands 3.963.504.183.093.91
2 Nora Christ 4.00 4.23 Germany 4.584.084.034.005.93
3 Philip Gonzalez 4.43 4.64 Germany 4.535.474.774.434.63