BUAA Open 2014


Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jiejie Du (杜杰杰) won with an average of 11.68 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Zhen Tang (唐镇) finished second (11.77) and Hongye Sun (孙虹烨) finished third (12.25).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jiejie Du (杜杰杰) 10.79 11.68 China 11.2111.9710.7911.8615.88
2x2x2 Cube Hongye Sun (孙虹烨) 5.18 5.60 China 5.186.235.755.365.69
5x5x5 Cube Jingzheng Wang (王景正) 1:19.08 1:28.56 China 1:28.581:26.471:31.921:30.631:19.08
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yuxin Wang (王宇欣) 38.30 DNF China DNF40.0538.30
3x3x3 One-Handed Jingzheng Wang (王景正) 15.10 19.68 China 22.2715.1017.7523.2719.02
Pyraminx Haikun Xu (徐海坤) 5.69 6.43 China 6.7810.335.696.805.72
Skewb Jiejie Du (杜杰杰) 4.29 5.07 China 4.954.724.295.605.53
Square-1 Shun Yao (姚舜) 17.94 23.11 China 30.8923.4218.5127.4117.94
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 40.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.