Asian Championship 2016


Date
Oct 1 - 3, 2016
City
Beijing, China
Venue

Beijing Jingsong Vocational School Changying Campus

Address
No.102 Yard, Zhuxinjiayuan, Caofang subway station, Chaoyang District
Details

Gymnasium

Website
Asian Championship 2016 website
Contact

AC2016 Organizing Team

WCA Delegates
Chris Krueger, Fangyuan Chang (常方圆), and Ming Zheng (郑鸣)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
955
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) won with an average of 7.41 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mats Valk finished second (8.05) and Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) finished third (8.18).

World records: Kaijun Lin (林恺俊)‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 24.65 (average); Kevin Hays‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:32.77 (single) and 6x6x6 Cube 1:42.36 (average).

Asian records: Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史)‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 11.55 (average); Lin Chen (陈霖)‎ 6x6x6 Cube 1:46.21 (single), 6x6x6 Cube 1:53.51 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 2:24.46 (single), and 7x7x7 Cube 2:28.78 (average); Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁)‎ 4x4x4 Cube 27.52 (average) and 5x5x5 Cube 47.08 (single); Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪)‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.68 (average); Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖)‎ 3x3x3 Multi-Blind 32/33 57:04 (single).

North American records: Kevin Hays‎ 7x7x7 Cube 2:25.62 (single).

South American records: Gianfranco Huanqui‎ 4x4x4 Blindfolded 3:36.41 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 5.62 7.41 Republic of Korea 6.6310.515.627.548.06
2 Mats Valk 7.35 8.05 Netherlands 9.047.887.358.847.43
3 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 5.99 NR 8.18 NR Japan 5.999.747.937.868.74

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jiekang Pan (潘杰康) 1.92 2.41 China 1.922.832.172.244.20
2 Yinghao Wang (王鹰豪) 2.08 2.59 China 2.613.002.082.17DNF
3 Yinqin Li (李尹钦) 1.64 2.69 China 2.373.723.761.641.99

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 26.58 28.78 Republic of Korea 27.0930.9126.5829.7529.50
2 Mats Valk 27.96 32.50 Netherlands 36.7132.1337.1827.9628.67
3 Weixing Zhang (张炜星) 28.59 32.64 China 38.4539.6930.4328.5929.05

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 53.77 59.64 United States 59.351:08.0057.651:01.9353.77
2 Mats Valk 58.22 59.83 Netherlands 1:01.5858.241:00.011:01.2458.22
3 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 50.20 59.96 Republic of Korea 50.2057.541:01.571:00.781:05.15

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kevin Hays 1:41.68 1:45.52 United States 1:45.481:49.411:41.68
2 Lin Chen (陈霖) 1:46.21 AsR 1:53.51 AsR China 1:53.612:00.701:46.21
3 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 1:51.51 1:54.05 NR Republic of Korea 1:51.511:57.481:53.16

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lin Chen (陈霖) 2:24.46 AsR 2:28.78 AsR China 2:24.462:29.222:32.65
2 Kevin Hays 2:25.62 NAR 2:35.92 United States 2:25.622:40.522:41.63
3 Jingzheng Wang (王景正) 2:49.36 2:55.98 China 2:49.363:06.592:51.98

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gianfranco Huanqui 24.46 DNF Peru 24.4627.47DNF
2 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 25.81 DNF China 25.8128.71DNF
3 Chuang Zhou (周闯) 27.14 29.22 China 32.0228.5127.14

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ziheng Ma (马子恒) 25 28.00 China 292530
1 Yiwei Liu (刘伊玮) 25 28.00 China 282531
3 Peiyan Li (利沛焰) 25 28.33 China 292531

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Seung Hyuk Nahm (남승혁) 11.23 13.57 Republic of Korea 14.9814.2512.5713.8911.23
2 Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 11.60 13.80 Japan 13.5316.0612.3711.6015.49
3 Lin Chen (陈霖) 11.95 14.03 China 13.8714.4713.7414.8911.95

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shengliang Cai (蔡盛梁) 5.26 6.53 China 6.767.645.266.066.78
2 Junru Wang (王珺儒) 5.41 6.81 China 7.457.209.545.415.79
3 Tairan Zhong (钟泰然) 5.93 6.85 China 7.727.235.936.077.24

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Juan Pablo Huanqui 37.71 39.92 Peru 41.3740.3837.7142.0138.02
2 Yuchen Huang (黄禹尘) 44.09 50.61 China 1:10.9950.5044.0955.5045.84
3 Sheng Cao (曹晟) 46.14 52.60 China 52.4350.2446.1457.1655.12

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi Wang (王旖) 2.97 3.18 China 3.753.123.032.973.40
2 Yulun Wu (吴宇伦) 3.01 3.21 China 3.753.013.133.353.14
3 Aniket Das 2.59 3.23 India 3.733.403.472.832.59

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Qijun Miao (缪其隽) 2.52 3.26 NR China 4.433.712.723.362.52
2 Zongyang Li (李宗阳) 2.58 3.72 China 3.754.122.583.284.21
3 Zhenyu Zhang (张振宇) 3.37 3.92 China 6.464.023.634.123.37

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yongyi Xiong (熊永一) 10.14 11.88 China 12.2710.1412.1411.2213.99
2 Zijia Feng (冯子甲) 9.70 12.25 China 9.7012.9512.1211.7712.85
3 Ruzhen Ye (叶儒臻) 11.89 14.92 China 17.8812.5521.3914.3311.89

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 2:06.36 DNF China DNFDNF2:06.36
2 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 3:34.80 DNF India 3:34.80DNFDNF
3 Gianfranco Huanqui 3:36.41 SAR DNF Peru 3:55.973:36.41DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 5:34.02 DNF China DNF6:22.605:34.02
2 Abhijeet Ghodgaonkar 6:43.63 DNF India 6:43.63DNFDNS
3 Xin Shi (石欣) 10:24.00 DNF China 10:35.0010:24.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yucheng Chen (陈裕铖) 32/33 57:04 AsR China 32/33 57:04DNSDNF
2 Shivam Bansal 32/37 57:00 NR India 32/37 57:002/2 1:2328/34 1:00:00
3 Kaijun Lin (林恺俊) 29/33 59:49 China 28/33 59:46DNS29/33 59:49

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Xiaojie Jiang (蒋孝杰) 31.18 35.06 China 38.4331.1835.58
2 Yuhei Takagi (高木佑平) 36.30 38.89 Japan 37.2243.1636.30
3 Ruohan Qiu (邱若寒) 39.58 41.92 China 46.3539.8239.58