Australian Nationals 2011


Date
Aug 27 - 28, 2011
City
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Venue

Melbourne Central

Address
211 LaTrobe Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
Website
Australian Nationals 2011 website
Contact

RMIT Rubik's Cube Club

WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley and Tim McMahon
Information

Registration Fee: AU$10 (Competitors), Free (RMIT Students)

Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 8.27 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Chris Wilkinson finished second (12.47) and Kirt Protacio finished third (12.92).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 4x4x4 Cube 30.28 (single), 5x5x5 Cube 1:04.20 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:00.27 (single), and 6x6x6 Cube 1:56.96 (single).

Oceanian records: Cameron Stollery‎ Master Magic 3.18 (single) and Master Magic 3.40 (average); Feliks Zemdegs‎ 7x7x7 Cube 3:58.47 (average), 3x3x3 One-Handed 14.22 (average), Clock 8.81 (single), Clock 11.80 (average), and Megaminx 1:06.04 (average); Jeremy Lu‎ Magic 0.93 (single); Zane Carney‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 14/17 52:49 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 7.30 8.27 Australia 8.287.308.089.718.44
2 Chris Wilkinson 11.96 12.47 Australia 11.9612.5812.2514.2512.59
3 Kirt Protacio 10.94 12.92 Australia 10.9411.4013.0916.5214.28

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1.88 2.63 Australia 2.361.882.662.883.21
2 Cameron Stollery 2.22 2.66 Australia 2.222.362.583.053.77
3 Florian Kreyssig 3.88 4.02 Germany 4.003.964.114.593.88

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 34.83 37.13 Australia 43.3134.8334.9139.5536.93
2 Dene Beardsley 51.72 57.14 NR New Zealand 54.3051.721:09.8857.1659.97
3 Nick Pappas 49.38 57.92 Australia 1:06.2251.771:02.2249.3859.78

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:00.27 WR 1:16.67 Australia 1:00.271:29.411:30.051:10.751:09.84
2 Dene Beardsley 1:33.34 1:39.95 New Zealand 1:33.341:34.161:48.441:43.221:42.47
3 Nick Pappas 1:35.13 1:42.76 Australia 1:41.131:51.411:48.361:38.781:35.13

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:56.96 WR 2:16.21 Australia 2:29.081:56.962:22.58
2 Dene Beardsley 2:50.61 3:09.69 New Zealand 3:18.593:19.862:50.61
3 Nick Pappas 3:46.21 3:52.83 Australia 3:46.214:03.063:49.22

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 3:40.15 3:58.47 OcR Australia 4:03.334:11.933:40.15
2 Dene Beardsley 4:34.91 NR 4:46.75 NR New Zealand 4:34.914:46.944:58.41
3 Nick Pappas 5:57.96 6:21.36 Australia 6:05.945:57.967:00.19

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Aron Puddy-Mathew 45.81 DNF Australia 45.81DNFDNF
2 Zane Carney 55.90 DNF Australia DNF1:17.0255.90
3 Feliks Zemdegs 1:36.58 DNF Australia DNFDNF1:36.58

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 12.90 15.32 Australia 14.7513.4018.5012.9017.81
2 Tim Major 22.56 25.17 Australia 22.5623.0926.8826.9725.53
3 Kirt Protacio 18.43 25.57 Australia 31.0826.6927.8022.2218.43

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 8.81 OcR 11.80 OcR Australia 8.8110.8612.4412.1112.58
2 Florian Kreyssig 18.31 19.98 Germany 18.3120.0919.9621.6819.90
3 Jeremy Lu 13.56 DNF Australia 13.5616.77DNF17.11DNF

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 1:02.58 1:06.04 OcR Australia 1:02.86DNF1:05.471:09.801:02.58
2 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 1:38.93 1:49.89 Indonesia 1:38.931:48.341:54.061:47.272:04.72
3 Nick Pappas 1:43.31 1:49.94 Australia 1:43.311:57.271:55.471:48.251:46.11

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 6.63 7.16 Australia 6.636.977.556.979.18
2 Cameron Stollery 6.38 7.73 Australia 28.416.599.437.186.38
3 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 7.47 8.22 Indonesia 8.437.479.888.367.88

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dene Beardsley 17.34 26.07 New Zealand 26.3323.0933.2728.8017.34
2 Feliks Zemdegs 16.34 26.55 Australia 37.7720.1627.9431.5616.34
3 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 22.44 28.25 Indonesia 28.2522.4427.9728.5228.59

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 7:52.65 DNF Australia DNF7:52.65DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Feliks Zemdegs 19:02.00 DNF Australia 19:02.00DNSDNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zane Carney 14/17 52:49 OcR Australia 2/2 3:4614/17 52:49DNS
2 Aron Puddy-Mathew 12/18 52:33 Australia 12/18 52:33DNSDNS
3 Feliks Zemdegs 5/7 36:39 Australia 5/7 36:39DNSDNS

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 1.18 1.21 Australia 18.081.221.211.211.18
2 Feliks Zemdegs 1.31 1.39 Australia 1.361.311.441.361.77
3 Jeremy Lu 0.93 OcR 1.43 Australia 0.970.931.711.61DNF

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 3.18 OcR 3.40 OcR Australia 3.183.306.333.313.59
2 Alexandra Daryl Ariawan 3.69 4.49 Indonesia 3.944.366.935.163.69
3 Mingren Lu (卢鸣仁) 3.56 4.70 China 5.943.564.507.583.65