Brooklyn 2019


Date
May 25, 2019
City
Brooklyn, New York, United States
Venue

Aviator Sports and Events Center

Address
3159 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Details

Basketball Courts

Contact

Organizer and Delegates

Organizers
Eric Zhao and Saransh Grover
WCA Delegates
Sam Schultz and Saransh Grover
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
140
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 300 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $35 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 75% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

James Karras won with an average of 8.50 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Luigi Soriano finished second (8.77) and Louis Meunier finished third (8.98).

World records: Jackey Zheng‎ Square-1 4.95 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 James Karras 7.67 8.50 United States 7.677.968.6118.808.94
2 Luigi Soriano 7.24 8.77 United States 8.747.249.259.168.41
3 Louis Meunier 8.43 8.98 United States 11.108.468.439.948.55

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Justin Mallari 28.07 33.01 United States 28.0734.1733.7940.8031.07
2 Kymberlyn Calderon 30.87 35.65 United States 36.8430.8734.4135.7038.95
3 Luigi Soriano 32.88 36.09 United States 32.8838.8636.2042.7933.22

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sam Schultz 2:11.36 2:17.62 United States 2:24.182:11.362:17.33
2 Kymberlyn Calderon 2:10.43 2:19.07 United States 2:22.342:24.432:10.43
3 Eric Zhao 2:12.90 2:21.72 United States 2:21.572:30.692:12.90

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kymberlyn Calderon 6.62 7.79 United States 7.97DNF6.627.587.82
2 Nestor Sokhan 8.28 9.15 United States 8.699.549.22DNF8.28
3 Luigi Soriano 8.95 10.68 United States 11.1510.078.9510.83DNF

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jinseo Hong 2.62 3.23 Republic of Korea 2.623.882.653.663.39
2 Alex Maass 2.24 4.08 United States 4.354.312.243.585.12
3 Louis Meunier 4.10 4.66 United States 4.105.424.134.447.22

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Samuel Fang 5.42 9.00 United States 7.729.709.5910.795.42
2 Christopher Chi 9.34 9.84 United States 11.879.349.9910.029.52
3 Jackey Zheng 4.95 WR 9.93 United States 4.958.3112.7712.419.07

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jinseo Hong 28.73 36.35 Republic of Korea 43.4343.2633.9831.8228.73
2 Parker Trager 33.19 40.75 United States 52.2545.9341.3734.9533.19
3 Lauren Phung 44.43 52.89 United States 1:10.681:06.7744.8344.4347.08