Barcelona FME Open 2015


Date
Sep 12 - 13, 2015
City
Barcelona, Spain
Venue

Facultat de Matemàtiques i Estadística

Address
Carrer Pau Gargallo, 5, 08028 Barcelona
Website
Barcelona FME Open 2015 website
Organizers
Berta García Parra and Marcos Ameijeiras Moreno
WCA Delegate
Alexander Olleta del Molino
Contact
marcos@rubik.cat, bertarubik@gmail.com, alexodm.wca@gmail.com
Information

Participation fees: 9€ General - 7€ AECR

Events
Main event
Competitors
91
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dario Roa Sánchez won with an average of 8.85 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Carlos Carneros Torner finished second (9.56) and Antonio López finished third (11.42).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 8.27 8.85 Spain 9.679.948.278.428.46
2x2x2 Cube Carlos Carneros Torner 2.86 3.08 Spain 2.863.043.053.163.38
4x4x4 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 30.71 36.47 Spain 39.4530.7135.3742.0434.58
5x5x5 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 1:00.99 1:09.66 Spain 1:02.221:19.381:00.991:07.641:19.11
6x6x6 Cube Dario Roa Sánchez 2:19.39 NR 2:42.76 Spain 3:11.592:19.392:37.31
7x7x7 Cube Antonio López 3:26.86 NR 3:42.30 Spain 4:01.353:38.683:26.86
3x3x3 Blindfolded Berta García Parra 1:12.06 DNF Spain 1:12.061:18.17DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jan Bentlage 28 30.33 Germany 312832
3x3x3 One-Handed Dario Roa Sánchez 14.47 16.86 Spain 16.5614.4719.6118.0415.99
Clock Jan Bentlage 9.11 10.65 Germany 10.5510.8312.1210.589.11
Megaminx Antonio López 1:03.66 1:10.71 NR Spain 1:13.301:03.661:12.381:19.961:06.44
Pyraminx Jan Bentlage 4.67 5.38 Germany 5.215.346.464.675.60
Skewb Jan Bentlage 3.90 6.47 Germany 3.905.428.386.707.30
Square-1 Jan Bentlage 25.08 28.30 Germany 25.0825.3928.91DNF30.60
4x4x4 Blindfolded Jan Bentlage 7:22.93 DNF Germany DNFDNF7:22.93
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Berta García Parra 10/11 57:31 Spain 6/11 57:2810/11 57:31DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Jan Bentlage 55.69 1:03.30 Germany 1:08.0855.691:06.14
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 4:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Pyraminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Skewb Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.