Bacau Cubing Fall 2019


Date
Nov 2, 2019
City
Bacau, Romania
Venue

Colegiul Tehnic de Comunicaţii “Nicolae Vasilescu–Karpen”

Address
Strada Mioriței, nr. 76, cod poștal 600279
Details

The venue is the events class of the school and will use chairs and table from the teaching classes.

Organizers
Bianca-Maria Morgociu, Ilie-Laurenţiu Soare, Mihai Căpăţinescu, and Sorin Turculeț
WCA Delegate
Mihai Căpăţinescu
Contact

Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

At the registration you can support the association "Asociatia Romana de Speedcubing" with a contribution and you will get a cubing prize.

Prizes

Certificates and medals for top 3 newcomers.
Certificates and medals for the fastest girl, youngest competitor, oldest competitor and fastest competitor from Romania.
Certificates and medals for top 3 of each event.

Events
Main event
Competitors
24
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 60 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €3 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of €3 (Euro).
Spectators can attend for free.

To complete your registration you have to pay online in the PayPal Account: https://www.paypal.me/speedcubingro.

ONLINE

Write the name of your guests in the comment box! If the guests are not on the list they may not acces the competition!

Registration cost:
A) 3 Euro (~15 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
B) 7 Euro (~ 35 Lei) for all the events that you want, if you pay until 7 october 2019.
C) 11 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want, if you pay on 7 october 2019 or later. *There will be no certificates or magnets.

You must write this text in the observations of the payment:

Entry fee
Competition's name: Bacau Cubing Fall 2019
Competitor's WCA ID: Write the WCA ID / First Timer
Competitor's Name: First name and family name
*Competitors who payed online until october 7 2019 will get Participation Certificates and a magnet with the competition poster.

OR
At the venue, if there are available spots:
Registration cost:
D) 3 Euro (~15 Lei) for 3x3x3 Cube and 2x2x2 Cube.
E) 11 Euro (~ 50 Lei) for all the events that you want.

*There will be no certificates or magnets.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Haluk Ulkusal won with an average of 8.13 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Sorin Turculeț finished second (9.29) and David Racoviță finished third (11.19).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haluk Ulkusal 7.42 8.13 Romania 7.708.049.218.647.42
2 Sorin Turculeț 7.54 9.29 Romania 7.549.809.998.439.64
3 David Racoviță 10.32 11.19 Romania 10.3211.4611.6010.5113.00
4 Matei Alexandru Stroescu 10.50 11.39 Romania 12.1011.4010.5010.6612.10
5 Matei Galatanu 10.83 12.65 Romania 13.2513.1411.5514.5610.83
6 Alecsa Rares 10.77 12.91 Romania 15.3917.4111.5110.7711.82
7 Mihai Căpăţinescu 11.50 13.10 Romania 15.4213.6411.5012.2713.39
8 Filip Obreja 13.31 15.44 Romania 15.8616.3714.5515.9213.31
9 David Varvara 13.60 16.54 Romania 14.68DNF16.5718.3613.60
10 Bogdan Grigoruţă 14.44 16.91 Romania 16.1117.1614.4419.5017.47

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haluk Ulkusal 7.85 8.32 Romania 9.797.858.027.988.96
2 Sorin Turculeț 8.46 9.68 Romania 12.679.419.208.4610.43
3 Matei Alexandru Stroescu 10.20 11.16 Romania 13.3011.4110.2010.4311.64
4 David Racoviță 11.28 12.08 Romania 12.3813.7911.7811.2812.07
5 Alecsa Rares 11.60 12.80 Romania 12.6111.6013.8411.9521.45
6 Mihai Căpăţinescu 12.71 13.49 Romania 12.7114.1513.2413.0817.92
7 Matei Galatanu 13.10 13.76 Romania 13.9413.8914.0813.1013.46
8 David Varvara 11.32 15.96 Romania 16.3019.5711.3216.1115.47
9 Filip Obreja 14.28 16.48 Romania 16.7017.3716.4016.3514.28
10 Bogdan Grigoruţă 16.68 17.30 Romania 17.4917.6816.6821.2116.73
11 Stefania Petcu 12.68 17.73 Romania 21.1017.8119.1516.2412.68
12 Mara Oprea 15.48 19.19 Romania 16.8915.4820.3528.7020.32
13 Rares Mihaila 15.94 19.66 Romania 17.9126.8115.9421.2319.85
14 Alexandru Dima 19.01 20.13 Romania 20.6619.0123.4119.9019.84
15 Kristian Dicu 20.24 21.71 Romania 25.2923.2721.2020.6720.24
16 Damian Cadar 23.10 29.11 Romania 30.8233.2429.5123.1027.01
17 Mihai Dănilă-Sandu 31.51 36.59 Romania 38.1036.1435.5345.3431.51
18 Ursu Mircea 32.45 38.64 Romania 32.4536.4834.4844.97DNF

