Carolina Clock 'Stravaganza 2017


Date
Dec 30, 2017
City
Matthews, North Carolina, United States
Venue

Next Level Church

Address
4317 Stevens Mill Rd, Matthews, NC 28104
Details

Student Center

Organizers
Carson Claud and Matthew Perry
WCA Delegate
Jacob Ambrose
Contact

Carolina Clock 'Stravaganza Organizers

Information

Clock is the main event of this competition, the winners of clock will be announced as the winners of the competition.

There is no cutoff for clock, so everyone that would like to compete in clock may do so without any pressure. If you are thinking about registering, but feel the cutoffs are too strict, go ahead and register, and let the organization team know; we may be more lenient and adjust the cutoffs depending on the turnout.

To register, please follow all Instructions on the registration payment tab. Inproper completion of these steps may result in a delay of Registration. If you do not see your name on the compeitors tab after 48 hours of registering, please contact the organizers to resolve the issue.

Events
Main event
Competitors
39
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $10 (United States Dollar).
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Carson Claud won with an average of 7.21 seconds in the Clock event. Stanley Chapel finished second (7.33) and Jacob Ambrose finished third (10.86).

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 30.22 35.35 United States 34.4136.3430.2235.8835.77
2 Stephen Griggs 36.80 38.47 United States 37.4236.8042.9637.9240.07
3 Raymond Goslow 35.56 40.50 United States DNF42.7537.3141.4335.56
4 Jacob Ambrose 34.30 43.90 United States 34.3037.1656.7646.6347.92
5 Jackson Taylor 42.21 46.71 United States 48.8544.9648.1047.0842.21
6 Parker Powell 47.64 51.27 United States 49.281:03.0654.2250.3147.64
7 Natalie Smith 48.95 51.81 United States 51.0650.1654.2148.951:01.12
8 Ivan Krueger 46.62 52.02 United States 46.6255.9658.1051.3748.73
9 Tim Rinehart 43.41 52.64 United States 52.6343.4151.6753.6357.86
10 Silas Starling 50.88 55.23 United States 1:03.1250.8854.6458.9152.13
11 Chad Batten 51.36 55.36 United States 54.4851.3653.021:16.8358.58
12 Dartagnan Mullins 51.86 55.76 United States 56.2451.861:00.5456.9154.14
13 Mitchell Hum 50.67 56.13 United States 50.6755.621:03.4455.4357.33
14 Athul Vikas 54.84 57.28 United States 56.9559.281:03.9755.6254.84
15 Carson Claud 50.26 1:01.39 United States 58.711:13.8157.871:07.5850.26
16 Kyler Smith 1:09.50 1:15.23 United States 1:17.731:09.671:09.501:18.29DNS

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 33.04 34.63 United States 35.1038.4133.0434.2234.58
2 Stephen Griggs 34.65 37.73 United States 34.6537.7038.9942.7036.49
3 Raymond Goslow 39.68 41.44 United States 45.5741.4240.2339.6842.66
4 Jacob Ambrose 37.53 42.85 United States 42.3359.2837.5340.0046.22
5 Jackson Taylor 40.00 43.26 United States 40.0051.0340.1041.2848.40
6 Parker Powell 43.34 47.81 United States 50.6249.5045.6748.2543.34
7 Athul Vikas 44.36 48.91 United States 48.7244.3658.3050.7047.31
8 Silas Starling 49.67 50.72 United States 53.7650.7650.7949.6750.62
9 Tim Rinehart 47.17 51.46 United States 47.1750.6357.6354.6349.13
10 Natalie Smith 50.65 52.14 United States 52.1050.651:03.1052.4651.86
11 Ivan Krueger 49.43 54.42 United States 1:00.4857.7753.3452.1449.43
12 Mitchell Hum 44.80 55.18 United States 44.801:00.391:02.6155.5549.61
13 Chad Batten 53.34 58.41 United States 1:01.5155.971:14.9553.3457.76
14 Dartagnan Mullins 51.59 59.89 United States 57.1658.7851.591:03.73DNF
15 Kyler Smith 53.92 1:01.60 United States 53.921:00.821:03.801:00.181:07.62
16 Carson Claud 52.80 1:03.45 United States 1:08.3752.8058.311:03.661:17.12
17 Michael Bame 59.86 1:07.88 United States 59.861:08.101:10.761:04.791:23.55
18 Andreas Lambropoulos 59.30 1:08.76 United States 59.301:04.941:16.161:05.181:29.15
19 Thomas Anderson 1:06.53 1:14.84 United States 1:19.891:16.061:16.471:11.991:06.53
20 John Albright 1:01.90 1:15.17 United States 1:08.851:26.371:01.901:22.531:14.14
21 Caleb Fox 1:04.64 1:18.28 United States 1:23.201:18.221:35.021:04.641:13.42
22 Timothy Huynh 1:08.07 1:26.38 United States 1:20.931:25.541:57.761:08.071:32.67
23 Nathaniel Watson 1:22.72 1:49.95 United States 2:00.741:43.291:45.82DNF1:22.72
24 Landon Rhodes 1:44.36 1:53.24 United States 1:44.361:59.051:54.511:46.162:08.42
25 Dylan Davidson 2:03.29 2:09.81 United States 2:06.932:03.292:10.912:23.122:11.59
26 Jake Virgilio Zulueta 2:00.77 2:15.50 United States 2:23.902:04.272:00.772:19.532:22.71
27 Tyler Joseph Jones 1:31.30 DNF United States 1:31.301:56.86DNFDNF1:39.83
28 Cady Shields 1:38.51 DNF United States DNF1:38.511:54.80DNF2:07.02
29 Davy Hallihan DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNFDNSDNS

