CatoRubik 2017


Date
Mar 24 - 25, 2017
City
Cochabamba, Bolivia
Venue

Universidad Católica Boliviana "San Pablo"

Address
Calle M. Márquez esq. parque Jorge Trigo Andia - Tupuraya
Details

Sala de Estudio 1

Organizer
Organizer Team ASCC
WCA Delegates
Cristian Franco Terrazas Flores and Rodrigo Ugarte
Contact
asccbba@gmail.com, rugarte@worldcubeassociation.org, cflores@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
25
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
The base registration fee for this competition is Bs.40 (Bolivian Boliviano).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Rodrigo Ugarte won with an average of 12.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Delgado Candia finished second (14.03) and Iver Bascope finished third (14.23).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Rodrigo Ugarte 11.64 12.97 Bolivia 12.7414.7011.6413.2212.95
2x2x2 Cube James Gutiérrez 3.86 4.33 Bolivia 4.603.864.714.204.18
4x4x4 Cube Rodrigo Ugarte 41.15 42.29 Bolivia 41.1541.5941.5046.7243.79
5x5x5 Cube Rodrigo Ugarte 1:17.92 1:27.05 Bolivia 1:17.921:25.791:26.911:28.451:33.09
3x3x3 Blindfolded Juan Marcelo Leon Copali 2:35.69 DNF Bolivia DNFDNF2:35.69
3x3x3 One-Handed Rodrigo Ugarte 20.07 21.71 Bolivia 22.7324.2720.3222.0720.07
Pyraminx Rodrigo Ugarte 4.51 5.97 Bolivia 4.51DNF5.685.746.50
Square-1 James Gutiérrez 14.13 17.17 Bolivia 14.1323.2019.1117.1015.29
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Ao5 10:00.00

El cronograma definitivo se publicara al menos una semana antes del torneo

Image description

Image description

*Los cortes se aplican a los primeros 2 solves de un competidor. El competidor debe lograr un tiempo menor al corte en al menos uno de estos solves para tener derecho a completar el average.

*El límite es el tiempo máximo permitido para un solve. Si se excede, el resultado es DNF.

El costo de inscripción es de 40bs de base y 5bs por categoria.
La inscripcion puede realizarse en las reuniones semanales, en la "Casa de la Cultura" de Cochabamba, o realizar el deposito bancario en la cuenta BNB 350-1020108 a nombre de Jhohana Rivera, una vez realizado el pago mandar captura del deposito por Whatsapp al numero 69477438, de la misma manera se puede realizar el pago en la tienda de cubos KRISSCUBES
NOTA IMPORTANTE.
El registro cierra el 23 de marzo al medio día, todos los que cancelen su inscripción antes del 15 de marzo tendrán la respectiva polera, pagos posteriores al 15 hasta el 23 de marzo no tendrán polera, esto debido a que se necesita tiempo para la elaboración de las mismas.
Posterior al 23 de marzo no se permitirá ningún registro y pago, excepto en casos especiales.

Este torneo se realiza mediante la colaboración de la Universidad Catolica Boliviana "San Pablo":
Image description

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.