ABHC 2014


Date
Aug 23 - 25, 2014
City
Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Venue

Collingwood Suite, Gosling Sports Park

Address
Stanborough Rd, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL8 6XE
Details

Collingwood Suite

Website
ABHC 2014 website
WCA Delegates
Daniel Sheppard and James Molloy
Contact

Billy Jeffs, Adam Greenwood

Information

There is a competitor limit of 100. The registration fee is £15, which must be paid before your registration is confirmed. Please see the website for details of how to do so.

Events
Main event
Competitors
56
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 8.04 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alexander Lau finished second (8.18) and Breandan Vallance finished third (9.68).

World records: Oliver Frost‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 2:25.27 (single) and 4x4x4 Blindfolded 2:35.62 (average).

African records: Conor Cronin‎ 6x6x6 Cube 3:42.12 (average), 3x3x3 Blindfolded 2:35.00 (average), 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 41.67 (average), Clock 6.72 (single), Clock 8.64 (average), Megaminx 1:50.11 (single), 5x5x5 Blindfolded 31:24.00 (single), 3x3x3 With Feet 2:06.42 (single), and 3x3x3 With Feet 2:26.30 (average).

European records: Breandan Vallance‎ 5x5x5 Cube 55.50 (single) and 5x5x5 Cube 1:01.68 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Cornelius Dieckmann 7.01 8.04 Germany 7.8911.807.018.427.80
2x2x2 Cube Sameer Mahmood 1.76 2.18 United Kingdom 9.392.131.812.601.76
4x4x4 Cube Ciarán Beahan 34.98 35.93 NR Ireland 35.4742.7336.5335.7934.98
5x5x5 Cube Breandan Vallance 58.33 1:01.68 ER United Kingdom 1:04.201:01.581:01.9158.331:01.54
6x6x6 Cube Robert Yau 2:32.79 2:38.18 United Kingdom 2:44.822:36.942:32.79
7x7x7 Cube Ciarán Beahan 3:12.23 NR 3:30.23 NR Ireland 3:43.253:35.223:12.23
3x3x3 Blindfolded Matthew Sheerin 41.64 DNF United Kingdom 41.64DNF52.31
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Daniel Sheppard 26 27.67 United Kingdom 262829
3x3x3 One-Handed Sameer Mahmood 14.02 15.87 United Kingdom 15.1416.0914.0216.3817.79
Clock Ryan Jones 6.17 7.62 United Kingdom 6.957.566.17DNF8.36
Megaminx Robert Yau 54.07 56.19 United Kingdom 57.9654.1256.4954.071:07.50
Pyraminx Ciarán Beahan 4.15 4.63 NR Ireland 4.216.064.185.504.15
Skewb Chris Wall 4.17 6.97 United Kingdom 9.077.314.176.966.65
Square-1 Robert Yau 15.30 19.19 United Kingdom 15.3021.6216.5619.4040.16
4x4x4 Blindfolded Oliver Frost 2:25.27 WR 2:35.62 WR United Kingdom 2:32.112:25.272:49.48
5x5x5 Blindfolded Callum Hales-Jepp 11:42.00 DNF United Kingdom 11:42.00DNF11:45.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Callum Hales-Jepp 8/9 30:17 United Kingdom 8/9 30:17DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Callum Hales-Jepp 45.59 52.76 United Kingdom 1:00.1352.5545.59
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 35:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.