Australian Nationals 2015


Date
Oct 3 - 4, 2015
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Camberwell Grammar School

Address
55 Mont Albert Road, Canterbury VIC 3126
Details

Performing Arts Centre (Stage)

Website
Australian Nationals 2015 website
Organizers
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Contact
tim@timmcmahon.com.au, dene.beardsley@gmail.com
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
127
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jayden McNeill won with an average of 7.91 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Giovanni Contardi finished second (8.91) and Cameron Stollery finished third (11.28).

Oceanian records: Jayden McNeill‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.55 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jayden McNeill 6.47 7.91 Australia 8.187.6310.527.916.47
2x2x2 Cube Jayden McNeill 1.02 1.55 OcR Australia 1.021.214.972.091.36
4x4x4 Cube Giovanni Contardi 30.63 35.13 Italy 32.2736.8047.0530.6336.33
5x5x5 Cube Giovanni Contardi 1:03.61 1:09.08 Italy 1:12.781:10.221:03.611:10.091:06.93
6x6x6 Cube Jayden McNeill 2:22.30 2:27.53 Australia 2:32.132:28.152:22.30
7x7x7 Cube Giovanni Contardi 3:33.71 3:42.39 Italy 3:55.003:33.713:38.46
3x3x3 Blindfolded Brock Hamann 1:28.34 DNF Australia DNF1:28.34DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Jayden McNeill 31 Australia 31
3x3x3 One-Handed Jayden McNeill 12.31 14.96 Australia 13.3412.9718.5612.3118.80
Megaminx Jayden McNeill 1:00.14 1:10.90 Australia 1:12.441:19.001:09.241:00.141:11.03
Pyraminx Tim Major 3.41 4.69 Australia 4.304.635.383.415.15
Skewb Jayden McNeill 3.44 3.82 Australia 5.383.803.553.444.11
Square-1 Jayden McNeill 14.27 19.36 Australia 22.4715.9714.2722.8119.63
5x5x5 Blindfolded Brock Hamann 21:57.00 DNF Australia DNF21:57.00DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Matt Jones 6/6 43:30 Australia 6/6 43:30DNSDNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 6:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 25:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.