CUCEI Championship 2014


Date
Dec 13 - 14, 2014
City
Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Venue

CUCEI

Address
Boulevard Gral. Marcelino García Barragán, 1421
Details

Auditorio Enrique Díaz de León y sala de usos múltiples CID.

Website
CUCEI Championship 2014 website
WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Contact

Gregorio Missael Lopez SanchezJoel Arturo Torres Navarro

Information

El cupo límite de la competencia es de 100 personas.

Events
Main event
Competitors
90
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Angel Arrioja Landa won with an average of 12.24 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Samuel Adrián Pérez Loya finished second (12.34) and Aldair Coronel Ruíz finished third (12.47).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Angel Arrioja Landa 11.00 12.24 Mexico 13.0111.9911.7211.0014.23
2x2x2 Cube Samuel Adrián Pérez Loya 2.12 3.31 Mexico 2.123.304.413.652.98
4x4x4 Cube Angel Arrioja Landa 39.24 43.70 Mexico 45.5752.8841.8243.7139.24
5x5x5 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 1:20.31 1:25.34 Mexico 1:27.351:26.591:25.411:24.031:20.31
6x6x6 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 2:36.06 2:52.93 Mexico 2:53.143:09.592:36.06
7x7x7 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 3:33.86 NR 3:41.12 NR Mexico 3:49.703:39.793:33.86
3x3x3 Blindfolded Misael Gómez Soria 1:11.94 DNF Mexico DNF1:11.94DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Virgilio Zúñiga Grajeda 34 Mexico 34
3x3x3 One-Handed Mauricio Coronel Lovera 17.90 20.23 Mexico 19.1223.45DNF17.9018.12
Megaminx Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 1:01.29 NR 1:06.54 NR Mexico 1:07.601:01.291:07.251:09.441:04.77
Pyraminx Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 4.36 5.82 Mexico 8.996.345.815.324.36
Skewb Miguel de Jesús Ruiz Huerta 5.49 7.85 Mexico 9.637.686.245.4910.06
Square-1 Angel Arrioja Landa 12.35 NR 18.37 NR Mexico 15.5912.3519.5823.5919.93
4x4x4 Blindfolded Misael Gómez Soria 17:26.00 DNF Mexico 17:26.00DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Misael Gómez Soria 9/12 53:01 Mexico 9/12 53:01
3x3x3 With Feet Stephano Saucedo Reyes 1:25.53 1:29.17 Mexico 1:27.711:34.271:25.53
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 10.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 50.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo1 / Bo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 20:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.