Cheonan Cube Championship 2008


Date
Jul 27, 2008
City
Cheonan, Republic of Korea
Venue

Cheonan-Simin Munhwahweguan

Address
Details

3rd Floor Auditorium

Website
Cheonan Cube Championship 2008 website
WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Contact

KCA

Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
44
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Seung-Hoon won with an average of 13.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Paik Seung-Won finished second (14.69) and Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) finished third (15.36).

World records: Kang Ji-Jon‎ Square-1 17.77 (average).

Asian records: Chang Jee-Hoon‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 1:00.75 (single); Kang Ji-Jon‎ Square-1 15.00 (single); Park Sang-Jun‎ Pyraminx 4.40 (single); Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:26.66 (single).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Seung-Hoon 12.40 13.63 Republic of Korea 13.0916.7814.8412.9712.40
2 Paik Seung-Won 13.19 14.69 Republic of Korea 14.3015.1117.7213.1914.66
3 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 13.33 15.36 Republic of Korea 15.9314.2216.4013.3315.94
4 Son Seul-Gi 14.33 15.37 Republic of Korea 14.8414.3315.7815.8415.50
5 Kim Jun-Beom 14.27 15.56 Republic of Korea 15.0614.2724.6815.7215.90
6 Chang Jee-Hoon 14.69 16.22 Republic of Korea 15.0216.2214.6917.4123.53
7 Gilles van den Peereboom 15.46 16.44 Belgium 15.4619.1816.7116.4616.15
8 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 14.15 16.50 Republic of Korea 14.1516.8115.9417.0616.75
9 Oh Yoon-Tae 14.11 16.68 Republic of Korea 14.1116.9119.2215.8117.31
10 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 15.08 16.97 Republic of Korea 19.4415.0821.1515.2716.19
11 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 15.55 17.05 Republic of Korea 21.7517.3615.7215.5518.08
12 Kim Se-Han 15.15 17.74 Republic of Korea 17.22DNF18.9117.0815.15

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Jun-Beom 11.80 13.46 Republic of Korea 14.1117.9313.8812.4011.80
2 Oh Yoon-Tae 14.15 15.11 Republic of Korea 17.0816.0514.3614.9314.15
3 Paik Seung-Won 12.94 15.33 Republic of Korea 12.9416.9015.8415.6314.52
4 Son Seul-Gi 14.18 15.46 Republic of Korea 16.3016.0014.1816.1814.21
5 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 13.58 15.85 Republic of Korea 15.4316.3017.0813.5815.83
6 Kim Se-Han 14.44 15.87 Republic of Korea 17.2218.3314.4415.6914.71
7 Kim Seung-Hoon 14.11 16.07 Republic of Korea 17.6552.6815.8414.7114.11
8 Chang Jee-Hoon 15.77 16.08 Republic of Korea 15.7717.7715.9416.3615.94
9 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 13.96 16.20 Republic of Korea 14.9720.2813.9616.0317.59
10 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 14.94 16.54 Republic of Korea 15.3318.1914.9416.1119.18
11 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 12.47 16.94 Republic of Korea 12.47DNF18.8016.1515.88
12 Gilles van den Peereboom 15.31 17.16 Belgium 17.8417.5816.4717.4315.31
13 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 15.90 17.44 Republic of Korea 16.5322.5215.9018.2117.59
14 Haitao Du 14.80 17.74 China 16.9714.8017.5520.8118.69
15 Lee Jae-Seung 17.88 18.75 Republic of Korea 20.3817.8818.0017.88DNF
16 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 12.09 19.14 Republic of Korea 24.5615.34DNF17.5312.09
17 Jung Jin-Hwa (정진화) 15.28 19.19 Republic of Korea 16.6930.4415.2819.4321.44
18 Kim Kyung-Ho 18.40 20.85 Republic of Korea 21.8118.4019.9022.8820.83
19 Park Keon-Young 16.86 20.87 Republic of Korea 18.0922.5522.7521.9716.86
20 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 18.31 21.62 Republic of Korea 22.8818.3122.5635.9319.43
21 Lim Tae-Hoon 19.38 22.45 Republic of Korea 19.3824.6120.2122.5228.13
22 Kang Ji-Jon 15.27 23.71 Republic of Korea 15.2719.4435.6616.0237.66
23 Lee Jung-Min 19.53 Republic of Korea 19.5322.02
23 Yeom Seok-Hoon 19.53 Republic of Korea 19.5323.41
25 Ahn Chang-Bae 20.25 Republic of Korea 20.2522.15
26 Moon Seong-Eun 20.71 Republic of Korea 20.7121.33
27 Kim Yong-Hun 21.25 Republic of Korea 21.2521.65
28 Choi Young-Cheol 22.93 Republic of Korea 33.0922.93
29 Lee Young-Sik 23.08 Republic of Korea 23.0823.27
30 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 23.27 Republic of Korea 30.8323.27
31 Park Sang-Jun 23.28 Republic of Korea 23.28DNF
32 Pyo Young-Gwon 25.86 Republic of Korea 25.8627.59
33 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 26.91 Republic of Korea 26.9131.22
34 Choi Jeong-In 30.02 Republic of Korea 30.0233.71
35 Hong Jin-Uk 31.77 Republic of Korea 31.7734.71
36 Yi Min-Gyu 35.05 Republic of Korea 40.6935.05
37 Bae Jae-jin 35.15 Republic of Korea 35.15DNF
38 Sim Kwan-Yong 39.38 Republic of Korea DNF39.38
39 Choi Won-Je 41.84 Republic of Korea 46.9441.84
40 Jo Hyun-Su 44.88 Republic of Korea 47.0944.88
41 Lee Dong-Je 55.54 Republic of Korea 55.54DNF
42 Chae Ji-Seok (채지석) 1:01.56 Republic of Korea 1:06.221:01.56
43 Seo Yoo-Seok 1:39.63 Republic of Korea 2:01.431:39.63

