Changsha Autumn 2019


Date
Oct 26 - 27, 2019
City
Changsha, Hunan, China
Venue

Changsha University Of Science And Technology

Address
No. 960, Wanjiali South Road, Yuhua District
Details

Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus

Website
Changsha Autumn 2019 website
Organizers
Xingyu Bai (白星宇) and Zhijian Wang (王志坚)
WCA Delegate
Baocheng Wu (吴宝城)
Contact
3110942575@qq.com, 2232374833@qq.com, bwu@worldcubeassociation.org
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
108
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 160 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ¥80 (Chinese Renminbi Yuan).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

All registration must be done online via cubingchina.com.
For Chinese domestic participants, a completed registration is online registration plus prepaid registration fee. For oversea participants, if you can't pay the fee online via Alipay, please contact the delegate. Then we will make a reservation for you by manually accepting your registration and you can pay the fee by cash at the venue. Please check the competition website for registration and the other information.
The registration period is divided in two phase. The first phase is from 2019-09-22 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-10-05 20:00:00 GMT +8, while the second phase is from 2019-10-05 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-10-20 20:00:00 GMT +8
The registration fee comprise basic entry fee and additional fee per event. The 2nd-phased registrant needs to pay the fee ~0.5 time more than the early bird in the 1st phase of registration.
There is a sixteen-hours pause time after the registration cancellation deadline that from 2019-10-12 20:00:00 GMT +8 to 2019-10-13 12:00:00 GMT +8, during which you are not able to register.
Please keep in mind that, once you cancel the registraton, you are not able to attend the competition any more.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kai Su (苏锴) won with an average of 9.50 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Guojie Wang (王国杰) finished second (9.71) and Xuming Wang (王旭明) finished third (9.90).

Asian records: Anyu Zhang (张安宇)‎ 7x7x7 Cube 1:58.49 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Kai Su (苏锴) 8.08 9.50 China 10.969.588.4910.438.08
2x2x2 Cube Xinyun Chen (陈新运) 2.10 2.26 China 2.192.104.742.242.34
4x4x4 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 27.69 29.67 China 27.6929.0431.2434.9528.73
5x5x5 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 50.93 54.21 China 57.4455.6250.9354.1452.86
6x6x6 Cube Xuming Wang (王旭明) 1:33.80 1:36.67 China 1:40.071:36.141:33.80
7x7x7 Cube Anyu Zhang (张安宇) 2:13.50 2:14.93 China 2:16.952:14.352:13.50
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yifan Wang (王逸帆) 22.39 DNF China 23.20DNF22.39
3x3x3 One-Handed Yibo Wang (王奕博) 11.50 12.01 China 12.1311.5013.8612.1011.80
Megaminx Shangtong Fu (傅上桐) 47.47 49.80 China 47.4749.1359.2950.6949.57
Pyraminx Yifan Wang (王逸帆) 3.22 4.30 China 4.064.983.873.225.51
Skewb Shangtong Fu (傅上桐) 2.22 2.99 China 3.363.382.992.222.62
Square-1 Zixuan Liu (刘子瑄) 12.18 13.89 China 12.1813.9715.5315.1812.53
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 30.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Second round Ao5 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 2:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 5:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 3:30.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 7:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00 Top 12 advance to next round
Final Mo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 5:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Bo3 5:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 3:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 40.00 2 attempts to get < 20.00 Top 16 advance to next round
Final Ao5 30.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 1:30.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00 Top 75% advance to next round
Final Ao5 40.00

You are viewing the schedule for the venue Changsha University Of Science And Technology.
The schedule is displayed in the timezone Asia/Shanghai.

Display the schedule as:
ALL

Schedule for Saturday (October 26, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 03:00 PM
Registration
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
From 09:00 AM
To 09:50 AM
7x7x7 Cube First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
7:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 09:50 AM
To 10:40 AM
Megaminx First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:40 AM
To 11:30 AM
6x6x6 Cube First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo1 / Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Cutoff
1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
Square-1 First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 40.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
From 01:10 PM
To 01:50 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:50 PM
5x5x5 Cube First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
3:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:50 PM
To 03:40 PM
4x4x4 Cube First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:40 PM
To 04:10 PM
7x7x7 Cube Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Mo3
Time limit
5:00.00
From 04:10 PM
To 04:30 PM
Megaminx Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 04:30 PM
To 05:00 PM
6x6x6 Cube Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Mo3
Time limit
3:30.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:20 PM
5x5x5 Cube Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
From 05:20 PM
To 05:35 PM
Square-1 Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
40.00
From 05:35 PM
To 05:50 PM
4x4x4 Cube Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:30.00
From 05:50 PM
To 06:10 PM
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo3
Time limit
5:00.00

Schedule for Sunday (October 27, 2019)

From 08:00 AM
To 10:00 AM
Registration
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
From 08:40 AM
To 10:00 AM
3x3x3 Cube First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
5:00.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:00 AM
To 10:50 AM
2x2x2 Cube First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 75% advance to next round
From 10:50 AM
To 11:30 AM
3x3x3 One-Handed First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 11:30 AM
To 12:10 PM
Pyraminx First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 12:10 PM
To 01:10 PM
Lunch
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
From 01:10 PM
To 01:50 PM
Skewb First round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Bo2 / Ao5
Time limit
40.00
Cutoff
2 attempts to get < 20.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 01:50 PM
To 02:40 PM
3x3x3 Cube Second round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
2:00.00
Proceed
Top 12 advance to next round
From 02:40 PM
To 03:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Second round
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
Proceed
Top 16 advance to next round
From 03:10 PM
To 03:25 PM
3x3x3 One-Handed Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 03:25 PM
To 03:40 PM
Pyraminx Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 03:40 PM
To 03:55 PM
Skewb Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 03:55 PM
To 04:10 PM
2x2x2 Cube Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
30.00
From 04:10 PM
To 05:00 PM
3x3x3 Cube Final
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
Format
Ao5
Time limit
1:00.00
From 05:00 PM
To 05:10 PM
Awards
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus
From 05:10 PM
To 05:30 PM
Lucky Draw
Report Hall Of Science And Technology, Yuntang Campus

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.