Cobb Cubes 2017


Date
Sep 24, 2017
City
Marietta, Georgia, United States
Venue

Northeast Cobb Community Center

Address
3100 Jaycee Drive Marietta, GA 30062
Contact

Cobb Cubes 2017 Organizers

Organizers
Cari Goslow and Raymond Goslow
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Information

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Improper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the competitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Main event
Competitors
57
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Nicolás Sánchez won with an average of 8.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Kieran Dizon finished second (9.79) and Katie Hull finished third (9.79).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nicolás Sánchez 7.91 8.41 United States 8.5410.388.757.917.95
2 Kieran Dizon 8.72 9.79 United States 11.709.438.7210.849.11
3 Katie Hull 8.86 9.79 United States 9.3111.438.8610.909.16

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 1:07.21 1:10.53 United States 1:09.511:15.591:12.481:09.591:07.21
2 Nicolás Sánchez 1:13.51 1:16.37 United States 1:17.091:15.781:16.251:21.711:13.51
3 Raymond Goslow 1:16.94 1:19.62 United States 1:20.331:20.981:18.041:16.941:20.48

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jared Stinson 2:10.91 2:13.83 United States 2:17.572:10.912:13.01
2 Raymond Goslow 2:19.87 2:31.65 United States 2:43.842:19.872:31.23
3 Dalton Padgett 2:26.92 2:36.79 United States 2:26.922:42.352:41.09

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Noah Joiner 1:05.73 DNF United States 1:09.331:05.73DNF
2 Raymond Goslow 1:34.07 DNF United States 1:34.07DNFDNF
3 Jared Stinson 2:34.24 DNF United States DNFDNF2:34.24

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 31 United States 31
2 Raymond Goslow 33 United States 33
3 Nicolás Sánchez 35 United States 35
3 Jacob Ambrose 35 United States 35

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jared Stinson 40.69 50.34 United States 50.5054.2951.4840.6949.03
2 Katie Hull 1:00.03 1:03.62 United States 1:03.991:05.511:16.991:00.031:01.36
3 Jacob Ambrose 1:03.46 1:10.99 United States 1:23.451:14.841:11.551:06.571:03.46

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Min 2.75 3.61 Republic of Korea 3.703.513.632.755.23
2 Seth Talbot 3.16 3.76 United States 3.694.103.503.164.10
3 Raymond Goslow 3.87 4.47 United States 4.006.765.063.874.34

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 30.33 34.56 United States 31.6941.6630.33
2 Kevin Min 32.29 34.87 Republic of Korea 32.2933.6238.69
3 Noah Joiner 46.40 50.79 United States 46.4055.4350.54