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haluk Ulkusal 7.42 8.82 Romania 8.808.219.647.429.46
2 Sorin Turculeț 8.31 9.50 Romania 9.7611.018.5110.238.31
3 Matei Alexandru Stroescu 9.83 11.16 Romania 9.8310.8711.7110.9111.76
4 Matei Galatanu 10.34 11.62 Romania 12.5311.8910.4514.0110.34
5 David Racoviță 10.02 11.97 Romania 11.9412.1011.8713.8210.02
6 Mihai Căpăţinescu 11.46 12.60 Romania 11.8011.4617.1313.6512.36
7 Alecsa Rares 10.35 13.41 Romania 10.3515.9412.8814.2013.15
8 David Varvara 12.09 13.65 Romania 13.5815.3113.4012.0913.97
9 Bogdan Grigoruţă 14.18 16.52 Romania 19.4214.1815.3718.2115.99
10 Filip Obreja 15.31 17.02 Romania 20.2615.3117.2416.4317.40
11 Mara Oprea 15.21 18.14 Romania 17.9519.3917.0821.3015.21
12 Stefania Petcu 15.85 19.14 Romania 21.2215.8521.0218.1918.20
13 Rares Mihaila 17.91 19.19 Romania 17.9118.9323.1517.9420.69
14 Alexandru Dima 16.07 20.62 Romania 19.8521.9516.0720.7521.26
15 Kristian Dicu 20.78 25.07 Romania DNF22.9626.4820.7825.76
16 Damian Cadar 30.13 31.41 Romania 31.2330.2432.7637.6030.13
17 Ursu Mircea 31.33 35.36 Romania 41.8142.5931.3331.7732.49
18 Mihai Dănilă-Sandu 29.04 38.83 Romania 39.1845.2732.0429.0447.32
19 Cezar Asandei 33.82 39.35 Romania 40.1933.821:00.7742.2235.63
20 Mihai Soare 39.12 40.57 Romania 42.5039.1940.0139.121:18.86
21 Adrian Militaru 42.52 48.67 Romania 51.0444.8342.5250.141:10.74
22 Narcis Daniel Baciu 47.05 52.48 Romania 55.7059.9147.5047.0554.23
23 Bianca-Maria Morgociu 44.22 54.86 Romania 49.3959.4444.2258.3956.79
24 Adrian Mihai Galaţanu 56.61 1:03.14 Romania 59.381:01.771:09.4656.611:08.28

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sorin Turculeț 3.39 3.72 Romania 4.165.093.463.393.54
2 Haluk Ulkusal 2.73 4.24 Romania 7.512.733.983.335.42
3 Matei Galatanu 2.80 4.24 Romania 4.5312.174.233.952.80
4 David Racoviță 3.91 5.13 Romania 5.005.205.183.919.08
5 Matei Alexandru Stroescu 4.19 5.13 Romania 6.064.684.664.199.88
6 Filip Obreja 3.74 5.62 Romania 5.2914.866.215.363.74
7 Alecsa Rares 4.82 5.64 Romania 6.475.394.826.585.07
8 David Varvara 4.80 5.99 Romania 7.404.807.755.325.25
9 Bogdan Grigoruţă 4.53 6.13 Romania 7.794.535.687.555.17
10 Mara Oprea 4.60 6.31 Romania 6.574.605.387.116.98
11 Stefania Petcu 5.85 6.58 Romania 6.846.595.858.246.32
12 Mihai Căpăţinescu 5.16 6.71 Romania 5.1611.167.895.926.31
13 Alexandru Dima 4.59 7.39 Romania 6.937.649.734.597.60
14 Kristian Dicu 5.91 7.58 Romania 8.675.916.317.7515.17
15 Rares Mihaila 5.31 9.30 Romania 6.728.175.3113.0013.59
16 Ursu Mircea 8.97 10.60 Romania 11.1011.078.979.6417.17
17 Mihai Soare 8.36 10.97 Romania 8.369.728.5314.67DNF
18 Adrian Militaru 8.10 12.12 Romania 14.248.108.7313.3922.83
19 Mihai Dănilă-Sandu 8.62 12.99 Romania 19.8312.5113.088.6213.39
20 Adrian Mihai Galaţanu 16.24 28.47 Romania 19.8819.6516.2445.88DNF
21 Damian Cadar 21.10 41.06 Romania 50.95DNF29.7121.1042.51