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Yong-Hun 3.90 4.64 Republic of Korea 5.225.594.714.003.90
2 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 2.88 NR 5.11 Republic of Korea 4.582.884.836.095.91
3 Kim Se-Han 5.36 5.45 Republic of Korea 5.4311.755.435.365.50
4 Son Seul-Gi 5.50 5.78 Republic of Korea 5.505.975.716.745.65
5 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 4.96 6.03 Republic of Korea 6.696.224.967.505.19
6 Oh Yoon-Tae 5.25 6.06 Republic of Korea 8.976.365.255.965.86
7 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 5.02 7.80 Republic of Korea 5.027.40DNF9.946.05

2x2x2 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 3.38 NR 4.41 NR Republic of Korea 4.814.414.005.313.38
2 Kim Yong-Hun 3.50 4.70 Republic of Korea 6.005.474.344.303.50
3 Kim Se-Han 4.66 5.36 Republic of Korea 4.666.865.635.584.88
4 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 4.93 5.55 Republic of Korea DNF5.004.936.055.61
5 Oh Yoon-Tae 4.47 5.80 Republic of Korea 5.696.305.406.594.47
6 Son Seul-Gi 5.08 6.01 Republic of Korea 6.405.186.447.335.08
7 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 4.94 6.12 Republic of Korea 6.884.946.415.087.18
8 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 4.16 6.23 Republic of Korea 8.534.165.466.306.94
9 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 5.43 6.62 Republic of Korea 7.02DNF7.385.435.46
10 Kim Jun-Beom 6.22 7.00 Republic of Korea 7.276.446.227.308.77
11 Lee Young-Sik 5.09 7.09 Republic of Korea 7.199.718.405.685.09
12 Kang Ji-Jon 5.91 7.11 Republic of Korea 6.228.916.215.9115.88
13 Park Sang-Jun 5.17 8.09 Republic of Korea 6.27DNF8.099.905.17
14 Choi Jeong-In 7.63 Republic of Korea 7.639.02
15 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 7.80 Republic of Korea 7.809.36
16 Han Jung-Kyu 7.83 Republic of Korea 8.347.83
17 Chang Jee-Hoon 7.96 Republic of Korea 7.968.72
18 Lim Tae-Hoon 9.53 Republic of Korea 11.099.53
19 Lee Jung-Min 13.59 Republic of Korea 14.9713.59
20 Choi Won-Je 14.31 Republic of Korea 15.9714.31
21 Choi Young-Cheol 14.33 Republic of Korea DNF14.33
22 Chae Ji-Seok (채지석) 22.34 Republic of Korea 25.1922.34
23 Seo Yoo-Seok 42.65 Republic of Korea 42.65DNF
24 Park Keon-Young DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 55.34 1:05.20 Republic of Korea 1:08.221:06.801:10.4755.341:00.59
2 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 1:01.58 1:10.01 Republic of Korea 1:04.751:08.771:16.52DNF1:01.58
3 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:05.86 1:12.05 Republic of Korea 1:09.651:11.781:14.721:28.501:05.86
4 Son Seul-Gi 1:08.27 1:15.63 Republic of Korea 1:15.691:23.271:11.591:19.611:08.27
5 Oh Yoon-Tae 1:16.44 1:29.93 Republic of Korea 1:16.441:26.771:25.941:53.381:37.08
6 Chang Jee-Hoon 1:25.46 1:34.73 Republic of Korea 1:25.461:36.361:29.942:02.131:37.90
7 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 1:16.27 1:39.02 Republic of Korea 1:16.271:36.861:48.131:38.941:41.27
8 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 1:29.18 1:54.11 Republic of Korea 1:46.881:29.18DNF2:19.111:36.33
9 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 1:36.86 Republic of Korea 1:36.861:39.83
