Banja Luka Open 2019


Date
May 25 - 26, 2019
City
Banja Luka, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Venue

Dom Omladine (Youth Center)

Address
Đure Daničića 1, Banja Luka 78000
Details

Follow the signs

Contact

jomulec@worldcubeassociation.org, rubikovakockabanjaluka@gmail.com, jankogasic@yahoo.com, markowolf42@gmail.com

Organizers
Janko Gašić, Jernej Omulec, and Marko Vukadinović
WCA Delegates
Dominik Vidaković and Jernej Omulec
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Banja Luka Open 2019 is a speedcubing competition. Anyone can participate, who is familiar with the WCA Regulation, accepts it and meet the competition’s criterias.

Banja Luka Open 2019 je speedcubing takmičenje (takmičenje u slaganju Rubikove kocke). Svako ko poznaje WCA pravila i ispunjava WCA zahtjeve može da učestvuje na takmičenju.

Events
Main event
Competitors
48
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 55 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is КМ10 (Bosnia and Herzegovina Convertible Mark).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of КМ10 (Bosnia and Herzegovina Convertible Mark).
Spectators can attend for free.

Entrance fee (paid on site): 10KM/day or 5EUR/day.
Make sure to check e-mail regularly, because registrations might needed to be confirmed via e-mail 2-3 weeks before competition. You might also receive some more information about competition on e-mail.

Kotizacija za takmičenje (plaća se na dan takmičenja na licu mjesta): 10 KM/DAN ILI 5 EUR/DAN
Molimo Vas da obavezno provjeravajte Vašu e-mail adresu jer se registracija za takmičenje potvrđuje putem e-mail adrese 2-3 sedmice prije takmičenja. Takođe bi mogli dobiti više informacija o takmičenju na Vašu e-mail adresu.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Lir Ukaj won with an average of 9.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Matic Omulec finished second (10.62) and Marcel Ručigaj finished third (10.73).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lir Ukaj 8.21 9.63 Kosovo 8.21DNF9.9610.138.81
2 Matic Omulec 9.70 10.62 Slovenia 9.7211.279.7010.8712.96
3 Marcel Ručigaj 9.09 10.73 Slovenia 9.489.0911.9211.4511.27

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alexey Tsvetkov 2.39 2.70 Russia 2.392.772.792.533.58
2 Marcel Ručigaj 2.38 2.99 Slovenia 5.832.752.442.383.77
3 Belmin Arnaut 3.50 3.66 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3.503.663.533.796.38

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matic Omulec 32.14 35.33 NR Slovenia 34.8237.2332.1433.9339.71
2 Lir Ukaj 37.98 43.17 Kosovo 41.9837.9851.3339.7647.76
3 Dominik Vidaković 38.89 43.76 Croatia 40.1655.9038.8939.6051.52

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matic Omulec 1:09.59 1:12.35 Slovenia 1:11.891:12.741:09.591:15.271:12.41
2 Dominik Vidaković 1:07.88 1:19.29 Croatia 1:29.601:21.551:07.881:15.641:20.68
3 Marcel Ručigaj 1:17.43 1:22.06 Slovenia 1:17.431:19.481:23.161:23.831:23.54

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dominik Vidaković 2:04.51 NR 2:11.93 NR Croatia 2:14.352:04.512:16.92
2 Matic Omulec 2:13.11 2:21.87 Slovenia 2:38.412:14.082:13.11
3 Marcel Ručigaj 2:25.96 2:32.96 Slovenia 2:25.962:35.682:37.23

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matic Omulec 3:33.02 3:37.66 Slovenia 3:33.023:42.863:37.11
2 Dominik Vidaković 3:39.17 3:46.81 Croatia 3:39.173:55.713:45.54
3 Marcel Ručigaj 4:52.69 4:59.76 Slovenia 4:58.544:52.695:08.04

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcel Ručigaj 1:14.94 DNF Slovenia 1:20.981:14.94DNF
2 Dušan Zakelšek 2:02.73 DNF Slovenia 2:28.72DNF2:02.73
3 Toni Varga 2:05.21 DNF Croatia 2:05.21DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matic Omulec 35 Slovenia 35
2 Dušan Zakelšek 37 Slovenia 37
3 Dominik Vidaković 40 Croatia 40
3 Marcel Ručigaj 40 Slovenia 40

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Marcel Ručigaj 16.67 17.69 Slovenia 16.6716.6819.3920.6117.00
2 Matic Omulec 17.59 19.61 Slovenia 24.2020.7219.0819.0417.59
3 Matej Bolta 17.43 22.67 Slovenia 24.4517.4321.1922.4424.37

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Matic Omulec 45.60 51.93 Slovenia 52.7251.1551.9345.6055.04
2 Matej Bolta 57.81 1:04.11 Slovenia 1:09.8257.811:07.3459.591:05.39
3 Dominik Vidaković 1:11.49 1:18.74 Croatia 1:21.211:22.121:16.101:18.911:11.49

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luka Stošić 3.09 4.43 Serbia 3.09DNF4.044.494.76
2 Olivera Radovanović 2.40 NR 5.00 Serbia 2.406.414.524.495.99
3 Aleksa Perušinović 4.35 5.40 NR Bosnia and Herzegovina 4.355.974.367.255.86

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dominik Vidaković 3.47 5.23 Croatia 5.646.154.173.475.89
2 Aleksa Perušinović 4.21 NR 6.09 NR Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.206.764.214.328.55
3 Matic Omulec 5.10 6.18 Slovenia 5.10DNF6.645.376.53

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Luka Jankovic 14.59 NR 19.40 Serbia 15.4114.5921.85DNF20.93
2 Renato Stopic 19.22 21.17 Bosnia and Herzegovina 19.2419.2222.5022.6621.78
3 Matic Omulec 21.76 24.42 Slovenia 27.5427.7322.4823.2521.76