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haluk Ulkusal 34.71 36.35 Romania 35.2534.7138.7835.01DNF
2 Sorin Turculeț 44.54 45.95 Romania 44.5446.3555.9945.7245.78
3 Mihai Căpăţinescu 48.44 51.75 Romania 48.5657.2448.4449.461:26.48
4 Matei Galatanu 52.61 58.21 Romania 58.181:01.9352.611:07.1754.51
5 David Varvara 50.42 1:05.18 Romania 1:01.851:10.8850.421:10.731:02.96
6 Filip Obreja 1:03.34 1:10.92 Romania 1:12.001:03.341:14.941:17.461:05.83
7 Bogdan Grigoruţă 1:08.36 1:12.73 Romania 1:16.481:09.931:08.361:14.191:14.08
8 Mara Oprea 1:09.25 1:13.36 Romania 1:13.841:19.271:09.251:14.931:11.30
9 Stefania Petcu 1:11.79 1:15.65 Romania 1:11.791:13.871:20.491:23.651:12.59
10 David Racoviță 1:08.56 1:16.28 Romania 1:19.651:13.211:17.931:17.691:08.56
11 Alexandru Dima 1:17.10 1:29.37 Romania 1:44.981:26.991:38.511:17.101:22.61

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Haluk Ulkusal 31.67 38.45 Romania 41.1138.2443.7036.0031.67
2 Sorin Turculeț 47.02 50.54 Romania 48.3153.1150.1947.02DNF
3 Mihai Căpăţinescu 47.39 52.38 Romania 57.5255.2847.9447.3953.91
4 David Varvara 50.74 55.77 Romania 1:12.4658.9857.0951.2550.74
5 Matei Galatanu 49.36 1:02.69 Romania 1:01.631:07.9149.361:01.381:05.06
6 Bogdan Grigoruţă 1:06.86 1:09.29 Romania 1:08.911:10.831:06.861:21.281:08.13
7 Mara Oprea 1:07.96 1:12.77 Romania 1:17.991:16.251:09.941:12.111:07.96
8 Filip Obreja 1:08.26 1:16.80 Romania 1:18.231:18.111:14.071:08.261:36.27
9 David Racoviță 1:17.19 1:18.17 Romania DNF1:17.261:17.341:17.191:19.90
10 Stefania Petcu 1:13.56 1:20.60 Romania 1:18.281:27.001:27.041:13.561:16.53
11 Alexandru Dima 1:20.24 1:27.35 Romania 1:26.871:26.861:33.351:20.241:28.32
12 Alecsa Rares 56.05 1:33.16 Romania 58.89DNF1:02.6656.052:37.94
13 Rares Mihaila 1:23.89 1:43.26 Romania 1:23.891:42.431:58.891:37.881:49.48
14 Mihai Soare 2:12.15 Romania 2:21.082:12.15
15 Mihai Dănilă-Sandu 2:51.30 Romania 2:51.302:55.22

3x3x3 Blindfolded Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mara Oprea 1:45.19 DNF Romania 1:45.192:09.99DNF
2 Sorin Turculeț 1:55.53 2:23.91 Romania 1:55.532:09.283:06.91
3 Bogdan Grigoruţă 3:57.18 DNF Romania 3:57.184:06.97DNF
4 Alecsa Rares 4:51.83 DNF Romania 4:51.83DNFDNF
5 Mihai Căpăţinescu 6:12.79 DNF Romania 6:12.79DNFDNF
6 Alexandru Dima 6:19.24 7:14.72 Romania 7:28.826:19.247:56.09
7 Haluk Ulkusal 7:00.84 DNF Romania DNF7:00.84DNF

3x3x3 With Feet Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sorin Turculeț 42.17 NR 54.39 NR Romania 1:27.6252.1442.1754.0756.96
2 Mara Oprea 1:50.81 2:04.66 Romania 2:09.402:08.591:50.812:12.811:55.99
3 Stefania Petcu 3:06.86 3:16.93 Romania DNF3:30.623:06.863:09.633:10.53
4 Matei Galatanu 2:52.32 3:31.78 Romania 4:24.685:13.313:02.253:08.402:52.32
5 Mihai Căpăţinescu 2:41.18 3:41.58 Romania 3:52.505:13.614:13.002:41.182:59.25