Cologne Open 2010


Date
Jun 12 - 13, 2010
City
Rösrath, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Venue

Jugendzentrum Rösrath

Address
Bensberger Strasse 43, 51503 Rösrath, Germany
Details

Mensa

Website
Cologne Open 2010 website
Organizers
Erik Akkersdijk, Nora Christ, and Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Contact

Cologne Open Orga Team

Information

Parken kann man 200 Meter entfernt am Sportplatz.

Events
Main event
Competitors
77
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mats Valk won with an average of 10.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Erik Akkersdijk finished second (10.71) and Maarten Smit finished third (11.27).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Mats Valk 9.52 10.68 Netherlands 9.5210.569.7111.7811.83
2x2x2 Cube Pasquale Lombardozzi 2.58 3.84 Italy 3.254.593.688.442.58
4x4x4 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 41.27 46.30 Netherlands 46.4641.2747.7244.7151.80
5x5x5 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 1:14.81 1:21.59 Netherlands 1:23.63DNF1:18.941:22.211:14.81
6x6x6 Cube Tobias Christlieb 3:07.78 3:12.35 NR Germany 3:07.783:10.843:18.43
7x7x7 Cube Erik Akkersdijk 4:27.50 4:34.86 Netherlands 4:45.254:27.504:31.83
3x3x3 Blindfolded Cornelius Dieckmann 1:28.65 DNF Germany 1:28.65DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Tobias Christlieb 29 NR Germany 29
3x3x3 One-Handed Mats Valk 18.59 20.80 Netherlands 20.1919.4726.8618.5922.75
Clock Laura Ohrndorf 8.71 9.72 NR Germany 9.3010.568.7112.199.31
Megaminx Pasquale Lombardozzi 1:01.61 NR 1:11.30 NR Italy 1:01.611:11.281:13.361:15.191:09.27
Pyraminx Jens Diewald 5.36 6.32 Germany 6.255.369.616.366.36
Square-1 Mats Valk 19.71 21.51 Netherlands 24.6522.8020.7819.7120.96
4x4x4 Blindfolded François Courtès 10:55.00 France 10:55.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Maarten Smit 4/4 23:16 NR Netherlands 4/4 23:16
Magic Jan Dickmann 0.88 NR 1.05 Germany 0.881.340.88DNF0.93
Master Magic Erik Akkersdijk 3.09 3.79 Netherlands 3.963.504.183.093.91
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Ao5
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Ao5
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.