Chipola 2019


Date
Nov 9, 2019
City
Marianna, Florida, United States
Venue

Chipola College

Address
3094 Indian Cir Marianna, Florida 32446
Details

Chipola College Building Z

Contact

Chipola 2019 Organizer Contact

Organizer
Aaron Welch
WCA Delegates
Jacob Ambrose, Katie Hull, and Nancy Hartman
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

The main event of this competition is 3 x 3. If we should get ahead in the schedule we will first add a Final round of 4 x 4, then 5 x5 and additionally 6 x 6 in this order. Each of these finals would consist of 12 compeitiors moving forward by their ranking in the first round.

Events
Main event
Competitors
26
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tommy Cherry won with an average of 8.43 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Katie Hull finished second (9.28) and Heewon Seo finished third (9.66).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 7.52 8.43 United States 7.528.578.4210.778.29
2 Katie Hull 8.48 9.28 United States 9.889.2611.668.488.70
3 Heewon Seo 7.75 9.66 United States 9.047.759.2510.70DNF

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 0.70 2.10 United States 0.701.702.292.442.30
2 Tommy Cherry 1.42 2.82 United States 2.841.423.944.861.67
3 Daniel Porter 1.16 3.23 United States 1.162.353.405.793.95

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 27.22 31.31 United States 27.2237.9530.5433.6129.79
2 Katie Hull 29.13 31.40 United States DNF29.1330.2531.2932.65
3 Heewon Seo 29.83 35.24 United States 38.5936.5329.8338.2330.96

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Katie Hull 51.98 59.20 United States 55.5051.981:01.181:00.921:07.44
2 Sean Hartman 58.15 1:02.99 United States 1:01.531:05.1358.151:06.841:02.31
3 Tommy Cherry 56.28 1:05.16 United States 1:01.4656.281:12.351:09.081:04.93

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 1:45.98 1:53.41 United States 1:56.211:58.041:45.98
2 Katie Hull 1:56.36 1:58.86 United States 2:03.421:56.811:56.36
3 Tommy Cherry 2:07.06 2:18.13 United States 2:16.312:31.032:07.06

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 11.34 13.31 United States 12.6715.1613.8411.3413.43
2 Heewon Seo 14.30 17.16 United States 15.0520.6619.3517.0814.30
3 Sean Hartman 15.34 17.22 United States 15.4115.3418.8817.3619.19

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tommy Cherry 2.77 3.67 United States 4.932.773.286.602.79
2 Daniel Porter 2.59 4.48 United States 4.712.595.013.884.84
3 Sean Hartman 2.69 4.55 United States 5.322.693.884.535.23

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Hartman 3.60 4.25 United States 4.684.205.013.603.86
2 Thomas Bryan 3.56 4.44 United States 4.494.313.565.354.53
3 Daniel Porter 3.67 4.95 United States 5.205.213.675.244.45