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:01.49 1:04.87 United States 1:08.351:01.491:01.951:09.721:04.30
2 Raymond Goslow 1:08.41 1:13.24 United States 1:08.411:14.491:12.771:12.461:20.66
3 Jackson Taylor 1:15.01 1:17.02 United States 1:16.521:17.481:17.061:15.011:19.19
4 Jacob Ambrose 1:18.18 1:25.53 United States 1:26.161:20.411:18.181:34.851:30.02
5 Stephen Griggs 1:20.75 1:31.26 United States 1:23.471:37.322:09.301:32.991:20.75
6 Parker Powell 1:38.31 1:40.51 United States 1:42.131:39.351:40.041:45.541:38.31
7 Dartagnan Mullins 1:40.46 1:44.85 United States 1:40.461:42.981:54.041:41.941:49.62
8 Tim Rinehart 1:43.26 1:47.01 United States 1:56.251:46.151:43.261:49.671:45.20
9 Ivan Krueger 1:43.59 1:48.96 United States 1:50.081:44.461:52.341:43.592:03.37
10 Carson Claud 1:38.92 1:53.36 United States 1:55.761:53.321:51.011:56.591:38.92
11 Kyler Smith 1:47.03 1:56.97 United States 1:54.471:47.031:59.401:57.041:59.81
12 Natalie Smith 1:52.10 1:57.19 United States 1:57.531:58.531:52.102:08.961:55.52

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 59.93 1:04.36 United States 1:04.891:06.661:01.5359.931:07.38
2 Raymond Goslow 1:04.45 1:15.48 United States 1:13.431:04.451:20.971:16.181:16.82
3 Jackson Taylor 1:12.97 1:18.42 United States 1:12.971:19.231:18.781:17.261:19.71
4 Jacob Ambrose 1:11.85 1:22.39 United States 1:24.991:23.111:11.851:19.421:24.63
5 Stephen Griggs 1:32.14 1:33.06 United States 1:44.481:32.141:32.211:34.051:32.91
6 Parker Powell 1:40.16 1:43.45 United States 1:45.341:43.801:46.291:40.161:41.22
7 Dartagnan Mullins 1:36.03 1:43.87 United States 1:42.291:36.031:58.011:50.131:39.20
8 Ivan Krueger 1:41.44 1:46.32 United States 1:55.641:43.341:42.981:41.441:52.65
9 Natalie Smith 1:43.65 1:46.39 United States 1:43.651:44.121:47.241:47.802:04.33
10 Tim Rinehart 1:30.57 1:47.38 United States 1:45.482:05.001:51.721:30.571:44.93
11 Kyler Smith 1:44.33 1:51.47 United States 2:02.531:44.331:50.921:53.891:49.60
12 Carson Claud 1:45.17 1:51.72 United States 1:45.171:50.331:59.371:45.461:59.47
13 Silas Starling 1:41.86 1:55.47 United States 2:04.391:41.861:58.711:43.30DNF
14 Michael Bame 1:48.82 1:55.86 United States 2:02.171:57.252:01.141:48.821:49.18
15 John Albright 1:52.40 1:56.22 United States 1:52.401:54.562:09.081:52.552:01.54
16 Thomas Anderson 1:46.59 1:57.95 United States 2:01.761:46.592:03.682:01.741:50.35
17 Chad Batten 1:43.64 2:03.20 United States 2:08.932:09.481:59.111:43.642:01.55
18 Mitchell Hum 1:49.63 2:03.88 United States 2:12.082:26.121:59.621:59.941:49.63
19 Athul Vikas 1:57.89 2:05.00 United States 2:15.202:10.161:58.912:05.931:57.89
20 Andreas Lambropoulos 1:55.49 2:07.41 United States 2:24.202:03.532:06.891:55.492:11.80
21 Timothy Huynh 1:59.14 2:14.30 United States 1:59.142:09.132:26.432:13.202:20.57
22 Nathaniel Watson 2:44.09 United States 3:27.472:44.09
23 Landon Rhodes 2:46.52 United States 2:46.522:53.67
24 Caleb Fox 2:47.06 United States 3:00.392:47.06
25 Tyler Joseph Jones 4:18.71 United States 5:03.504:18.71

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 1:59.17 2:07.47 United States 2:18.221:59.172:05.02
2 Raymond Goslow 2:25.09 2:28.77 United States 2:26.012:35.222:25.09
3 Jacob Ambrose 2:26.81 2:33.82 United States 2:26.812:45.062:29.59
4 Jackson Taylor 2:51.43 3:01.27 United States 3:11.272:51.433:01.12
5 Michael Bame 3:03.51 3:13.46 United States 3:03.513:30.963:05.91
6 Carson Claud 3:12.43 3:18.84 United States 3:12.433:25.703:18.39
7 Dartagnan Mullins 3:11.89 3:29.41 United States 3:35.443:11.893:40.89
8 Ivan Krueger 3:14.03 3:38.89 United States 3:31.113:14.034:11.54
9 Thomas Anderson 3:29.27 3:42.37 United States 3:29.273:54.303:43.54
10 Natalie Smith 3:42.92 3:47.01 United States 3:42.923:47.373:50.73
11 Silas Starling 3:39.09 3:50.80 United States 4:08.383:44.933:39.09
12 Chad Batten 3:44.22 3:58.19 United States 4:22.273:44.223:48.09
13 Mitchell Hum 3:56.42 4:09.30 United States 3:56.424:19.864:11.63
14 John Albright 4:11.49 4:16.22 United States 4:20.524:16.654:11.49
15 Kyler Smith 4:08.07 4:24.33 United States 4:52.674:08.074:12.24
16 Tim Rinehart 4:51.50 5:08.61 United States 4:59.325:35.004:51.50
17 Caleb Fox 6:15.07 United States 6:15.07
18 Nathaniel Watson 6:46.02 United States 6:46.02

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 33.62 DNF United States 35.1033.62DNF
2 Jacob Ambrose 1:32.94 DNF United States DNF2:20.091:32.94
3 Raymond Goslow 1:35.89 DNF United States DNF1:43.191:35.89
4 Ivan Krueger 2:19.72 DNF United States 2:19.723:15.21DNF
5 Stephen Griggs 3:49.79 DNF United States DNF3:49.79DNF
6 Donna Krueger 4:26.00 DNF United States DNF4:26.00DNF
7 Timothy Huynh 5:03.78 DNF United States 5:03.785:26.11DNF
8 Andreas Lambropoulos DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Kyler Smith DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Landon Rhodes DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
8 Zach Wilbur DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Blindfolded First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 27.21 DNF United States 27.21DNFDNF
2 Zach Wilbur 1:08.56 DNF United States DNF1:21.911:08.56
3 Raymond Goslow 1:23.30 DNF United States DNF1:23.30DNF
4 Landon Rhodes 1:44.68 DNF United States DNF1:44.68DNF
5 Ivan Krueger 2:09.68 DNF United States 2:09.68DNFDNF
6 Jacob Ambrose 2:12.99 DNF United States DNFDNF2:12.99
7 Donna Krueger 3:22.35 DNF United States 3:22.354:35.56DNF
8 Andreas Lambropoulos 3:51.86 DNF United States 3:51.86DNF4:45.44
9 Stephen Griggs 4:20.24 DNF United States DNF4:20.244:20.70
10 Timothy Huynh 5:40.05 DNF United States 5:40.05DNFDNF
11 Kyler Smith 6:38.86 DNF United States 6:38.86DNFDNF
12 Caleb Fox DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
12 Carson Claud DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
12 Chad Batten DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
12 Dartagnan Mullins DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
12 Parker Powell DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
12 Tim Rinehart DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

