Bengaluru Cool Down 2019


Date
Apr 20 - 21, 2019
City
Bengaluru, Karnataka, India
Venue

Tiny Tails

Address
Sharavanee Square, No 745/AB, 24th Main, 15th Cross, J.P Nagar, VI Phase, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560078
Details

Main Hall

Contact
Organization team
Organizer
Speed Cubing Bangalore
WCA Delegate
Sachin Arvind
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

First time participants
Step 1 - Sign-up on WCA
Step 2 - Register for the competition
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in Registration Requirements Section.

Other participants
Step 1 - Sign-in using your WCA account.
Step 2 - Register for the competition (ensure your WCA id is mentioned)
Step 3 - Pay using the details given in Registration Requirements Section.

Results
The competition results will take a few days to update on WCA once the competition is over. For live results you can check www.cubecomps.com

Special Prizes
Under-8, under-10 & under-12

You can't change the events once the registration closes.
Those who have registered on WCA but have failed to make payment will NOT
be allowed to participate.

Leave a WhatsApp message on +91 9052529279 if you have additional queries.

Events
Main event
Competitors
92
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 100 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ₹350 (Indian Rupee).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Steps to complete registration:

  1. Register on the WCA page of the competition.
  2. Pay your Registration fees only after you register for the competition.

Registration Fee Structure

Sl No. No. Of Events Fee
1 1-4 Rs. 350
2 5-8 Rs. 550
3 9-11 Rs. 750
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ganesh Matta won with an average of 9.21 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Naren Ramesh finished second (10.78) and Naman Jain finished third (11.55).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ganesh Matta 8.38 9.21 United Kingdom 8.388.4010.678.5612.01
2 Naren Ramesh 9.79 10.78 India 10.079.79DNF11.4710.79
3 Naman Jain 9.46 11.55 India 12.3211.739.4612.6310.61

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naman Jain 1.95 2.72 India 2.331.954.023.002.84
2 Naren Ramesh 2.62 3.35 India 4.263.313.022.623.72
3 Mehul Tandon 3.04 3.66 India 5.973.273.043.494.23

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Vaishnav Nitesh 39.22 43.20 India 40.1544.6839.2248.8344.76
2 Aniketh Arya 41.49 44.10 India 45.0644.1641.4943.8444.30
3 Naman Jain 37.17 44.35 India 45.8437.1742.7046.2444.52

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aniketh Arya 1:08.31 1:21.31 India 1:08.311:25.231:21.341:17.371:25.49
2 Naman Jain 1:19.11 1:27.33 India 1:36.991:26.291:27.841:27.851:19.11
3 Tarun D. Karthik 1:21.72 1:28.66 India 1:33.331:29.541:21.721:23.111:35.40

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Atharva R. Bhat 1:02.95 DNF India 1:02.95DNF1:12.48
2 Nitesh Jha 1:04.75 DNF India 1:04.75DNFDNF
3 Anirudh Sureshram 1:17.79 DNF India DNF1:17.79DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naman Jain 14.99 16.32 India 15.9715.0814.9917.9217.91
2 Aniketh Arya 15.42 18.45 India 18.3818.5920.8818.3915.42
3 Anup Prakash 16.83 18.99 India 16.8318.2519.9919.0119.72

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aniketh Arya 1:07.11 1:10.54 India 1:11.011:10.331:07.111:10.281:14.25
2 Nitesh Jha 1:17.83 1:24.98 India 1:17.831:28.941:23.021:22.991:34.56
3 Vaishnav Nitesh 1:23.51 1:25.88 India 1:30.511:28.771:25.191:23.681:23.51

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Naren Ramesh 2.90 3.38 India 2.983.653.514.312.90
2 Anirudh Sureshram 3.80 4.58 India 3.875.104.779.043.80
3 Sussan Renny 2.15 4.61 India 2.155.033.877.514.93

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Abhinav Shreenivas Khot 3.81 5.70 India 3.817.794.454.858.56
2 Naren Ramesh 4.62 6.25 India 9.895.457.854.625.45
3 Vivek Kumar 5.73 6.40 India 8.095.736.366.486.35

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aniketh Arya 11:41.00 DNF India 11:41.00DNFDNF
2 Kalyani H. Kiran 17:11.00 DNF India DNF17:11.00DNF
3 Pamulapati Sai Teja 18:12.00 DNF India 18:12.00DNFDNF

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Atharva R. Bhat 38.11 42.42 India 44.0749.1643.5539.6438.11
2 Aniketh Arya 38.23 46.07 India 54.4248.8446.2038.2343.18
3 Lakshmi Sai Srivatsa 1:01.77 1:17.56 India 1:17.031:28.591:07.061:01.771:44.04