Captain's Cove competition 2007


Date
May 26, 2007
City
Bridgeport, Connecticut, United States
Venue

Captain's Cove Seaport

Address
1 Bostwick Ave., Bridgeport, CT 06605
Website
Captain's Cove competition 2007 website
Contact

Peter Greenwood

WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Information

The competition will be outside on a sort of boardwalk, but will be covered with a large tent. In case of bad weather, there
will be room available inside.
The entrance fee is $5, and the total money collected will be donated to Swim Across the Sound.

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Anthony Hsu won with an average of 15.10 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Andy Camann finished second (18.15) and Erik Johnson finished third (18.19).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Anthony Hsu 11.88 15.10 United States 16.9114.6815.6611.8814.97
2 Andy Camann 16.97 18.15 United States 16.9717.5217.5923.4119.34
3 Erik Johnson 15.48 18.19 United States 29.3315.4818.4417.2818.84

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 6.47 7.42 United States 6.477.367.718.547.19
2 Anthony Hsu 6.61 8.58 United States 7.918.636.619.219.31
3 Tim Reynolds 7.19 8.70 United States 7.768.937.199.4110.84

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 1:11.17 1:17.59 United States 1:37.091:17.181:12.901:22.701:11.17
2 Anthony Hsu 1:19.59 1:26.02 United States 1:23.871:27.871:19.591:26.311:30.12
3 Chip Bruchez 1:24.81 1:50.08 United States 1:50.181:24.812:03.081:42.911:57.15

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Michael Gottlieb 2:05.00 2:09.99 United States 2:05.002:17.652:15.172:08.892:05.92
2 Anthony Hsu 2:31.28 3:01.17 United States 3:08.172:57.423:09.052:31.282:57.93
3 Erik Johnson 2:48.26 3:21.38 United States 3:13.883:20.373:29.893:30.342:48.26

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 1:50.63 DNF United States 2:14.27DNF1:50.63
2 Anthony Hsu 2:22.06 DNF United States 3:03.72DNF2:22.06

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 28.45 34.92 United States 33.6945.2233.2628.4537.81
2 Anthony Hsu 30.06 35.13 United States 35.7030.0638.0633.0836.62
3 Michael Gottlieb 28.84 35.89 United States 35.8635.5228.8436.3044.84

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 1.18 1.58 United States 2.21DNF1.181.291.25
2 Bob Burton 1.51 1.69 United States 1.861.601.601.514.18
3 Jaclyn Sawler 1.86 2.12 United States 2.213.022.001.862.15

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 3.50 3.80 United States 3.973.503.783.664.34
2 Michael Gottlieb 3.21 4.45 United States 4.944.224.183.216.40
3 Bob Burton 3.44 4.63 United States 16.774.116.273.513.44