Clock Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carson Claud 6.65 7.21 United States 6.657.997.756.747.15
2 Stanley Chapel 5.94 7.33 United States DNF8.056.397.565.94
3 Jacob Ambrose 5.71 10.86 United States 7.027.0718.49DNF5.71
4 Tim Rinehart 9.95 11.49 United States 12.5811.7212.2410.529.95
5 Mitchell Hum 11.16 13.95 United States 12.3711.4118.07DNF11.16
6 Silas Starling 7.54 DNF United States 7.54DNFDNF8.807.82

Clock Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Silas Starling 5.68 6.43 United States 7.806.276.675.686.34
2 Jacob Ambrose 5.83 7.37 United States 7.77DNF5.837.007.35
3 Carson Claud 6.25 7.88 United States 8.337.9710.856.257.35
4 Stanley Chapel 6.49 9.13 United States DNF7.116.497.9212.36
5 Tim Rinehart 10.96 11.86 United States 11.4112.4313.3310.9611.74
6 Mitchell Hum 10.12 11.89 United States 12.7611.2911.6214.8810.12
7 Kyler Smith 12.82 14.20 United States 13.3813.92DNF12.8215.29
8 Timothy Huynh 10.27 14.33 United States 14.7914.00DNF10.2714.20
9 Stephen Griggs 12.57 14.80 United States 12.5716.6027.7313.6114.20
10 Nickalaus Chaney 14.21 15.65 United States 14.5220.1816.2214.2116.22
11 Natalie Smith 15.62 17.04 United States 16.9816.1015.6218.9418.04
12 Thomas Anderson 18.56 20.14 United States 18.78DNF21.6320.0118.56
13 Nathaniel Watson 16.32 20.15 United States 18.39DNF16.3223.6218.45
14 Foster Hawkins 18.83 22.67 United States 18.8321.51DNF20.1426.35
15 Andreas Lambropoulos 22.20 24.52 United States 22.2032.1626.8523.3123.40
16 Chad Batten 25.39 26.81 United States 27.0825.39DNF26.0227.34
17 Davy Hallihan 20.39 33.61 United States DNF24.5025.5520.3950.79
18 Caleb Fox 9.32 DNF United States DNF13.869.76DNF9.32
19 Raymond Goslow 11.50 DNF United States DNF11.5013.76DNF13.06
20 Matthew Perry 11.69 DNF United States 11.8415.60DNFDNF11.69
21 Thomas Ferguson 22.74 DNF United States DNF22.7426.06DNF34.10
22 Benjamin Gran 27.11 DNF United States DNF34.5131.2627.11DNF

Clock First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Silas Starling 5.87 7.16 United States 6.897.407.1810.105.87
2 Stanley Chapel 6.39 7.39 United States 7.526.396.9611.357.70
3 Jacob Ambrose 6.88 8.83 United States 9.516.8810.069.237.76
4 Carson Claud 6.82 10.07 United States 6.82DNF9.097.6313.50
5 Caleb Fox 7.32 10.80 United States 7.32DNF10.0913.848.46
6 Mitchell Hum 9.92 10.80 United States DNF9.9210.9711.2710.16
7 Raymond Goslow 9.24 10.82 United States 9.24DNF10.4410.1611.87
8 Tim Rinehart 12.08 13.37 United States DNF13.0112.0814.0313.07
9 Matthew Perry 12.57 13.48 United States 12.5713.8513.5615.1913.04
10 Timothy Huynh 11.09 14.16 United States 13.4416.4422.1111.0912.60
11 Stephen Griggs 13.85 15.64 United States 15.8116.1628.4514.9613.85
12 Thomas Anderson 14.44 16.44 United States 17.0819.0415.1617.0714.44
13 Kyler Smith 10.81 16.72 United States 22.0618.1310.8112.9319.11
14 Natalie Smith 14.28 17.79 United States 18.5714.2815.7722.5119.03
15 Nickalaus Chaney 15.06 18.40 United States DNF22.4915.7916.9315.06
16 Davy Hallihan 21.56 22.64 United States 22.7321.56DNF22.4422.76
17 Foster Hawkins 17.96 23.66 United States 17.9621.3526.74DNF22.88
18 Nathaniel Watson 20.61 27.33 United States 31.3727.4320.61DNF23.20
19 Chad Batten 25.81 30.29 United States 31.37DNF28.0531.4525.81
20 Thomas Ferguson 22.65 30.76 United States 36.3127.7022.6528.2841.19
21 Benjamin Gran 28.77 33.02 United States 35.8531.0128.7732.1950.25
22 Andreas Lambropoulos 18.71 33.55 United States 47.3018.7121.0332.33DNF
23 Ryan Hallihan 35.73 37.16 United States 38.251:11.2936.1037.1435.73
24 Michael Pancamo 39.45 40.40 United States 39.7840.0339.4541.3841.93
25 Dartagnan Mullins 35.11 40.91 United States 42.6939.2940.751:03.0535.11
26 Dylan Davidson 30.01 42.02 United States 44.21DNF33.1548.6930.01
27 Cady Shields 28.59 50.30 United States 1:11.5247.8031.5728.59DNF
28 John Albright 15.00 DNF United States DNF20.9116.2015.00DNF
29 Ivan Krueger 17.35 DNF United States 17.35DNFDNF27.4619.66
30 Robbie Holmes 27.63 DNF United States DNF27.6330.46DNFDNS

4x4x4 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 2:07.62 DNF United States 2:27.512:07.62DNF
2 Raymond Goslow 5:05.69 6:23.54 United States 5:05.697:49.466:15.47
3 Jacob Ambrose 8:23.76 DNF United States DNFDNF8:23.76
4 Ivan Krueger 13:09.00 DNF United States 13:09.00DNFDNF
5 Donna Krueger 26:40.00 DNF United States 26:40.00DNSDNS
6 Caleb Fox DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Carson Claud DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Chad Batten DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Landon Rhodes DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF
6 Parker Powell DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNS
6 Zach Wilbur DNF DNF United States DNFDNFDNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Stanley Chapel 11/11 23:58 United States 11/11 23:58
2 Zach Wilbur 13/17 58:14 United States 13/17 58:14
3 Landon Rhodes 6/6 34:30 United States 6/6 34:30
4 Ivan Krueger 6/6 47:11 United States 6/6 47:11
5 Donna Krueger 4/4 38:09 United States 4/4 38:09
6 Raymond Goslow 6/9 28:24 United States 6/9 28:24
7 Jacob Ambrose 4/8 43:11 United States 4/8 43:11
8 Caleb Fox DNF United States DNF
8 Carson Claud DNF United States DNF
8 Kyler Smith DNF United States DNF
8 Parker Powell DNF United States DNF
8 Stephen Griggs DNF United States DNF
8 Tim Rinehart DNF United States DNF
8 Timothy Huynh DNF United States DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 35.92 39.48 United States 44.7437.7735.92
2 Stanley Chapel 41.68 43.43 United States 41.6842.4146.19
3 Jacob Ambrose 1:29.32 1:32.91 United States 1:35.111:29.321:34.31
4 Ivan Krueger 2:12.90 2:40.12 United States 2:12.902:20.243:27.23
5 Tim Rinehart 3:08.96 3:48.37 United States 4:29.293:46.873:08.96
6 Caleb Fox 2:33.83 DNF United States 2:56.02DNF2:33.83
7 Nathaniel Watson 2:54.56 DNF United States DNF4:05.302:54.56
8 Stephen Griggs 3:16.85 DNF United States 3:25.133:16.85DNF
9 Thomas Anderson 3:21.25 DNF United States 3:21.253:34.87DNF
10 Silas Starling 4:01.34 DNF United States 4:01.344:04.26DNF