10 Lee Jung-Min 1:54.36 Republic of Korea 1:54.591:54.36
11 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 1:55.34 Republic of Korea 1:55.342:01.97
12 Kim Se-Han 1:56.69 Republic of Korea 2:02.801:56.69
13 Gilles van den Peereboom 1:59.22 Belgium 1:59.22DNF
14 Choi Young-Cheol 2:03.25 Republic of Korea 2:03.25DNF
15 Kim Kyung-Ho 2:39.11 Republic of Korea DNF2:39.11
16 Yi Min-Gyu 3:16.19 Republic of Korea 3:16.19DNF

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 1:26.66 AsR 1:46.28 NR Republic of Korea 1:56.581:26.661:45.161:56.031:37.66
2 Ahn Chang-Bae 1:57.44 2:06.91 Republic of Korea 2:11.502:13.682:02.592:06.651:57.44
3 Son Seul-Gi 2:22.34 2:45.58 Republic of Korea 2:45.052:34.84DNF2:22.342:56.86
4 Lee Jung-Min 3:01.55 3:14.08 Republic of Korea 3:20.033:01.553:02.183:20.023:28.25
5 Chang Jee-Hoon 4:35.03 4:52.88 Republic of Korea 4:35.034:46.304:57.775:39.364:54.56

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Kyung-Ho 1:55.41 NR Republic of Korea 3:03.441:55.41
2 Kim Seung-Hoon 3:17.65 Republic of Korea DNF3:17.65
3 Gilles van den Peereboom 4:56.18 Belgium 4:56.18DNF
4 Jung Jin-Hwa (정진화) DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
4 Kim Se-Han DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
4 Lee Young-Sik DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
4 Paik Seung-Won DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
4 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

3x3x3 One-Handed Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 20.86 25.65 Republic of Korea 23.3420.8629.0824.5330.83
2 Gilles van den Peereboom 22.31 26.14 Belgium 22.3126.0936.8627.5924.75
3 Kim Se-Han 25.84 26.59 Republic of Korea 26.3625.8830.5927.5225.84
4 Chang Jee-Hoon 20.78 27.62 Republic of Korea 27.9333.8420.7832.0522.88
5 Haitao Du 24.68 29.54 China 25.3630.5532.7224.68DNF
6 Kim Jun-Beom 29.13 31.45 Republic of Korea 32.3130.6131.4429.1344.86
7 Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) 22.86 32.41 Republic of Korea 22.8630.7135.0631.4735.72
8 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 30.22 32.73 Republic of Korea 33.1333.4730.2231.5841.03
9 Moon Seong-Eun 30.28 33.77 Republic of Korea 31.11DNF30.2836.8133.38
10 Yunsu Nam (남윤수) 31.66 33.78 Republic of Korea 35.6932.4638.0031.6633.18
11 Son Seul-Gi 26.19 34.17 Republic of Korea DNF33.4033.6935.4326.19
12 Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) 26.65 35.76 Republic of Korea 29.6851.2538.5939.0226.65
13 Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) 31.27 37.78 Republic of Korea 31.2738.8043.7239.0235.53
14 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 33.68 Republic of Korea 33.6834.31
15 Lee Jae-Seung 34.56 Republic of Korea 34.5634.78
16 Oh Yoon-Tae 35.44 Republic of Korea 39.6335.44
17 Park Sang-Jun 35.81 Republic of Korea 42.3335.81
18 Park Keon-Young 36.02 Republic of Korea 40.0936.02
19 Ahn Chang-Bae 43.33 Republic of Korea 44.1643.33
20 Kim Kyung-Ho 43.65 Republic of Korea 43.6547.72
21 Lim Tae-Hoon 52.44 Republic of Korea 1:11.4652.44
22 Choi Young-Cheol DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

Megaminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Son Seul-Gi 1:43.47 1:45.98 Republic of Korea 1:47.551:46.911:43.47
2 Lee Jae-Seung 1:56.86 2:16.72 Republic of Korea 2:21.942:31.361:56.86
3 Kim Se-Han 2:37.55 2:46.87 Republic of Korea 3:03.002:40.062:37.55
4 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 2:45.15 2:49.92 Republic of Korea 2:53.932:50.682:45.15
5 Lim Tae-Hoon 2:05.86 DNF Republic of Korea 2:20.432:05.86DNF

Pyraminx Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Park Sang-Jun 4.40 AsR 7.11 NR Republic of Korea 6.919.037.117.304.40
2 Kim Se-Han 5.72 8.69 Republic of Korea 8.807.935.729.3410.63
3 Son Seul-Gi 6.86 9.43 Republic of Korea 9.846.8610.408.0613.71
4 Kim Yong-Hun 10.69 12.25 Republic of Korea 10.8413.5810.6912.3313.71
5 Moon Seong-Eun 9.55 12.82 Republic of Korea 12.06DNF15.029.5511.38
6 Ahn Chang-Bae 9.65 14.84 Republic of Korea 12.759.6519.21DNF12.55
7 Kim Dong-Young (김동영) 7.86 18.33 Republic of Korea 33.3010.3123.407.8621.28
8 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 13.19 Republic of Korea 14.8013.19
9 Choi Young-Cheol 17.55 Republic of Korea 38.7117.55
10 Kim Kyung-Ho 18.31 Republic of Korea 29.8118.31
11 Chang Jee-Hoon 19.36 Republic of Korea 19.3620.58

Square-1 Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kang Ji-Jon 15.00 AsR 17.77 WR Republic of Korea 15.0021.0317.27
2 Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) 17.55 19.14 Republic of Korea 17.5520.5319.34
3 Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) 22.66 29.38 Republic of Korea 36.0322.6629.44
4 Park Sang-Min (박상민) 20.13 31.83 Republic of Korea 23.8820.1351.47
5 Yeom Seok-Hoon 24.88 31.91 Republic of Korea 24.8833.8037.06
6 Han Jung-Kyu 28.80 32.54 Republic of Korea 31.8836.9328.80
7 Pyo Young-Gwon 1:24.93 1:30.36 Republic of Korea 1:29.691:24.931:36.46
8 Kim Se-Han 1:22.66 1:45.03 Republic of Korea 2:18.881:33.561:22.66

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Kyung-Ho 1/2 8:44 NR Republic of Korea 1/2 8:441/2 9:42
2 Kim Se-Han 1/2 13:03 Republic of Korea 1/2 13:03DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chang Jee-Hoon 1:00.75 AsR DNF Republic of Korea DNF1:00.751:04.22
2 Kim Se-Han 1:47.88 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF1:47.88
3 Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) 1:53.28 2:03.13 Republic of Korea 1:59.082:17.031:53.28
4 Park Sang-Jun DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kim Kyung-Ho 1/2 8:44 NR Republic of Korea 1/2 8:441/2 9:42
2 Kim Se-Han 1/2 13:03 Republic of Korea 1/2 13:03DNF
3 Gilles van den Peereboom DNF Belgium DNFDNS
3 Kim Seung-Hoon DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF